Team Stats

T.F. North Meteors

Boy’s Track & Field Records

 

4 x 800

Jevon Stephenson, Clarke Criddell,  Adrian Herrera, Jorge Avelar

8:31.14

2017

4 x 100

Devonte Stevenson, Claude Garrett, Ogomide Adebanjo, Marvel Thompson

42.06

2012

3200

Kevin Banet

9:52.60

1973

110 HH

Jesse Hubbard

14.00

2010

100

Kalente Jackson

10.65

2007

800

Carl Webb

1:56.20

1983

4 x 200

Elijah Sofowora, Denzel Washington, Brandon Carroll, Katrell Sykes

1:27.59

2010

400

Marvel Thompson

49.24

2013

300 IH

Willie Knox

37.95

2007

1600

Carl Webb

4:23.10

1983

200

Marvel Thompson

21.97

2013

4 x 400

Dontrell Nelson, Roger Cato, Landon Cox, Willie Knox

3:21.00

2007

PV

Jim Szelinski

13’0”

1969

HJ

Aaron Baker/Anthony Gibson

6’7”

2011/2016

LJ

Duvol Thompson

22’ 8.5”

2001

TJ

Justin Higginbotham

46’ 1.5”

2009

Shot Put

John Sikich

57’4”

1975

Discus

Joe Sikich

156’3”

1967

 

Thornton Fractional (1926) State Qualifiers

  • 1946      Tom Stokes                                     2nd         100
  • 1946      Tom Stokes                                     2nd         220
  • 1947      Robert Kickert                          2nd         120 yd HH
  • 1948      E. Seidelman                                  tie 4th  High Jump
  • 1949      R. Ruff                                               4th         1 mile

 

 

 

Thornton Fractional North High School State Qualifiers

  • 1995 -  AA          Jonathan Wilhelm                                                                  3200
  • 2001  - AA          Duvel Thompson                                                                        Long Jump       22’ 8.5”
  • 2006 - AA          Willie Smoot                                                                                                Long Jump       21’ 1.5”
  • 2006 - AA          Willie Smoot                                                                                                Triple Jump     44’ 88”
  • 2006 - AA          Willie Knox                                                                                  300 IH                  39.00
  • 2007 - AA           Willie Smoot                                                                                                Triple Jump     44’ 9.5”
  • 2007 - AA           Willie Knox, Roger Cato                                                    4 x 100                 42.55
    • Kalente Jackson, Dontrell Nelson
  • 2007 - AA           Willie Knox, Roger Cato                                                    4 x 200                                1:28.30
    • Kalente Jackson, Dontrell Nelson
  • 2007  - AA          Willie Knox                                                                  5th          300 LH                37.95
  • 2007 - AA           Kalente Jackson                                                                        200                        22.20
  • 2007 - AA           Dontrell Nelson, Roger Cato                                        4 x 400                                3:21.00
  •                                 Landon Cox, Willie Knox
  • 2008 - 3A            Dontrell Nelson                                                                       400                        50.40
  • 2009 - 3A            Justin Higginbotham                                              6th          Triple Jump     46’ 1.5”
  • 2009 – 3A           Elijah Sofowara, Denzel Washington                     4 x 200                                1:29.83
    • Marquise Billingsly, Brandon Carrol

 

Thornton Fractional North High School State Qualifiers

  • 2010  - 2A           Aaron Baker                                                                 6th          High Jump       6’ 5”
  • 2010 – 2A           Oluwaseyi Ogunleye                                             5th          Triple Jump     46’ 0”
  • 2010 – 2A           Elijah Sofowara, Denzel Washington     3rd          4 x 100                 42.54
    • Brandon Carrol, Katrell Sykes
  • 2010 – 2A           Jesse Hubbard                                                               2nd         110 HH                14.00
  • 2010 – 2A           Brandon Carrol                                                        8th          110 HH                14.60
  • 2010 – 2A           Elijah Sofowara, Denzel Washington     1st           4 x 200                                1:27.59
    • Brandon Carrol, Katrell Sykes                     State Record
  • 2010 – 2A           Brandon Carroll                                                      8th          200                        22.52
  • 2010 – 2A           Elijah Sofowara, Denzel Washington                     4 x 400                                3:25.14
    • Robert Austin, Brandon Carroll
  • 2011 – 2A            Aaron Baker                                                                 6th          High Jump       6’7”
  • 2011 – 2A            Jahil Rider                                                                                      Long Jump       21’9”
  • 2011 – 2A            Denzel Washington, Devonte Stevenson                              4 x 100                 42.70
    • Robert Austin, Brandon Carroll
  • 2011 – 2A            Brandon Carrol                                                        9th          110 HH                14.50
  • 2011 – 2A            Denzel Washington                                                                               100                         11.04
  • 2011 – 2A            Denzel Washington                                                                               400                        49.80
  • 2012 – 3A           Claude Garrett                                                                         Long Jump       22’5”
  • 2012 – 3A           Devonte Stevenson, Claude Garrett        8th          4 x 100                 42.06
  •                                 Ogomide Adebaujo, Marvel Thompson     
  • 2012 – 3 A          Devonte Stevenson, Nolan Dyer                   8th          4 x 200                                1:28.35
  •                                 Marvel Thompson, Claude Garrett
  • 2012 – 3A           Adonis Barnes                                                                              300 LH                39.11
  • 2012 – 3A           Nolan Dyer, Antonio Jackson                                         4 x 400                                3:23.72
  •                                 Adonis Barnes, Claude Garrett, Marvel Thompson

 

 

Thornton Fractional North High School State Qualifiers

  • 2013 – 3A            Nikita Smith                                                  8th          110 HH                14.49
  • 2013 – 3A            Marvel Thompson                                     8th          400                        44.24
  • 2013 – 3A            Marvel Thompson                                     7th          200                        21.97
  • 2013 – 3A            Greg McClain, Adonis Barnes,                        4 x 400                                3:25.56
    • Nikita Smith, Myles Barbee, Marvel Thompson
  • 2014 – 3A           Davion Silas, Patrick Okolo,                             4 x 200                                1:29.31
    • Myles Barbee, Adonis Barnes
  • 2014 – 3A           Adonis Barnes                                              9th          300 LH                39.19
  • 2015 – 3A           Patrick Okolo, Jaylen Galloway                  4 x 200                                1:30.12
    • Richardson Adeola, Davion Silas
  • 2015 – 3A           Jaylen Galloway                                                       300 LH                39.32
  • 2016 – 3A           Anthony Gibson                                                         High Jump       6’7”
  • 2016 – 3A           Avery Taylor                                                                                High Jump       6’5”
  • 2016 – 3A           Avery Taylor                                                                8th          110 HH                14.56
  • 2016 – 3A           Richardson Adeolu, Jaylen Galloway      4 x 200                                1:29.09
  •                                 Christopher Dortch, Patrick Okolo
  • 2016 – 3A           Michael Williams                                                     400                        52.32
  • 2016 – 3A           Avery Taylor                                                                                300 LH                39.12
  • 2016 – 3A           Richardson Adeola, Avery Taylor                               4 x 400                                3:23.12
    • Christopher Dortch, Patrick Okolo

 

         Special Thanks:

-Coach J. Queer (data collection)

-Mrs. K. Nichols (Recorder)

        From:

 (Head Coach) Moses Hulbert Jr.  (2005 to present)