IMPORTANT ATHLETICS INFORMATION FOR THIS COMING SUMMER & SCHOOL YEAR

Barrington High School Athletic Department

Tentative Sports Start Dates & Times

 

SUMMER CAMPS:

As of right now all athletic summer camps have been temporarily suspended.  If we are able to offer any sort of summer camp or virtual summer camp we will post that information as well.  If you would like to receive information on any specific summer sports offering feel free to send the head coach an email stating your potential interest and ask to be put on a list to be notified if summer opportunities are offered.

 

REGISTRATION FOR ATHLETICS:

Information regarding how to register for an athletic program will be coming out sometime in June.  We will post information on the front page of the Barrington High School Athletics website at www.barrington220.org/athleticssometime after June 1st.  If you have questions regarding the registration process at that time you can contact Linda Ray in the athletic office at lray@barrington220.org

 

Fall Sports:                                        Start Date      Location & Times     (Coach’s email address)       

Fall Dance Team Tryouts                8/3/20              Main Gym Aug. 3&4 (5:00-8:00);Aug.5&6 (10:00-3pm)

Fall Cheerleading Tryouts               8/5/20              Main Gym (Area #5) 3:00 – 5:30 p.m. (tryouts 8/5-8/7)

  • Head Coach:  Laura Meehan  lmeehan@barrington220.org
  • Follow @barringtoncheer on Instagram, Facebook, or Twitter for more details.

Girls Volleyball                                 8/10/20            Gym;   Frosh (9-11:30);  Soph. - Seniors (12–3:00)

Girls Cross Country                        8/10/20            Stadium Track     All levels: 3:00 – 5:30

Boys Cross Country                        8/10/20            Stadium Track:   All levels:  7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Girls Golf. (All Levels)                     8/10/20            Bonnie Dundee G.C.   12:10 p.m. (9 holes; $20)

                                                           8/11/20             Bonnie Dundee G.C.    1:10 p.m. (9 holes; $20)

Boys Golf (Varsity)                           8/10/20            Makray G.C.  8:00 a.m. (18 holes)

Boys Golf (Frosh. & Soph)              8/10/20            Bonnie Dundee G.C. 11:00 am (18 holes; cost: $25)

                                                           8/11/20            Bonnie Dundee G.C. 10:30 am (18 holes; cost: $25)

Boys Soccer (Varsity & Goalies)     8/10/20           Stadium:  8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Boys Soccer (All other levels)         8/12/20           Stadium:  9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Football                                              8/10/20            All levels. 8:00 am-1:00 pm (meet in Main Gym Lobby)

Girls Tennis                                       8/10/20            Varsity/Seniors: 9:00 – 12:00 (Countryside courts)

Juniors/JV from last year:  9:00 -12:00 (BHS)

Freshman/Sophs on FS last year. 11:30 - 2:30 (BHS) 

Girls Swimming & Diving                 8/10/20            Swimming: 8:00  – 10:00;   Diving: 9:00 – 11:00

 

 

Winter Sports Tentative Tryout Dates:                 

Competitive Dance               10/26/20          Coach Katie Zale                    kzale@barrington220.org     

Competitive Cheerleading    10/26/20          Coach Laura Meehan             lmeehan@barrington220.org

Girls Basketball                     11/2/20           Coach Babbi Barreiro              bbarreiro@barrington220.org

Boys Basketball                     11/9/20           Coach Bryan Tucker               btucker@barrington220.org  

Wrestling                               11/9/20            Coach David Udchik               dudchik@barrington220.org

Girls Gymnastics                   11/9/20            Coach Jason Loeffler              jsnloeffler@yahoo.com         

Girls Bowling                         11/16/20          Coach Dann Giesey                dgiesey@dist50.net   

Boys Swimming & Diving      11/23/20          Coach John Valentine             jvhomepc@aol.com   

                                                                                    

 

Spring Sports Tentative Tryout Dates:

Boys Track & Field                1/18/21            Coach Todd Kuklinski            tkuklinski@barrington220.org

Girls Track & Field                1/25/21            Coach Jody Gitelis                  jlg713@aol.com

Boys Gymnastics                    2/15/21            TBA

Boys Tennis                            3/1/21              Coach John Roncone              jroncone@barrington220.org

Girls Soccer                            3/1/21              Coach Ryan Stengren             rstengren@barrington220.org

Boys Water Polo                     3/1/21              Coach Rob Emary                  robemary@cs.com

Girls Water Polo                     3/1/21              Coach Mark Markwell            mmarkwell@barrington220.org

Boys Lacrosse                         3/1/21              Coach Brian Niven                 bpniven@gmail.com

Girls Lacrosse                         3/1/21              Coach Charles Solomon         bhslaxcoachsolomon@gmail.com

Girls Badminton                     3/1/21              Coach Ted Debruin                tdebruin@barrington220.org

Boys Volleyball                      3/8/21              Coach Rob Ridenour              nridenour@barrington220.org

Baseball                                  3/8/21              Coach Pat Wire                       pwire@barrington220.org

Softball                                   3/8/21              Coach Perry Peterson             pepbhssb@aol.com

