Fall Sports - Tryout Information

   Fall Sport                      Contact                               1st Practice 

 

Girls Volleyball

tervan@d219.org

Mon 8/9 at 3:45 PM in the Main Gym 

Girls Swim and Dive

thomor@d219.org

Mon 8/9 at 3:30 PM in the Pool 

Girls Tennis

andkla@d219.org

Mon 8/9 at 3:45 PM at the Tennis Courts 

Girls Cross Country

andswe@d219.org

Mon 8/9 at  3:30 PM at the Stadium Track

Boys Cross Country

jonrob@d219.org

Mon 8/9 at 3:45 PM at the Stadium Track

Boys Soccer

filcej@d219.org

Mon 8/9 at 3:30 PM at the Stadium 

Boys Golf

tomzer@d219.org

Mon 8/9 at 3:30 PM at Chick Evans Golf Course 

Football

pauswa@d219.org

Mon 8/9 at 3:30 PM at the Stadium 

Cheerleading

nathos@d219.org

Mon 8/16 at 4:00 PM on the West Balcony 

Poms (Dance)

shawas@d219.org

Mon 8/16  at 4:00 PM in the Dance Studio

 

Q:  How do I register for a sport?

A:  Log on to Niles North’s Athletic website (http://nilesnorth.8to18.com/).  Create an account.  Pick the sport you want to play.  Complete the rest of the steps.  You will get a confirmation email when you are finished. Here are DIRECTIONS to register.

 

Q:  What else do I need to register?

A:  You will need an updated physical.  Physicals must be from within the last 13 months.  If it is not a Sports Physical, the “Interscholastic Sports” box must be checked. Here is the IHSA PHYSICAL FORM. You can bring in a copy of your physical or email it to Tousha Summers (tousum@d219.org).

 

Q: What are the Covid Guidelines that will be followed?

A: While guidelines are constantly changing, we will follow the IDPH (Illinois Department of Public Health) All Sports Policy, which can be found HERE. Our department may use additional mitigations recommended by the Skokie Health Department and Illinois High School Association for our student-athletes and spectators. 

 

* If you have any sport-specific questions, contact the Head Coach listed.

 

** If you have any general athletic questions, contact the Athletic Directors listed below:

 

Brett Bildstein (brebil@d219.org)

Danae Russell (danruss@d219.org)

 

8/23/2021 3:58 PM

Results

  • @ Glenbrook North

    03/18/2021 | LOSS 15-21-25-25

  • vs. Highland Park

    03/22/2021 | WIN Forfiet-

  • @ Highland Park

    03/23/2021 | WIN forfeit-

  • vs. Evanston Township

    03/25/2021 | LOSS 17-21-25-25

  • @ Maine West High School

    03/29/2021 | LOSS 19-25-23-25-14-25

  • vs. Maine West High School

    03/31/2021 | LOSS 24-25-23-26-13-25

  • @ New Trier

    04/01/2021 | LOSS 18-11-25-25

  • @ Maine East

    04/05/2021 | LOSS 13-17-25-25

  • vs. Maine East

    04/07/2021 | LOSS 24-13-26-25

  • vs. Glenbrook South High School

    04/09/2021 | LOSS 7-14-25-25

  • vs. Deerfield High School

    04/12/2021 | LOSS 25-20-14-23-25-25

  • @ Deerfield High School

    04/14/2021 | LOSS 20-14-25-25

  • @ Maine South High School

    04/16/2021 | LOSS 25-22-14-20-25-25

  • vs. Niles West

    04/17/2021 | LOSS 14-11-25-25

  • @ Vernon Hills

    04/19/2021 | LOSS 21-9-25-25

  • vs. Vernon Hills

    04/21/2021 | LOSS 19-21-25-25

  • @ Warren Township

    04/23/2021 | LOSS 14-25-13-25-20-25

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Aug. 23
    Lake Zurich
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Wednesday, Aug. 25
    Lane Tech
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Aug. 30
    Stevenson HS
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Sep. 03
    Warren Township
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Wednesday, Sep. 08
    Niles West
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 11
    Niles North
    8:30 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Sep. 13
    Maine East
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 16
    Regina
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Sep. 20
    Deerfield High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Wednesday, Sep. 22
    Vernon Hills
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Sep. 27
    Maine West High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Wednesday, Sep. 29
    Highland Park
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Oct. 04
    Warren Township
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Oct. 05
    Maine East
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Oct. 07
    Deerfield High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Volleyball | Fresh (FA)

