2020-2021 Fall Sports Update (as of 8/5/20)

Hello Niles North Families,

 

 

Last week, the IHSA announced its schedule for the 2020/21 school year.  You can find it HERE.  As a result, we will be offering the following sports for our Fall Season, which begins Monday, August 10th:

 

  • Boys Cross Country 
  • Girls Cross Country 
  • Girls Tennis 
  • Boys Golf 
  • Girls Swim/Dive 

 

To sign up, please register your athlete on our 8 to 18 website.  Directions for how to register can be found HERE.  

 

In addition to registering, each student athlete must have a valid sports physical (within the last 13 months) in order to participate.  Student athletes can bring the physical to the first day of practice or they can scan/email it to Peggy Howard (marhow@d219.org).  

 

Finally, specific sport information for our Fall Sports can be found HERE, which includes practice/tryout times and the links for the upcoming parent meeting.  Each program will also have an individual parent meeting BEFORE the season so that everyone feels comfortable with our safety protocols.  

 

If you have any questions, please contact the Head Coach of each sport or the Athletic Directors (emails listed below).


 

Brett Bildstein                        Danae Russell

brebil@d219.org                    danruss@d219.org

 

8/14/2020 6:26 PM

BOYS Basketball

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 SO Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/26/2019 Tue @ Hersey - Prospect Invite Sophomores A 6:00 PM Prospect -
11/29/2019 Fri @ Stevenson HS - Prospect Invite Sophomores A 10:30 AM Prospect -
11/29/2019 Fri @ Buffalo Grove - Prospect Invite Sophomores A 1:30 PM Prospect -
11/30/2019 Sat @ Prospect - Prospect Invite Sophomores A TBA Prospect HS -
12/03/2019 Tue @ Niles West A 5:00 PM Niles West -
12/06/2019 Fri @ Deerfield High School A 5:30 PM Deerfield High School -
12/07/2019 Sat @ Hoffman Estates A 12:00 PM Hoffman Estates -
12/09/2019 Mon vs. Amundsen High School H 5:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
12/13/2019 Fri @ Maine West A 5:30 PM Maine West HS -
12/20/2019 Fri vs. Vernon Hills H 5:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
12/26/2019 Thu @ Loyola - Saint Viator Sophomore Tournament A 7:00 PM St Viator HS -
12/27/2019 Fri @ Stevenson HS - Saint Viator Sophomore Tournament A 5:30 PM St Viator HS -
12/28/2019 Sat @ Glenbrook South High School - Saint Viator Sophomore Tournament A 5:30 PM St Viator HS -
12/30/2019 Mon @ Zion Benton - Saint Viator Sophomore Tournament A 2:30 PM St Viator HS -
01/07/2020 Tue @ Evanston Township A 5:30 PM ETHS - Beardsley Gym -
01/10/2020 Fri @ Highland Park A 5:30 PM Highland Park HS -
01/17/2020 Fri vs. Deerfield High School H 5:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
01/24/2020 Fri vs. Maine West High School H 5:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
01/25/2020 Sat vs. Mather H 2:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
01/28/2020 Tue @ Notre Dame A 6:15 PM Notre Dame -
01/30/2020 Thu vs. Maine East H 5:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
02/04/2020 Tue vs. Taft - RESCHEDULED H 5:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
02/07/2020 Fri @ Vernon Hills A 5:45 PM Vernon Hills HS -
02/11/2020 Tue vs. Taft H 5:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
02/14/2020 Fri vs. Highland Park H 5:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
02/15/2020 Sat vs. Schurz H 2:30 PM Main Gym - NN -
02/18/2020 Tue @ Hoffman Estates A 5:00 PM Hoffman Estates -
02/21/2020 Fri @ Maine East A 5:45PM Maine East HS -
02/25/2020 Tue vs. Glenbrook South High School H 6:00 PM Main Gym - NN -