7/31/2020 6:48 PM

Results

  • @ ANDREW INVITATIONAL

    11/16/2019

  • @ NAPERVILLE NORTH INVITE

    12/08/2019

  • @ WAUBONSIE VALLEY INVITE

    12/14/2019

  • @ HUNTLEY INVITATIONAL

    01/12/2020

  • vs. MSL COMPETITION

    01/15/2020

  • @ SOUTH ELGIN INVITATIONAL

    01/18/2020

  • @ IHSA SECTIONAL COMPETITION

    01/25/2020

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    01/31/2020

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    02/01/2020

  • 2019-'20 Varsity Dance
  • 2018-'19 Varsity Dance
  • 2017-'18 Varsity Dance
  • 2015-'16 Varsity Dance
  • 2013-'14 Varsity Dance Team

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    DANCE

    Saturday, Nov. 14
    ANDREW INVITATIONAL
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    DANCE

    Sunday, Dec. 06
    NAPERVILLE NORTH INVITE
    10:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    DANCE

    Saturday, Dec. 12
    WAUBONSIE VALLEY INVITE
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    DANCE

    Sunday, Jan. 10
    HUNTLEY INVITATIONAL
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    DANCE

    Wednesday, Jan. 13
    MSL COMPETITION
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    DANCE

    Saturday, Jan. 16
    SOUTH ELGIN INVITATIONAL
    7:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    DANCE

    Saturday, Jan. 23
    IHSA SECTIONAL COMPETITION
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    DANCE

    Friday, Jan. 29
    IHSA STATE FINALS
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    DANCE

    Saturday, Jan. 30
    IHSA STATE FINALS
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS DANCE | Varsity

Broncettes Dance Team Fall Schedule

AUGUST
Monday 8/6  
Tuesday 8/7  
Wednesday 8/8  
Thursday 8/9 Practice 9-11am, Main Gym Area 5
Friday 8/10  
Saturay 8/11 VIP Pictures JV @9am, V @9:15am, Football field
Monday 8/13  
Tuesday 8/14 Practice 9:00-11:30am, Main Gym Area 5
Wednesday 8/15  
Thursday 8/16 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Friday 8/17 Practice 4:00pm, Performance at FB Scrimmage Game
Monday 8/20 First Day of School!
Tuesday 8/21 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Wednesday 8/22  
Thursday 8/23 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Friday 8/24 Team Picture Day 4:00pm, Lexi's house                        
Monday 8/27  
Tuesday 8/28 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Wednesdy 8/29  
Thusday 8/30 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Friday 8/31 Varsity Only Practice 3:45-5:30pm, Wrestling Gym 

 

SEPTEMBER

Monday 9/3 Labor Day, No School
Tuesday 9/4 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Wednesday 9/5  
Thursday 9/6 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym                       
Friday 9/7 Varsity Only Practice 3:45-5:30pm, Wrestling Gym               
Monday, 9/10  
Tuesday, 9/11 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Wednesday, 9/12  
Thursday, 9/13 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Friday, 9/14

Practice 3:45-5:00pm, Wreslting Gym

Performance at Home FB Games vs. Evanston              

JV (5:00pm start) and Varsity (7:30pm start) *SENIOR NIGHT*    

Monday 9/17  
Tuesday 9/18 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Wednesday 9/19 Varsity Only Practice 6:00-8:30pm, Main Gym Area 2
Thursday 9/20 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym
Friday 9/21 Varsity Only Practice 3:45-5:30pm, Main Gym Area 5                  
Monday 9/24  
Tuesday 9/25 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym       
Wednesdy 9/26 Varsity Only Practice 6:00-8:30pm, Main Gym Area 2          
Thusday 9/27

Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wrestling Gym 

JV performs at Frosh Home FB game (6:00pm start)

Friday 9/28 Varsity performs at School Homecoming Pep Rally 
Saturday 9/29

Pancake Breakfast, Homecoming Parade

Varsity performs at Home FB Game (1:00pm start)

 

October

Monday 10/1  
Tuesday 10/2 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wresting Gym
Wednesday 10/3  
Thursday 10/4 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wresting Gym
Friday 10/5

Practice 3:45-5:00pm, Wresting Gym

Performance at Home FB Games vs. Hoffman

JV (4:45pm start) and Varsity (7:30pm start)                   

Monday 10/8  
Tuesday 10/9

JV Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wresting Gym

Varsity Practice 6:00-9:00pm, Area 2

Wednesday 10/10  
Thursday 10/11

Practice 3:45-5:00pm, Wresting Gym

Feed My Starving Children (Schaumburg) 6:00-7:30pm       

Friday 10/12  
Monday 10/15  
Tuesday 10/16 Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wresting Gym
Wednesday 10/17  
Thursday 10/18 Inst. Day - No School, Practice 3:45-6:00pm, Wresting Gym
Friday 10/19

Inst. Day - No School, Practice 3:45-5:00pm, Wresting Gym

Performance at Home FB Games vs. Palatine

JV (4:45pm start) and Varsity (7:30pm start)

Monday 10/22 - Friday 10/26 Orchesis Tech Week - No Dance Team
Monday 10/29 Competition Season Tryouts & Results 3:45-7:00pm
Tuesday 10/30 Practice time/location TBD
Wednesday 10/30 Practice time/location TBD
Thursday 11/1 Parent Teacher Conferences - No Practice
Friday 11/2 Practice time/location TBD

 

Thank you to our 2018-2019 Sponsors!!!!

Platinum: Millennium Information Services

Gold: Anderson Legal Search Baird and Warner- Vesta Home Team, Mathnasium of South Barrington, Northshore Oncology, OakBrook Endodontics, OrthoIllinois, The Toothery

SilverBataille Academie of the Danse, Brunch Cafe, Huntington Learning Center, Soulsight

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.