PSHS Wrestling 2021-22 1st Practice

Wrestling 1st day of practice is November 8th, 2021 from 2:45-4:45pm in the Wrestling Room.  

Make sure you are registered Prior to this date AND have a current physical in order to practice on the 1st day.  Sports physicals need to be turned in to the Athletic Office.  ***Freshman parents, please send a copy of the physical needed for the school to the athletic office.  The Athletic Office jsut needs a copy and not the original

Any questions - Contact Coach Silva

 

11/10/2021 3:00 PM

PSHS Girls Bowling 2021-22 Tryouts

PSHS 2021-22 Girls Bowling Tryouts are as follows: 

When:  November 15th & 16th, 2021

Where:  Town and Country Lanes  2231 W Jefferson St, Joliet 

Time:  3 - 4:30pm

Make sure you are registered PRIOR to Tryouts AND have a current physical in order to be on the tryout list.  Sports physicals need to be turned in to the Athletic Office.  **Freshman parents, please send a copy of the physical needed for the school to the athletic office.  The Athletic Office just needs a copy and not the original.

Questions - See Coach Manteck 

11/16/2021 5:00 PM

PSHS Boys Swimming Tryouts 2021-22

PSHS 2021-22 Boys Swimming Tryouts are as follows: 

When: November 22nd & 23rd, 2021 

Where: Avery YMCA 15120 Wallin Drive Plainfield, IL 60544

Time:  2:45pm - 5pm  

Make sure you are registered PRIOR to Tryouts AND have a current physical in order to be on the tryout list.  Sports physicals need to be turned in to the Athletic Office.  **Freshman parents, please send a copy of the physical needed for the school to the athletic office.  The Athletic Office just needs a copy and not the original.

*** All 4 high school swim as 1 boys swimming team.  Plainfield South students Must register on the Plainfield South 8to18 site.  There will be no transporation to tryouts at the Avery YMCA.  

 

11/23/2021 5:30 PM

PSHS Boys Basketball 2021 Tryouts

PSHS 2021 Boys Basketball Tryouts are as follows: 

When: November 8th, 9th and 10th 

Where: PSHS Main Gym and Fieldhouse  

Time:  Freshman 2:30pm - 4:30pm in the Fieldhouse

           Sophomores 4:30pm-6:30pm in the Fieldhouse

            Jr's and Seniors 5pm - 8pm in the Main Gym

Make sure you are registered PRIOR to Tryouts AND have a current physical in order to be on the tryout list.  Sports physicals need to be turned in to the Athletic Office.  **Freshman parents, please send a copy of the physical needed for the school to the athletic office.  The Athletic Office just needs a copy and not the original.  

11/10/2021 8:00 PM

PSHS Girls Basketball 2021 Tryouts

PSHS 2021 Girls Basketball Tryouts are as follows: 

When: November 1st and 2nd, 2021 

Where: PSHS Main Gym and Fieldhouse  

Time:  Freshman 2:30pm - 4:30pm in the Fieldhouse

           Sophomores, Jr's and Seniors 2:30pm - 4::45pm in the Main Gym 

Make sure you are registered PRIOR to Tryouts AND have a current physical in order to be on the tryout list.  Sports physicals need to be turned in to the Athletic Office.  **Freshman parents, please send a copy of the physical needed for the school to the athletic office.  The Athletic Office just needs a copy and not the original.

