CONGRATULATIONS TO ELLA LARSON FOR BEING SELECTED TO IHSA ALL STATE ACADEMIC TEAM!

IHSA News & Announcements Archive

25

2021 IHSA All-State Academic Team

 
Bookmark and Share

On Friday, February 26, 2021, the IHSA announced the 26 members of the 2021 IHSA All-State Academic Team. The team was revealed in the video message below by IHSA Assistant Executive Director Stacey Lambert:



"Presenting this amazing group of students is always one of the highlights of the school year,” said Lambert. "However, it takes on an even more special meaning given the challenges these young people have faced over the past year. They embody the IHSA’s mission, excelling in the classroom, in addition to the multiple sports and activities that they participate in. It really is an accomplishment just to be nominated for this award, so we commend them for their resiliency in sticking with both their studies and extracurriculars as best as possible during the unprecedented events of the last year.”

Every IHSA member school was invited to nominate one female student and one male student to be a part of this prestigious team. Nominees needed to possess a minimum 3.50 grade point average on a 4.0 scale after their 7th semester, have participated in at least two IHSA sponsored activities during each of the last two years of high school and demonstrated outstanding citizenship. Given the changes to the high school sports and activities schedule caused by the pandemic, students remained eligible for All-State Academic Team if they had planned to participate in their sport or activity.

Honorees are traditionally celebrated at banquet in Bloomington, however, a virtual program is currently in the works for this spring.

The nominations were evaluated by a committee made up of IHSA principals, athletic directors and activities directors. One male winner and one female winner from each of the seven IHSA Board of Directors Divisions were selected initially, while the final 12 spots on the team were then rounded out with at-large candidates from anywhere in the state.


2021 IHSA All-State Academic Team

  • Alexi Fogo, Eureka          
  • Andrew Kribs, Jerseyville (Jersey)
  • Brooke Stromsland, Lake Villa (Lakes)                    
  • Christopher Thulin, Downers Grove (North)
  • Colin Linnen, Chicago (St. Ignatius)          
  • Daniel Renshaw, Mahomet (M.-Seymour)            
  • Elizabeth McNicholas, Chicago (Mother McAuley)
  • Ella Larson, Bloomington (Central Catholic)          
  • Isabel Kapustka, Chicago (Payton)
  • Josh Woodrey, Fairbury (Prairie Central)
  • Justin Mumford, Trenton (Wesclin)         
  • Kate Dickman, LaGrange (Lyons)
  • Katherine Lemke, Wheaton (St. Francis)
  • Katrina Geiersbach, Hinsdale (Central)
  • Kris Shah, Algonquin (Jacobs)    
  • Lydia Roller, Staunton   
  • Molly FitzPatrick, Barrington
  • Nate Youman, Stillman Valley
  • Pierce Cousins, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
  • Rachel Hilby, Rockford (Boylan Catholic)
  • Ryan Wong, Chicago (Lane Tech)
  • Sydney Hartoin, Troy (Triad)
  • Tatum Settelmeyer, St. Charles (North) 
  • Thomas Kavanaugh, Chicago (Marist)
  • Thomas Matheson, Gurnee (Warren)
  • William Braid, Herrin (H.S.)               

3/6/2021 1:21 PM

Results

  • vs. Olympia High School

    08/25/2020

  • @ Heyworth High School

    08/29/2020 | WIN

  • vs. Tremont High School

    09/03/2020 | WIN

  • vs. Tri-Valley High School

    09/11/2020 | WIN

  • @ Intercity

    09/22/2020 | n/a NCWHS 17, U-High 51, BHS 83, NCHS 94, Saints 105-

  • vs. Heyworth High School

    09/26/2020 | WIN

  • @ TBA

    10/03/2020 | n/a

  • @ Illini Prairie Conference

    10/10/2020

  • @ TBA

    10/24/2020 | n/a

  • @ TBA

    10/31/2020 | n/a

  • Senior Night 2019
  • Josh and Coach at Sectionals
  • Josh competes at Sectionals
  • Midwest Catholic Cross Country Championships in Dayton, OH
  • Cross Country Seniors and Coach Rhodes
  • Boys' Cross Country Team

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Tuesday, Aug. 24
    Olympia High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Aug. 28
    TBA
    8:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 04
    TBA
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Tuesday, Sep. 07
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 11
    First to the Finish Invitational
    9:40 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Tuesday, Sep. 21
    Intercity
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 25
    TBA
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 02
    Elmwood High School Invitational
    9:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Tuesday, Oct. 05
    Illini Prairie Conference Meet
    5:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 23
    TBA
    TBA

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Monday, Oct. 25
    NCHS JV Invitational
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 30
    IHSA Sectional
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Nov. 06
    IHSA State Meet
    TBD
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY | Varsity

Welcome to the VARSITY BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Luke Brady 2024 Alexander Dixon 2022
Alexander Evans 2024 William Foley 2021
Joshua Hamaker 2024 Garrett Hartrich 2024
Brandon Hauck 2021 Joshua Jongky 2021
Jack Morgan 2022 Daniel Morris 2024
Joshua Pagan 2023 Easton Paul 2021
Jonathan Prabhu 2024 Joey Swearingen 2024
Josh Vogel 2021 Alexander Welsh 2024
Varsity
Luke Brady 2024 Alexander Dixon 2022
Alexander Evans 2024 William Foley 2021
Joshua Hamaker 2024 Garrett Hartrich 2024
Brandon Hauck 2021 Joshua Jongky 2021
Jack Morgan 2022 Daniel Morris 2024
Joshua Pagan 2023 Easton Paul 2021
Jonathan Prabhu 2024 Joey Swearingen 2024
Josh Vogel 2021 Alexander Welsh 2024