Spring Sports Opening Day

Due to Region 10 (Suburban Cook County) moving to "Phase 4 COVID-19 Mitigations", the IHSA has approved a Spring Sports Season.  The following sports are included in the Spring Season:  Boys' Gymnastics, Field Hockey, Football, Boys' Soccer, Girls' Volleyball, Boys' Water Polo and Girls' Water Polo.

 

All recommendations from the IHSA, CDC and IDPH will be followed.  

 

IHSA Announcement

 

Physical Examination Forms must be on file in the Athletic Department Office (North Building) in order to participate.  Physical Examination Forms can be submitted at the Security Desk in the North Building (Enter Door A) or sent via email to ddehaan@hf233.org.  Please note:  The Physical Exam/Vaccination Report required for incoming Freshman can be used to participate in athletics.

 

A student athlete interested in participating in a Spring Sport, must be registered on the 8to18 Dashboard.  

Please visit  https://hf.8to18.com/accounts/login or select the Registration tab above to register.

 

 

Practice/Tryout Schedule - Opening Day

 

Boys' Gymnastics - March 15th

 

  • All Levels  
  • Gymnastics Room:  3:30pm to 5:30pm

 

 

Field Hockey - March 8th

 

  • JV Level and Varsity Level
  • Turf Room:  3:30pm to 5:30pm

 

 

Football - March 3rd

 

  • Freshman Level
  • West Field:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
  • Sophomore Level 
  • West Field:  3:30pm to 5:30pm   
  • Varsity Level
  • Stadium and Turf Room:  3:30pm to 6:30pm
 

 

Boys' Soccer - March 1st (No School)

 

  • JV2 Level 
  • Turf Room:  2:00pm to 4:00pm
  • JV1 Level
  • Turf Room:  12:00pm to 2:00pm
  • Varsity Level
  • Turf Room:  9:00am to 12:00pm
 

 

Girls' Volleyball - March 8th 

 

  • Freshman Level 
  • Fieldhouse Court 2 and Fieldhouse Court 3:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
  • JV Level
  • Fieldhouse Court 4:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
  • Varsity Level
  • South Gym:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
 

 

Boys' Water Polo - March 15th

 

  • JV Level and Varsity Level
  • Pool: 5:30pm to 7:30pm 
 

 

Girls' Water Polo - March 15th

 

  • JV Level and Varsity Level
  • Pool: 3:30pm to 5:30pm 

 

 

                                               

 

3/16/2021 2:46 PM

Return to Athletics Update: February 20, 2021

Due to Region 10 (Suburban Cook County) moving to "Phase 4 COVID-19 Mitigations", the IHSA has approved the resumption of winter sports.  The following sports are included in the winter season:  Badminton, Boys' Basketball, Girls' Basketball, Competitive Cheerleading, Competitive Dance, Girls' Gymnastics, Ice Hockey and Boys' Swimming/Diving.  In "Phase 4" all sports are allowed to participate in competitions.  The guidance from the IHSA, CDC and IDPH will be followed. 

 

Registration is open for the following seasons:

  • Spring Season:  Boys' Soccer, Field Hockey, Football, Girls' Volleyball, Boys' Gymnastics, Boys' Water Polo, and Girls' Water Polo.
  • Summer Season:  Baseball, Boys' Lacrosse, Girls' Soccer, Softball, Boys' Tennis, Boys' Track and Field, Girls' Track and Field, Boys' Volleyball, Wrestling.

 

For more information, please visit:  IHSA Update.

 

The Athletic Department has created a plan that includes the most recent changes to the seasons, schedules, competitions, contact days, guidelines, and procedures.  We are in the process of finalizing schedules for the sports in the Spring Season and Summer Season.  More information to follow.

 

Winter Season schedules are posted on the website.

3/15/2021 1:41 PM

Student Athlete of the Week

Please view the following link for our Student Athlete of the Week page.

https://www.hfhighschool.org/2020-21-athlete-of-the-week/

 

 

Go Vikings!

6/5/2021 5:34 PM

Vikings Update

Event Details

  • December 9th, 2017

  • 9:00 AM

  • WRESTLING

  • Varsity

  • Boy

  • Game

  • Away

  • Minooka

  • Minooka

  • 6:15 AM

  • Atrium

Spread the word:

Game Summary

VIKINGS

L

Vs.

