Fall 2021 Sports Registration and Meeting

FALL 2021 ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS JULY 1, 2021

 

We will be having our Fall Sports Information Meeting on Sunday, August 8th.

The main entrance will be open at 5:45pm. Physicals can be turned in at this time. 

The Athletic Rules portion of the meeting will be held from 6:00 to 6:30 in the Cafeteria. 

Individual Team Meetings will be held immediately following the rules portion at approximately 6:30pm.

 
All fall sports are allowed to start practice on Monday, August 9. Check with your coach for more information.

Football - Mike Rolando - coachro0623@gmail.com 

Girl's Volleyball - Dawn Gross - madonnammom@gmail.com 

Boy's Soccer - Tim Brieger - tbrieger@stedhs.org

Boy's/Girl's Cross Country - Dave Sanders - dsanders@stedhs.org 

Boy's Golf - Bill Genz - coachgenz2@gmail.com 

Girl's Golf - Paul Netzel - paul.netzel@sbcglobal.net

Sideline Cheer - Kelley McDonald - kelleymcdonald@kelleymacdesign.com 

 

All interested athletes MUST register for athletics prior to practice and/or tryouts (register here)  Athletic registration is separate from school registration. 

 

Athletic registration fee for 2021-2022 school year will be $225, and must be paid prior to the start of the season. Payments should be made online (pay here)

 

A current physical that is less than 13 months old must be turned into the athletic office prior to the first day of practice. Physicals must be signed by both the parent and athlete.

 

***The IHSA has come out with an updated Athletic physical form***                                                                                    https://www.ihsa.org/documents/sportsMedicine/2020-21/PreParticipationPhysicalForm.pdf

 

Thank You,

St. Edward Athletic Department

8/8/2021 6:49 PM

Staff

Saint Edward Central Catholic H.S.
Administration and Athletic Staff

Principal

Mr. Brian Tekampe

Assistant Principal

Mr. P.J. White 

Athletic Director

Mr. P.J. White

Assistant to the Athletic Director

Mike Aydt

Athletic Trainer

Fallon Sebestin - Athletico

Cheerleading

Kelley McDonald 

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Cross Country - Boys

Dave Sanders

Cross Country - Girls

Mike Olenek

Football

Mike Rolando

Golf - Boys

Bill Genz

Golf - Girls

Mike Aydt

Soccer - Boys

Tim Brieger

Swimming/Diving - Girls

Mike Aydt

Tennis - Girls

N/A

Volleyball - Girls

Dawn Gross 

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Basketball - Boys

Andy Zielinski

Basketball - Girls

Michelle Dawson

Bowling -  Boys

Tim Martens

Bowling - Girls

Richard Drake

Swimming/Diving - Boys

Mike Aydt

Wrestling

N/A

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Baseball

Mike Rolando

Soccer - Girls

Tim Brieger

Softball

Cassie Chlebowski

Tennis - Boys

Rachel Popa

Track & Field - Boys

Mike Olenek

Track & Field - Girls

Mike Olenek