Concussion Information

New Mandatory Concussion Protocol for 2019-2020 (Update)

If your student is planning on participating in any sport or IESA sanctioned activity they must complete the mandatory concussion baseline testing.  The student must complete the baseline assessment prior to trying out for any sport.  Students who have not completed this baseline assessment will not be allowed to participate.  Please look at the resources below for the concussion letter, the Centegra registration form, and the dates for testing (we have listed additional dates for the rest of the school year).  Feel free to contact me at mwatson@district158.org if you have any questions.  

 

Cross Country and Volleyball

Marlowe 8/14 from 2:30-4:30 pm

Heineman 8/15 from 2:30-4:30 pm

 

Boy's Basketball, Cheerleading, Poms

Marlowe 10/10 2:30-4:30 pm

Heineman 10/9 2:30-4:30 pm

 

Girl's Basketball and Wrestling

Marlowe 12/3 2:30-4:30 pm

Heineman 12/5 2:30-4:30  pm

 

Track 

Marlowe 3/3 2:30-4:330

Heineman 3/4 2:30-4:30 pm  

6/8/2020 7:30 PM

BOYS Basketball

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 MS Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
10/28/2019* Mon @ Beardsley A 4:00 PM Beardsley Middle School -
10/30/2019* Wed @ Bernotas A 4:00 PM Bernotas Middle School -
11/01/2019* Fri @ MARLOWE INVITE - 8TH GRADE vs Dundee A 4:00 PM Marlowe -
11/02/2019* Sat @ Marlowe Invite - 8th Grade A TBA Marlowe -
11/05/2019* Tue vs. Lundahl H 4:00 PM 8th Grade HMS 7th Grade Conley Elementary -
11/07/2019* Thu vs. Cary H 4:00 PM 8th Grade HMS 7th Grade Conley Elementary -
11/11/2019* Mon vs. Bernotas H 4:00 PM 8th Grade HMS 7th Grade Conley Elementary -
11/12/2019* Tue @ Marlowe A 4:00 PM Marlowe -
11/14/2019* Thu vs. Beardsley H 4:00 PM 8th Grade HMS 7th Grade Conley Elementary -
11/21/2019* Thu @ Cary A 4:00 PM Cary Jr. High -
12/02/2019* Mon @ Lundahl A 4:00 PM Lundahl Middle School -
12/03/2019* Tue vs. Marlowe H 5:30 PM HHS -
12/09/2019* Mon vs. Parkland Middle School H 4:00 PM HMS -
12/09/2019* Mon @ 8th Grade FVC Crossover Game A 4:00 PM Parkland Middle School -
12/11/2019* Wed @ MCHENRY MIDDLE SCHOOL (8th Grade) A 5:15 PM Beardsley Middle School -
12/12/2019* Thu @ TBD (7th Grade) A 6:30 PM BERNOTAS -
12/12/2019* Thu @ 8th Grade FVC Tournament A TBA Beardsley Middle School -
12/16/2019* Mon @ 7th Grade FVC Tournament A TBA Bernotas Middle School -
12/16/2019* Mon @ 8th Grade FVC Tournament A TBA Beardsley Middle School -
12/17/2019* Tue @ 7th Grade FVC Tournament A TBA Bernotas Middle School -
12/17/2019* Tue @ 8th Grade FVC Tournament A TBA Beardsley Middle School -
01/08/2020* Wed @ Barrington - Prairie - 7th & 8th Grade A A 4:15 PM Barrington - Prairie -
01/21/2020* Tue @ Barrington Station - 7th & 8th Grade A (8th plays first) A 4:15 PM Barrington Station -
01/28/2020* Tue @ TBD (7TH GRADE) Regionals - Towline Elementary School (vernon Hills) A 4:15 PM TBD (7TH GRADE) Regionals -
01/29/2020* Wed @ TBD (7TH GRADE) Regionals - Townline Elementary (if They Win Tuesday) A 4:15 PM TBD (7TH GRADE) Regionals -
02/05/2020* Wed @ TBD (7th Grade) - Regionals A TBA TBD (7th Grade) -
02/12/2020* Wed @ TBD (8th Grade) - Regionals A TBA TBD (8th Grade) -