SPORTS AT BARTLETT HIGH SCHOOL 2019-2020

Fall, Winter, & Spring Sports at Bartlett High School

School Year 2019-2020

FALL SPORTS 

  • Cheerleading, Sideline – tryouts in April, Register in July, first practice August 12
  • Cross Country, Boys and Girls – Register in July, first practice August 12
  • Dance, Sideline – tryouts in April, Register in July, first practice August 12
  • Football – Register in July, first practice August 12
  • Golf, Boys and Girls – Register in July, tryouts August 12
  • Soccer, Boys  -  Register in July, tryouts August 12
  • Swimming, Girls – Register in July, first practice August 12
  • Tennis, Girls – Register in July, first practice August 12
  • Volleyball, Girls – Register in July, tryouts August 12

WINTER SPORTS

  • Basketball, Boys and Girls – Register in October, tryouts 11/04 (G) 11/11 (B)
  • Bowling, Boys and Girls – Register in October, first practice 10/28 (B), 11/18 (G)
  • Cheerleading, Competitive – Register in October, Tryouts after October 28
  • Dance, Competitive – Register in October, Tryouts after October 28
  • Gymnastics, Girls – Register in October, first practice November 11
  • Swimming, Boys – Register in October, first practice November 25
  • Wrestling – Register in October, first practice November 11

SPRING SPORTS

  • Badminton, Girls – Register in February, first practice March 2
  • Baseball, Boys – Register in February, tryouts March 2
  • Lacrosse, Boys and Girls – Register in February, tryouts March 2
  • Soccer, Girls – Register in February, tryouts March 2
  • Softball, Girls – Register in February, tryouts March 2
  • Tennis, Boys – Register in February, tryouts March 2
  • Track & Field, Boys and Girls - Register in January, first practice January 20
  • Volleyball, Boys – Register in February, tryouts March 9

All Athletes Must Be Registered Before Attending Any Practice or Tryouts. 

Registration is online at http://il.8to18.com/Bartlett

7/1/2020 3:47 PM

Spring TARGET Meetings and Picture Day

All Athletes are required to attend, in the athletes first season of competition, a TARGET meeting which will go over the code of conduct, address the prevention of drug and alcohol abuse by students, concussions, performance-enhancing drugs and other important information for student athletes.  The TARGET meeting will be held on March 17, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in the auditorium.  Athletes must attend this meeting with one of their own parents or a court appointed legal guardian.  A make-up TARGET meeting will be held on April 15, 2020 in the auditorium at BHS at 7:00 a.m.

Spring TARGET meeting will be held Tuesday, March 17, 2020 at 7 p.m. in auditorium.

Spring Sport Team Photos will be taken on March 17, 2020 after school.

3/14/2020 1:28 PM

SPRING SPORTS REGISTRATION

Registration for ALL Spring Sports are open!!  Start by clicking on the registration tab above. If your student was registered for a sport last year, you need to use the same log-in email and password as before.   If this is your first time registering on 8to18, you will need to use an email and create a password. This email is used by coaches and the athletic office for sending out messages and other sports related information to you.  All students wishing to participate in athletics must have a current sports physical on file with the Athletic Office and complete the online registration process before the first day of try-outs (do not bring the day of tryouts).  Eligibility is not completed until the athletic office checks all registration requirements and receives the registration fee.  ($200 Boys & Girls Lacrosse, $150 all other spring sports). Any incomplete registrations can cause a delay in tryouts.

3/5/2020 1:58 PM

GIRLS BOWLING

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/18/2019 Mon vs. TBA - Tryouts Begin H 3:30 PM Streamwood Lanes -
12/03/2019 Tue @ Fenton High School A 4:30 PM Wood Dale Bowl -
12/04/2019 Wed vs. U-46 Tournament - U-46 Invitational-Elgin Host H 4:00 PM Elgin Lanes -
12/05/2019 Thu @ Sehs A 4:00 PM Elgin Lanes -
12/10/2019 Tue vs. Elgin High School H 4:30 PM Streamwood Lanes -
12/12/2019 Thu vs. Streamwood High School H 4:30 PM Streamwood Lanes -
12/14/2019 Sat @ Streamwood High School - Ray Maxwell Invite A 9:00 AM Streamwood Lanes -
12/17/2019 Tue vs. Aurora East H 4:00 PM Streamwood Lanes -
12/19/2019 Thu @ Glenbard East A 4:00 PM Brunswick Zone Glendale Heights -
01/07/2020 Tue vs. Larkin High School H 4:30 PM Streamwood Lanes -
01/09/2020 Thu vs. Fenton High School H 4:30 PM Streamwood Lanes -
01/14/2020 Tue vs. Sehs H 4:00 PM Streamwood Lanes -
01/16/2020 Thu @ Elgin High School A 4:00 PM Bowlway Lanes -
01/18/2020 Sat @ Jacobs High School - Pajama Pant Invite Jacobs A 9:00 AM Liberty Lanes -
01/21/2020 Tue @ Streamwood High School A 4:00 PM Streamwood Lanes -
01/23/2020 Thu @ Aurora East A 4:00 PM Parkside Lanes -
01/28/2020 Tue vs. Glenbard East H 4:30 PM Streamwood Lanes -
01/30/2020 Thu @ Larkin High School A 4:30 PM Elgin Lanes -
02/01/2020 Sat @ Leyden - Invitational A 8:30 AM Stardust Bowling Alley -
02/04/2020 Tue @ UEC MEET - Varsity Position Night TBA 4:00 PM TBA -
02/08/2020 Sat @ TBA - IHSA Regionals - Dixon H.S. HOST A 9:00 AM Plum Hollow Family Center -
02/15/2020 Sat @ TBA - IHSA SECTIONALS A TBA Kaneland High School -