Athletic and Extracurricular Activity Announcement Regarding CPS Policy of Cancellations

Hello Taft Students and Parents,

 

Chicago Public Schools has released new guidelines for group and athletic gatherings and district sanctioned travel through April 20th, 2020.

 

  • Essential school activities involving students and school staff during the school day will proceed as usual.  This includes lunch periods and our daily class schedule.
  • All athletics and extracurricular activities are suspended until further notice.  This includes practices, meetings and any athletic and sport competitions.

 

FIELD TRIPS AND ASSEMBLY PROTOCOL

  • Assemblies and field trips are classified as non-essential and will be postponed.
  • All school sanctioned trips beyond Chicago city limits are cancelled through the end of Spring Break.  Additional guidance will be issued for travel post post Spring Break in the upcoming weeks.

 

If there are any questions, comments or concerns, please feel to reach out.  I apologize about any inconveniences and thank you again for your efforts and commitment.

 

4/21/2020 5:00 AM

Announcements

  • BOYS (V)
    Rugby

    Sunday, Mar. 29
    Plainfield Rugby Club
    12:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Rugby

    Sunday, Mar. 29
    Plainfield Rugby Club
    2:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F-SO)
    Baseball

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Von Steuben High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Baseball

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Von Steuben High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F-SO)
    Softball

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Kennedy High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Kennedy High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Walter Payton College Prep High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F-SO)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Maine East High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Maine East High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Maine East High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F-SO)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Maine East High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Soccer

    Tuesday, Mar. 31
    Northside College Prep High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Mar. 31
    Walter Payton College Prep High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Tennis

    Tuesday, Mar. 31
    Lane Tech High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Lacrosse

    Tuesday, Mar. 31
    Jones College Prep
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    Soccer

    Tuesday, Mar. 31
    Northside College Prep High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Mar. 31
    Walter Payton College Prep High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Baseball

    Wednesday, Apr. 01
    Von Steuben High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F-SO)
    Baseball

    Wednesday, Apr. 01
    Von Steuben High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F-SO)
    Softball

    Wednesday, Apr. 01
    IC Catholic Prep
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Lacrosse

    Wednesday, Apr. 01
    Highland Park
    4:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Water Polo

    Wednesday, Apr. 01
    Northside College Prep High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Wednesday, Apr. 01
    Amundsen High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Water Polo

    Wednesday, Apr. 01
    Northside College Prep High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Soccer

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Mather High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F-SO)
    Softball

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Rolling Meadows High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Tennis

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Maine East High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Tennis

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Maine East High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F)
    Softball

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Sandburg
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Hancock High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F-SO)
    Soccer

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Oak Park River Forest High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Lacrosse

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Lincoln Park High School
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Rolling Meadows High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    Soccer

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Mather High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Hancock High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Water Polo

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Libertyville Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F-SO)
    Baseball

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Whitney Young High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F-SO)
    Softball

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Jones College Prep
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Jones College Prep
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Track and Field

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Deerfield
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Track and Field

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Deerfield
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Rugby

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Sycamore
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Baseball

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Whitney Young High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Lacrosse

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Wentzville
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Apr. 04
    Conant HS
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Tennis

    Saturday, Apr. 04
    Maine East High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    Baseball

    Saturday, Apr. 04
    Back of the Yards
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F-SO)
    Baseball

    Saturday, Apr. 04
    Stevenson High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Saturday, Apr. 04
    Lane Tech High School
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Lacrosse

    Saturday, Apr. 04
    Clinton
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Baseball

    Saturday, Apr. 04
    Bulls Prep
    3:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more

Headlines

  • There are no current headlines.