Winter Sports Tryout Schedule

Winter Tryout Schedule: All athletes must have an IHSA physical approving sports participation.

 

Basketball:

Girls: 

October 28th: Check in for Freshman Tryouts: numbers assigned for tryouts 3:30pm in Gym 2)

November 1st: Varsity 3:30-6:00pm (Gym 1), Sophomores: 5:00-7:00pm (Gym 1), Freshmen 5:00-7:00pm (Gym 2)

November 2nd: Varsity 3:30-6:00 (Gym 1), Sophomores: 5:30-7:30 (Gym 1), Freshmen 5:00-7:00pm (Gym 2)

November 3rd: Varsity 3:30-6:00 (Gym 1), Sophomores: 5:30-7:30 (Gym 1), Freshmen 5:00-7:00pm (Gym 2)
 

Boys: 

November 3rd: Tryout informational meeting: 3:30pm (Room 220)

November 8th: Varsity: 3:30-5:30pm (Gym 1), Sophs 5:30-7:30pm (Gym 2), Freshmen 6:00-7:30am (Gym 1)

November 9th: Sophs: 5:30-7:30pm (Gym 1), Freshmen: 6:00am-7:30am (Gym 1)

November 10th: Mandatory Parent Meeting for those that make the team (6:00-7:00pm in Cafeteria)

 

Bowling:

Boys: 

October 26th: (4:00-6:00pm) at Waveland Bowl

 

Girls: 

November 16th: (4:00-6:00pm) at Waveland Bowl

 

Competitive Cheer:

October 21st: Informational meeting about tryouts (4:00pm in Cafeteria)

October 26th: (4:00-6:00pm) Cafeteria

October 28th: (4:00-6:00pm) Cafeteria

October 29th: (4:00-6:00pm) Cafeteria

Contact Coach Vale (nvale1@cps.edu) for details regarding competitive cheer tryouts. 

 

Swimming: 

Boys: 

November 22nd-23rd (Pool 3:30pm-5:30pm)

 

Track (Indoor):

Boys: Tryouts in January (Contact Coach Roof with questions: kjroof@cps.edu                                                                                                                                                                                        

Girls: Tryouts in January (Contact Coach Frank with questions: kfrank1@cps.edu)                                                 

Wrestling:

November 8th - No tryouts, no cuts. Co-ed Practice for all levels begins at 3:30pm in Gym 3 (3:30-6:00pm)

 

11/23/2021 2:45 PM

News and Announcements

Swim Senior Night Tonight!

The final conference and home meet of the season will take place on Thursday, Oct. 7 at 5 PM as the team takes on Taft and celebrates its senior class for Senior Night.   Please come cheer on the team!

LT Girls’ Swim + Dive continued its successes at home and beyond, as the Varsity and Frosh/Soph teams were both crowned Hawk Relays champions on Saturday at Maine South High School.  Competing against six other suburban teams, the teams won 8 out of 14 races:  the 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity (Jannie Esperon (back), Maddie Zehr (breast), Morgan Rummelhoff (fly) and Anastazja Szukala (free) and Frosh/Soph (Izzy Schober (back), Emilie Chin (breast), Taryn Hickey (fly) and Emma Goldstein (free); the 200 Yard Fly Relay (Rummelhoff, Ella Grzeca, Szukala and Chloe Symons); the 200 Back Relay  (Esperon, Goldstein, Symons, Sofie Gottschall); 200 Breast Relay (Chin, Tara Keating, Meghan Mansfield, Zehr); 400 Yard 4x100 IM Relay (Hickey, Gottschall, Keating, Symons); 200 Free Relay Frosh/Soph (Chin, Schober, Isabella Gronowski, Hickey); 400 Medley Relay Varsity (Esperon, Mansfield, Symons, Szukala) and 400 Free Relay Varsity (Zehr, Emery Himes, Rummelhoff, and Szukala). 

In Hinsdale, divers Mia Venice and freshman Marina Spera more than held their own against a tough field of experienced divers, wowing everyone with their transition to excellent diving from gymnastics in only a few months!

On Thursday Sept. 30th, the team continued its conference domination with Varsity and JV wins over Von Steuben.  The team won all relays at the V and JV level:  200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity (Gottschall, Keating, Rummelhoff, Grzeca) and JV (Nora Baker, Maya Rice, Taryn Hickey, Morgan Larvick); 200 Free Relay Varsity (Mansfield, Nina Levites, Delaney Kirk, Szukala) and JV (Wren Burke, Julia Szwajnos, Nyah Lovis, Ashley Roman); and 400 Free Relay Varsity (Rummelhoff, Kendall Trinter, Harper Mollett, Goldstein) and JV (Szwajnos, Anna Harrell, Jane Kupka and Keilly Vasquez).  The teams dominated the individual events as well, winning all!  Highlights included wins in the 200 Free (V: Mansfield, JV:  Szwajnos); 200 IM (V:  Chloe Symons, JV:  Isabella Gronowski); 100 Fly (V: Ella Grzeca; JV:  Zyra Pelegrino); 100 Free (V:  Nora O’Connell, JV:  Izzy Schober); 500 Free (V:  Rummelhoff, with personal records by Megan Woelfl and Abby Noback; JV: Vivian Schoeppach); 100 Back (V:  Zehr, JV:  Baker) and 100 Breast (V:  Kara Liss, JV:  Klem Karakostas). 

 

 

10/07/2021

Photo Gallery