Spring Sports Opening Day

Due to Region 10 (Suburban Cook County) moving to "Phase 4 COVID-19 Mitigations", the IHSA has approved a Spring Sports Season.  The following sports are included in the Spring Season:  Boys' Gymnastics, Field Hockey, Football, Boys' Soccer, Girls' Volleyball, Boys' Water Polo and Girls' Water Polo.

 

All recommendations from the IHSA, CDC and IDPH will be followed.  

 

IHSA Announcement

 

Physical Examination Forms must be on file in the Athletic Department Office (North Building) in order to participate.  Physical Examination Forms can be submitted at the Security Desk in the North Building (Enter Door A) or sent via email to ddehaan@hf233.org.  Please note:  The Physical Exam/Vaccination Report required for incoming Freshman can be used to participate in athletics.

 

A student athlete interested in participating in a Spring Sport, must be registered on the 8to18 Dashboard.  

Please visit  https://hf.8to18.com/accounts/login or select the Registration tab above to register.

 

 

Practice/Tryout Schedule - Opening Day

 

Boys' Gymnastics - March 15th

 

  • All Levels  
  • Gymnastics Room:  3:30pm to 5:30pm

 

 

Field Hockey - March 8th

 

  • JV Level and Varsity Level
  • Turf Room:  3:30pm to 5:30pm

 

 

Football - March 3rd

 

  • Freshman Level
  • West Field:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
  • Sophomore Level 
  • West Field:  3:30pm to 5:30pm   
  • Varsity Level
  • Stadium and Turf Room:  3:30pm to 6:30pm
 

 

Boys' Soccer - March 1st (No School)

 

  • JV2 Level 
  • Turf Room:  2:00pm to 4:00pm
  • JV1 Level
  • Turf Room:  12:00pm to 2:00pm
  • Varsity Level
  • Turf Room:  9:00am to 12:00pm
 

 

Girls' Volleyball - March 8th 

 

  • Freshman Level 
  • Fieldhouse Court 2 and Fieldhouse Court 3:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
  • JV Level
  • Fieldhouse Court 4:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
  • Varsity Level
  • South Gym:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
 

 

Boys' Water Polo - March 15th

 

  • JV Level and Varsity Level
  • Pool: 5:30pm to 7:30pm 
 

 

Girls' Water Polo - March 15th

 

  • JV Level and Varsity Level
  • Pool: 3:30pm to 5:30pm 

 

 

                                               

 

3/16/2021 2:46 PM

Return to Athletics Update: February 20, 2021

Due to Region 10 (Suburban Cook County) moving to "Phase 4 COVID-19 Mitigations", the IHSA has approved the resumption of winter sports.  The following sports are included in the winter season:  Badminton, Boys' Basketball, Girls' Basketball, Competitive Cheerleading, Competitive Dance, Girls' Gymnastics, Ice Hockey and Boys' Swimming/Diving.  In "Phase 4" all sports are allowed to participate in competitions.  The guidance from the IHSA, CDC and IDPH will be followed. 

 

Registration is open for the following seasons:

  • Spring Season:  Boys' Soccer, Field Hockey, Football, Girls' Volleyball, Boys' Gymnastics, Boys' Water Polo, and Girls' Water Polo.
  • Summer Season:  Baseball, Boys' Lacrosse, Girls' Soccer, Softball, Boys' Tennis, Boys' Track and Field, Girls' Track and Field, Boys' Volleyball, Wrestling.

 

For more information, please visit:  IHSA Update.

 

The Athletic Department has created a plan that includes the most recent changes to the seasons, schedules, competitions, contact days, guidelines, and procedures.  We are in the process of finalizing schedules for the sports in the Spring Season and Summer Season.  More information to follow.

 

Winter Season schedules are posted on the website.

3/15/2021 1:41 PM

Student Athlete of the Week

Please view the following link for our Student Athlete of the Week page.

https://www.hfhighschool.org/2020-21-athlete-of-the-week/

 

 

Go Vikings!

