Concussion Information

New Mandatory Concussion Protocol for 2019-2020 (Update)

If your student is planning on participating in any sport or IESA sanctioned activity they must complete the mandatory concussion baseline testing.  The student must complete the baseline assessment prior to trying out for any sport.  Students who have not completed this baseline assessment will not be allowed to participate.  Please look at the resources below for the concussion letter, the Centegra registration form, and the dates for testing (we have listed additional dates for the rest of the school year).  Feel free to contact me at mwatson@district158.org if you have any questions.  

 

Cross Country and Volleyball

Marlowe 8/14 from 2:30-4:30 pm

Heineman 8/15 from 2:30-4:30 pm

 

Boy's Basketball, Cheerleading, Poms

Marlowe 10/10 2:30-4:30 pm

Heineman 10/9 2:30-4:30 pm

 

Girl's Basketball and Wrestling

Marlowe 12/3 2:30-4:30 pm

Heineman 12/5 2:30-4:30  pm

 

Track 

Marlowe 3/3 2:30-4:330

Heineman 3/4 2:30-4:30 pm  

6/8/2020 7:30 PM

Staff


HEINEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL

2019-2020 Athletics/Activities Coaches & Sponsors

 

Position

Name

Superintendent

Scott Rowe

Principal

James (Jake) Litchfield

Athletic Director

Courtney Fulton

Athletic Secretary

Meghan Watson

Head Coaches/Activity Sponsors

Sport

Head Coach

                             Art Club

Sandra Vitucci

                         Avedium

Becky Sisler

Suzanne Schwantje

Band/Orchestra Pam Jorgensen

Basketball - Boys

8th Grade:  TBD

7th Grade: Chris Kang

Basketball - Girls

8th Grade: Chris Kang

7th Grade: AndyGoglin

Cheerleading - Girls  Shannon Mansfield
Choir Emily Moore

Cross Country - Boys

 Katy McCrystal

Cross Country - Girls

Katy McCrystal
Ecology Club

Lisa Franklin

Pam Jorgensen

                           Foods Club

                             Sandy Curran

Newspaper

Silvana Cantagallo

Bev Smith

Scholastic Bowl Team

Becky Sisler
School Mustical

Emily Moore

Pam Jorgensen

School Play

Bev Smith

Service Club Lisa Franklin
Spanish Club Lynn Petryniec
Student Council

Bev Smith

Track and Field - Boys

TBD

Track and Field - Girls

 Katy McCrystal

Volleyball - Girls

8th Grade: Chris Kang

7th Grade: Cynthia Fitzgerald 

Wrestling

 Mike Ginczycki

Yearbook Rob Baser