Niles North Girls Freshman A/B Volleyball 2019 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Esma Ajanovic 6'1" 2021 Anne Sharia Delos Santos 4'11" 2023
Brandon Frommelt 6'2" 2021 Rodney Genese 5'6" 2021
DaCarriya Giwa-Finley 5'7" 2022 Olivia Grbavac 5'7" 2021
Alexandra Hatieganu 5'11" 2021 Talia Johnson 5'9" 2023
Konrad Ksiazkiewicz 6'1" 2021 Judy Lazar 5'3" 2021
Katalina Liuzzo 5'7" 2021 Jena Vukic 5'8" 2022
Julia Vukic 5'7" 2021
JV
Amor Ambubuyog 5'2" 2023 Deena Callas 5'7" 2024
Nathalie Cardona 5'6" 2024 Ava Engstrom 5'4" 2023
Madeline Goldstein 6'0" 2023 Emily Hall 5'5" 2023
Stella Khayri 5'0" 2023 Ruby Meyer 5'5" 2023
Kirstin Parocha 5'0" 2024 Crystal Patto 5'3" 2023
Swarnika Sundaresan 5'3" 2023 Jolie Vukic 5'8" 2024
Freshman
Rosie Alfaro 5'2" 2024 Ariana Ardeleanu 5'6" 2024
Ella Baipsys 5'9" 2024 Briana Bolt 5'9" 2024
Hannah Catrinta 0'0" 2024 Ellen Chibirko 5'7" 2024
Eya Dalangin 5'5" 2024 Lisette German 5'5" 2024
Graciela Graham 5'3" 2024 Elena Hana 5'7" 2024
Isabella Matarelli 5'7" 2024 Kelly Nguyen 5'4" 2024
Jaleesa Nodarse 5'1" 2024 Miriam Pasca 5'4" 2024
Yuvika Patel 5'1" 2024 Mary Shamaon 5'2" 2024
Eva Shawver 5'4" 2024 Ariana Urbina 5'1" 2024
Varsity
Esma Ajanovic 6'1" 2021 Anne Sharia Delos Santos 4'11" 2023
Brandon Frommelt 6'2" 2021 Rodney Genese 5'6" 2021
DaCarriya Giwa-Finley 5'7" 2022 Olivia Grbavac 5'7" 2021
Alexandra Hatieganu 5'11" 2021 Talia Johnson 5'9" 2023
Konrad Ksiazkiewicz 6'1" 2021 Judy Lazar 5'3" 2021
Katalina Liuzzo 5'7" 2021 Jena Vukic 5'8" 2022
Julia Vukic 5'7" 2021
JV
Amor Ambubuyog 5'2" 2023 Deena Callas 5'7" 2024
Nathalie Cardona 5'6" 2024 Ava Engstrom 5'4" 2023
Madeline Goldstein 6'0" 2023 Emily Hall 5'5" 2023
Stella Khayri 5'0" 2023 Ruby Meyer 5'5" 2023
Kirstin Parocha 5'0" 2024 Crystal Patto 5'3" 2023
Swarnika Sundaresan 5'3" 2023 Jolie Vukic 5'8" 2024
Freshman
Rosie Alfaro 5'2" 2024 Ariana Ardeleanu 5'6" 2024
Ella Baipsys 5'9" 2024 Briana Bolt 5'9" 2024
Hannah Catrinta 0'0" 2024 Ellen Chibirko 5'7" 2024
Eya Dalangin 5'5" 2024 Lisette German 5'5" 2024
Graciela Graham 5'3" 2024 Elena Hana 5'7" 2024
Isabella Matarelli 5'7" 2024 Kelly Nguyen 5'4" 2024
Jaleesa Nodarse 5'1" 2024 Miriam Pasca 5'4" 2024
Yuvika Patel 5'1" 2024 Mary Shamaon 5'2" 2024
Eva Shawver 5'4" 2024 Ariana Urbina 5'1" 2024