6/5/2021 5:34 PM

Vikings Update

Event Details

  • December 2nd, 2017

  • 9:00 AM

  • WRESTLING

  • JV

  • Boy

  • Game

  • Home

  • Homewood-Flossmoor Quad

  • Fieldhouse

Spread the word:

Game Summary

VIKINGS

39;38

Vs.

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR QUAD

36;33

HF over Mt. Carmel 39 - 36

 

106 lbs-  Najee Jones (HFHS) over (MC) (FFT)   6 - 0

113 lbs-  Thomas Barnes (MC) over Zach Rodriguez (HFHS) (Fall :43)   6 - 6

120 lbs-  Quinton Hamilton (MC) over (HFHS) (FFT) 6 - 12

126 lbs-  (HFHS) (MC) Double FFT 6 - 12

132 lbs-  Robert Ellis (HFHS) over Conor Kelly (MC)   (Dec 17-10)  9 - 12

138 lbs-  Amir Johnson (MC) over Armoni Brown (HFHS)  (Fall 1:23)   9 - 18

145 lbs-  Rob Ludwig (MC) over (HFHS)  (FFT)  9 - 24

152 lbs-  Caleb Snoddy (HFHS) over Ben Striker (MC) (Fall 1:13) 15 - 24

160 lbs-  Mario Tormey (MC) over Zoelin Pair (HFHS)  (Fall 2:53)  15 - 30

170 lbs-  Liam Riordan (MC) over Austin Kwasniak (HFHS)   (Fall 1:24)  15 - 36

182 lbs-  George Agbayewa (HFHS) over (MC) FFT  21 - 36

195 lbs-  Peyton Gamble (HFHS) over (MC) FFT  27 - 36

220 lbs-  Miguel Orr (HFHS) over (MC) FFT  33 - 36

285 lbs-  Danny Wojslaw (HFHS) over Anterious Alexander (MC)   (Fall 1:31)  39 - 36

EXH 152 lbs - Conway (MC) over Antonio Bonds (HFHS) (6 - 0)

EXH 182 lbs - McCabe (MC) over Ari Sline (HFHS) (Fall :27)

 
HF over TF South 38 - 33

106 lbs-  Najee Jones (HFHS) over (TFS) (FFT)   6 - 0

113 lbs-  Zach Rodriguez (HFHS) over (TFS) (FFT)   12 - 0

120 lbs-  (HFHS) (TFS) Double FFT 12 - 0

126 lbs-  Greer (TFS) over (HFHS) FFT 12 - 6

132 lbs-  Armoni Brown (HFHS) over Caldwell (TFS)   (Fall 3:36)  18 - 6

138 lbs-  Robert Ellis (HFHS) over Estrada (TFS)  (Fall 1:41)   24 - 6

145 lbs-  Samuel (TFS) over (HFHS)  (FFT)  24 - 12

152 lbs-  Caleb Snoddy (HFHS) over Antonelli (TFS) (Maj. Dec. 18 - 8) 28 - 12

160 lbs-  Zoelin Pair (HFHS)  over Cannon (TFS) (Maj. Dec. 14 - 4)  32 - 12

170 lbs-  Wilson (TFS) over Austin Kwasniak (HFHS)   (Fall 4:27)  32 - 18

182 lbs-  George Agbayewa (HFHS) over Herrera (TFS) (Fall 3:41)  38 - 18

195 lbs-  Johnson (TFS) over Erik Laudermilk (HSHF) (Fall 2:45) 38 - 24

220 lbs-  Davis (TFS) over Peyton Gamble (HFHS) (Dec. 5 - 2) 38 - 27

285 lbs-  Hodge (TFS) over Alejandro Hernandez (HFHS) (Fall 2:31) 38 - 33

EXH 152 lbs - Jabaay (TFS) over Antonio Bonds (HFHS) (13 - 11)

EXH 160 lbs - Peeples (TFS) over Monsol Cole-Kweli (HFHS) (Fall :32)

EXH 285 lbs - Summers (TFS) over Marcus Harper (HFHS) (Dec. 5 - 4)