IHSA Winter Season Updates

As of January 21, 2021, Region 7 has moved to Tier 1 mitigations.  Lincoln-Way Central will now have the ability to start our winter sports season.  The first day of practice (tryouts for Badminton) will be the following:

 

Boys Swimming - Monday, January 25 - Aquatic Center - 3pm

Badminton - Monday, January 25 (Last name A-L) & Tuesday, January 26 (Last Name M - Z) - Fieldhouse - 3pm

Boys Bowling - Monday, January 25 - Laraway Lanes - 3:45pm

Girls Bowling - Monday, January 25 - Laraway Lanes - 3:30pm

Rhythm Knights - Monday, January 25 - Wrestling Gym (Varsity)/North Cafeteria (JV) - 3pm

Cheerleading - Tuesday, January 26 - Fieldhouse - 6pm

 

Reminder to all Badminton players:  Please be sure to register on our 8to18 website.  You will also need to turn in a current physical to the Athletic Office or email them to kperkins@lw210.org.  This is required to be completed in order to tryout.

1/27/2021 8:39 PM

Staff

 

 

 

Lincoln-Way Central High School
Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent Dr. Scott Tingley
Principal Dr. Steve Provis 
 Athletic Director Jason Helbling
Athletic Secretary Katie Perkins
Athletic Trainers

Katie Christopherson

Shelly Lazowski

 

Cheerleading Coach Danielle Emmart
Dance Coach Alina Geary

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Head Coaches

Cross Country - Boys

John Taylor

Cross Country - Girls

Ryan Stapinski

Football

Jeremy Cordell
 

Golf - Boys

Ryan Pohlmann

Golf - Girls

Brian Shannon

Soccer - Boys

David Brown
 

Swimming and Diving - Girls

Pat Shaughnessy
 

Tennis - Girls

Sue Schneider

Volleyball - Girls

Mary Brown

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys Bob Curran
Basketball - Girls Dave Campanile
Bowling - Boys Coley O'Connell
Bowling - Girls Steve Paulsen
Gymnastics - Girls Corey Thompson
Swimming and Diving - Boys Dana Kellerman
Wrestling Tyrone Byrd

Spring Sport Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Badminton - Girls Ryan Pohlmann
Baseball Mitch Nowicki
Lacrosse - Girls

James Malec

Soccer - Girls

Sean Fahey

Softball

Jeff Tarala

 Tennis - Boys

Jake Riebe

Track & Field - Boys

Dustin Waddell

Track & Field - Girls

Matt Smith

 

Volleyball - Boys

Mary Brown
Water Polo - Boys

Elizabeth Senese

 

Water Polo - Girls

Pam Dettman