11/2/2021 5:00 PM

Staff

Plainfield South HS Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent

Dr. Lane Abrell

Principal

Bob Yanello

Athletic Director

Chet Lines

Assistant Athletic Director

Keith Anderson 

Athletic Secretary

Margaret Kantor

Athletic Trainer

Brian Beck

Cheerleading Coach

Emily Durham - Varsity Head Coach

 Shannon Cavins - JV Head Coach

Pom and Dance Coach

Natalie Fisher - Varsity Head Coach

Elise Bicek - Asst Coach

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cross Country - Boys

Jason Crowe - Varsity Head Coach

Ryan Thompsen - Asst Coach

Cross Country - Girls

   Janeen Carlburg- Varsity Head Coach
Kristen Heckert
 - Asst Coach

Football

William Bicker - Varsity Head Coach
Rob Szduarski- Varsity Asst Coach
Clint Reams  - Varsity Asst Coach
Ben DeLange- Varsity Asst Coach
Cory Carver - Varsity Asst Coach
Al Tinsley - Varisty Asst Coach
 Kyle Vestal - Sophomore Head Coach
Marcus Normant - Sophomore Asst Coach
Keith Anderson - Sophomore Asst Coach 
Scott Nelson - Freshman Head Coach
Bob Miller - Freshman Asst Coach
Joe Fisher - Freshman Asst Coach
Anthony Woods - Freshman Asst Coach 

Golf - Boys

Tim Boe - Varsity Head Coach

- JV Head Coach

Golf - Girls

Caroline Butler - Varsity Head Coach
- JV Head Coach 

Soccer - Boys

 Nick Skrip - Varsity Head Coach
Brady Renner - Varsity Asst Coach
  - Sophomore/JV Coach
John Peresic  - Freshman Coach

Swimming - Girls

George Sam - Varsity Head Coach

Tennis - Girls

Kyle Black - Varsity Head Coach
Lindsey Lipton - JV Coach

Volleyball - Girls

Kate Kendall  - Varsity Head Coach
Bob Majka  - Asst Varsity Coach
Katrena Keay -  Sophomore Coach
Michelle Fish - Freshman Coach
 

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys

Tim Boe- Varsity Head Coach
Eric Van Der Stuyf- Assistant Varsity Coach
 Dante Corbin  - Sophomore Coach
 Chris Phillis-Freshman Coach
 

Basketball - Girls

 Larry Lanciotti - Varsity Head Coach
 - Asst Varsity Coach
Renee Calabrese - JV Coach
 Erin Tillman - JV Asst Coach
 

Bowling - Boys

Pat Scanlan - Varsity Head Coach
 Randy Kemp - Asst Coach
 - Asst Coach

Bowling - Girls

Kelly Manteck - Varsity Head Coach
Kyle Vestal - Varsity Asst Coach

Swimming - Boys

 George Sam - Varsity Head Coach

Wrestling

Miguel Silva - Varsity Head Coach
 Jason Acevedo- Varsity Asst Coach
Joe Allen - Varsity Asst Coach
Nathan Davis - Varsity Asst Coach
  Jake Meeder - Varsity Asst Coach

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Badminton - Girls

 - Varsity Head Coach
Mike Shubert - Asst Coach

Baseball

 Phil Bodine - Varsity Head Coach
 - Varsity Asst Coach
Tony Folino - Varsity Asst Coach
Tony Sanchez - Varsity Asst Coach
Dan Fezzuoglio - Varsity Asst Coach
Ryan Pawlak- Varsity Asst Coach
 - Sophomore Coach
Ryan Billo - Freshman Coach

Soccer - Girls

Thomas Blake  - Varsity Head Coach
 - Varsity Asst Coach
Thomas Blake - JV Coach
 Ashley Sichek
 - JV Coach

Softball

Dan Deacon - Varsity Head Coach
  Shawn Jarmuz -  Asst Coach
Kenna Pierceall - Asst Coach
Gus Martinez- Asst Coach

Tennis - Boys

 Kyle Black - Varsity Head Coach
 Lindsey Lipton - JV Coach

Track & Field - Boys

Jason Crowe - Varsity Head Coach
Marcus Norment - Asst Coach
Ben DeLange - Asst Coach 
Anthony Woods - Asst Coach
Lisa Sharp - Asst Coach

Track & Field - Girls

 Janeen Carlberg- Varsity Head Coach
Tim Wulf  - Asst Coach
Sydney Carlberg - Asst Coach
Eric Itzenthaler - Asst Coach

Volleyball - Boys

  -  Varsity Coach
Katrena Keay - Varsity Asst Coach
Bob Majka - Sophomore/JV Coach
Ronnie Faraj - Freshman Coach
Lacrosse - Boys   - Head Coach 
Lacross - Girls  Kelly Dubbins - Head Coach