2021-22 Tryout Dates / Physical upload option

Tryout Dates for 2021-22

Mid July sports and clubs will open up for registraton for the 21-22 school year.  

register at:  https://plainfieldcentral.8to18.com/accounts/login

AND

 Physicals - 3 options to hand in:

1- UPLOAD using link:

2 - Mail in (keep a copy for you) Plainfield Central High  School , Attn: Darlene Castillo, 24120 West Ft. Beggs Dr, Plainfield IL 60544

3- Drop off at athletic office located in freshman center (keep a copy for you)

IHSA or Freshman Physicals only no immunization records.

 

 

1/8/2022 5:13 PM

8 to 18 Questions/Problems

Please do not call 8 to 18 with questions or problems. They are not familiar with our school setup and cannot help you. Please call our office 815-439-3265 with any questions.

 

7/10/2024 5:44 PM

Semester Grades

Reminder-

The IHSA requires an athlete to be  passing 5 classes in order to be  eligible weekly.

If at the end of the semester you are not passing 5 classes, you will be ineligible for the whole Next Semester. 

 

 

12/25/2021 5:47 PM

Summer Sports Camp 2021

Click here for Summer Sports Camp 2021 

 

to register go to 8 to18 , All registrants must pay online prior to the camp starting. 

7/17/2021 8:53 PM

Staff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plainfield Central Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent Dr. Lane Abrell
Principal Mr. Chris Chlebek
 Athletic Director Mark Krusz
Assistant Athletic Director Pat Hanley
Athletic Secretary Darlene Castillo
Athletic Trainer  Courtney Prieboy John Meade, Matt Nohren

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cross Country - Boys Jeff Purdom
Cross Country - Girls John Prieboy
Football Rob Keane
Golf - Boys Darren Kobliska
Golf - Girls TBD (2021)
Soccer - Boys Kevin Fitzgerald 
Swimming - Girls George Sam 
Tennis- Girls Jaclyn Kwiatt
Volleyball - Girls  Robert Richardson
Cheerleading Paige Visnevac
Competitive Dance Amber Stambaugh

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys Gregg Bayer
Basketball - Girls  Armond Frazier
Bowling - Boys Mike Moderhack
Bowling - Girls Connie McGrath
Swimming - BoysRaghav Saini Raghav Saini
Wrestling Terry Kubski

Spring Sport Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Badminton - Girls Joe Hames
Baseball John Rosner
Lacrosse - Boys Tom Hart
Lacrosse - Girls Kelly Dubbins
Soccer - Girls Ken Schoen
Softball Katelyn Welsh
Tennis - Boys John Bayer 
Track & Field - Boys Jeff Purdom
Track & Field - Girls  Tonya Landfair
Volleyball - Boys Robert Richardson