MINOOKA

HF - 30    West Aurora - 42

106-  Andrew Tijerina (WA) over Najee Jones (HF) (TF 20-4)  5-0

113-  Briscoe Watson (HF) over Joseph Virgen (WA) (Fall 2:21)  6-0

120-  Reid Medlin (WA) over Dewayne Levy (HF) (Fall 3:39)  6-0

126-  Kevin Colon (WA) over (HF) (FFT)  6-0

132-  Elyja Parker (HF) over Josh Mickelson (WA)  (Dec 7-5)  3-0

138-  Jackson Thulin (WA) over Taylin Oliver (HF)  (Dec 12-11)  3-0

145-  Juan Carrillo (WA) over Caleb Snoddy (HF) (MD 14-2)  4-0

152-  Johnny Acevedo (WA) over Justin Cosby (HF) (Fall 4:44)  6-0

160-  Tyson Pitts (HF) over Parrish Watson (WA) (Dec 7-4)  3-0

170-  Tommy Dantzler (HF) over Andre Jones (WA) (Fall 1:33)  6-0

182-  Dzhabrail Khurshidov (WA) over Justin Whiteside (HF) (Fall 1:08)  6-0

195-  Jack Schmitz (HF) over (WA) (FFT)  6-0

220-  Mike Hunger (WA) over Michael Ford (HF) (Fall 1:15)  6-0

285-  Jeff Griffin (HF) over Fabian Alonso (WA) (Fall 1:07)  6-0

HF - 18   Minooka - 50

106-  Jack McClimon (Min) over Najee Jones (HF) (Fall 1:06)  6-0

113-  Briscoe Watson (HF) over Michael Ruettiger (Min) (Dec 6-1)  3-0

120-  George Buss (Min) over Dewayne Levy (HF) (Fall :47)  6-0

126-  Zach McDowell (Min) over (HF) (FFT)  6-0

132-  Graham Ferguson (Min) over Elyja Parker (HF) (Fall 1:42)  6-0

138-  Taylin Oliver (HF) over Bruce Knapp (Min) (Dec 12-6)  3-0

145-  Caleb Snoddy (HF) over Nick Daniels (Min) (Dec 13-7)  3-0

152-  Jake Ryan (Min) over Justin Cosby (HF) (MD 17-3)  4-0

160-  Anthony Sarton (Min) over Tyson Pitts (HF) (Fall 3:11)  6-0

170-  Tommy Dantzler (HF) over Alex Dufour (Min) (Dec 12-6)  3-0

182-  Tyler Haase (Min) over Justin Whiteside (HF) (MD 12-1)  4-0

195-  Connor Colbert (Min) over (HF) (FFT)  6-0

220-  Connor Briley (Min) over Michael Ford (HF) (Fall 1:12)  6-0

285-  Jeff Griffin (HF) over Derek Wentworth (Min) (INJ DFT)  6-0

HF -  30     St. Rita -  41

106-  Noel Rosales (Rita) over Najee Jones (HF) (Fall 5:27)  6-0

113-  Briscoe Watson (HF) over Andre Giurini (Rita) (Fall 2:51)  6-0

120-  Zach Rotzavitch (Rita) over Dewayne Levy (HF) (MD 12-2)  4-0

126-  (HF)(Rita) (Double FFT)  0-0

132-  Tommy Russell (Rita) over Elyja Parker (HF) (Fall 1:47)  6-0

138-  Taylin Oliver (HF) over Julian Alvarez (Rita) (Fall :58)  6-0

145-  Jake Valoria (Rita) over (HF) (FFT)  6-0

152-  Nate Bennet (Rita) over Justin Cosby (HF) (Dec 5-4)  3-0

160-  Marty Larkin (Rita) over Tyson Pitts (HF) (Fall 3:43)  6-0

170-  Tommy Dantzler (HF) over Erik Anderson (Rita) (Fall 1:31)  6-0

182-  Ruan Raddatz (Rita) over Justin Whiteside (HF) (MD 11-2)  4-0

195-  Timmy Murphy (Rita) over (HF) (FFT)  6-0

220-  Michael Ford (HF) over Chris Childers (Rita) (Fall 3:40)  6-0

285-  Jeff Griffin (HF) over (Rita) (FFT)  6-0