WINTER SPORTS TRYOUT INFORMATION

Winter Sports Registration is open!

The online registration process must be complete prior to the first day of tryouts of your respective sport on 8 to 18. 

An athlete cannot participate in any practices or tryouts without a complete physical on file.   Physicals should be brought to the Athletic Office as soon as possible.

The regular school physical for all freshman will cover the athlete as long as it does not expire during the athletes' sport season and is marked for inter scholastic sports.  

Please be sure to use the same login information for summer and regular season registrations.

 

Girls Basketball - Head Coach Jeff Kelly, jkelly@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 11/4 and 11/5-Varsity gym 2 3:30pm-6pm, Sophomore gym 2 5:30-7:30, Freshmen field house court 1 3:30pm-5:30pm

 

Boys Basketball - Head Coach Matt Manzke, mmanzke@bhsd228.com. Tryout dates 11/11 Varsity gym 1 8am -10am, Sophomore field house court 1 3:30pm-6pm, Freshmen gym 1 3:30pm-6pm. 11/12 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen field house court 2/3 3:30pm-5:30pm. 11/13 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen 3:30pm-5:30pm field house 2/3.

 

Girls Bowling - Head Coach Theresa Udziela, tudziela@bhsd228.com.  Tryout dates, 11/18 and 11/19.  3:30-5pm, meet by the main gym by the PE locker rooms.

 

Boys Bowling - Head Coach John Cullnan, jcullnan@bhsd228.com 

 

Boys Swim - Head Coach Mike Forsythe, mforsythe@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 11/25 and 11/26 3:25pm-6pm and 11/27 2:30pm-5:45pm-meet in the pool.

 

Wrestling - Head Coach Shawn Forst, sforst@bhsd228.com. No tryouts, first day of practice is 11/11 9am-11am-meet in gym 4.

 

 

11/26/2019 3:50 PM

BOYS Golf

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/17/2019 Sat @ Mt Carmel High School - Mt. Carmel Invitational A 7:30 AM Lincoln Oaks GC n/a 387 -
08/27/2019 Tue vs. Evergreen Park High School H 4:30 PM George Dunne National L 233 - 197
08/28/2019 Wed @ Oak Lawn Community High School A 4:30 PM Stony Creek Golf Course W 190 - 215
08/29/2019 Thu @ Eisenhower High School A 4:30 PM The Meadows Golf Club of Blue Island W 193 - 217
09/03/2019 Tue vs. Richards High School H 4:30 PM George Dunne National W 194 - 199
09/05/2019 Thu vs. Reavis High School H 4:30 PM George Dunne National W 200 - 219
09/06/2019 Fri @ Shepard High School A 4:30 PM Water's Edge Golf Course W 194 - 218
09/09/2019 Mon vs. Lincoln-way East High School H 4:30 PM George Dunne National L 237 - 171
09/10/2019 Tue vs. Argo Community High School H 04:15 PM George Dunne National W 199 - 206
09/11/2019 Wed vs. Lemont Township High School H 4:30 PM George Dunne National L 197 - 159
09/14/2019 Sat @ Providence High School - Providence Invitational A 7:30 AM The Sanctuary Golf Course n/a 391 -
09/16/2019 Mon vs. Andrew High School H 4:30 PM George Dunne National L 169 - 142
09/18/2019 Wed @ T.F. South High School A 4:30 PM Lansing Country Club L 215 - 204
09/21/2019 Sat @ Marian Catholic High School - Marian Catholic Invitational A 2:00 PM Calumet Country Club n/a 385 -
09/23/2019 Mon vs. District 228 Quad - District 228 Quad H 4:30 PM Green Garden Gc n/a (2nd) 190 - (1st)Tinley-188, (3rd)Bremen-200, (4th)Hillcrest-210
09/25/2019 Wed @ Stagg High School A 4:15 PM Glen Eagles CC L 201 - 189
09/26/2019 Thu vs. T.F. North High School H 4:30 PM George Dunne National n/a
09/30/2019 Mon @ SSC Blue Conference Tournament A 9:00 AM Broken Arrow GC n/a 5th place -
10/05/2019 Sat @ Lemont Township High School - Lemont Shootout A 9:00 AM Broken Arrow GC n/a
10/07/2019 Mon @ IHSA Regional A 9:00 AM IHSA Regional n/a 4th-(385) -
10/14/2019 Mon @ IHSA Sectional A 9:00 AM Prairie Bluff GC n/a
10/18/2019 Fri @ IHSA State Tournament TBA 9:00 AM n/a