CONGRATULATIONS TO ELLA LARSON FOR BEING SELECTED TO IHSA ALL STATE ACADEMIC TEAM!

IHSA News & Announcements Archive

25

2021 IHSA All-State Academic Team

 
Bookmark and Share

On Friday, February 26, 2021, the IHSA announced the 26 members of the 2021 IHSA All-State Academic Team. The team was revealed in the video message below by IHSA Assistant Executive Director Stacey Lambert:



"Presenting this amazing group of students is always one of the highlights of the school year,” said Lambert. "However, it takes on an even more special meaning given the challenges these young people have faced over the past year. They embody the IHSA’s mission, excelling in the classroom, in addition to the multiple sports and activities that they participate in. It really is an accomplishment just to be nominated for this award, so we commend them for their resiliency in sticking with both their studies and extracurriculars as best as possible during the unprecedented events of the last year.”

Every IHSA member school was invited to nominate one female student and one male student to be a part of this prestigious team. Nominees needed to possess a minimum 3.50 grade point average on a 4.0 scale after their 7th semester, have participated in at least two IHSA sponsored activities during each of the last two years of high school and demonstrated outstanding citizenship. Given the changes to the high school sports and activities schedule caused by the pandemic, students remained eligible for All-State Academic Team if they had planned to participate in their sport or activity.

Honorees are traditionally celebrated at banquet in Bloomington, however, a virtual program is currently in the works for this spring.

The nominations were evaluated by a committee made up of IHSA principals, athletic directors and activities directors. One male winner and one female winner from each of the seven IHSA Board of Directors Divisions were selected initially, while the final 12 spots on the team were then rounded out with at-large candidates from anywhere in the state.


2021 IHSA All-State Academic Team

  • Alexi Fogo, Eureka          
  • Andrew Kribs, Jerseyville (Jersey)
  • Brooke Stromsland, Lake Villa (Lakes)                    
  • Christopher Thulin, Downers Grove (North)
  • Colin Linnen, Chicago (St. Ignatius)          
  • Daniel Renshaw, Mahomet (M.-Seymour)            
  • Elizabeth McNicholas, Chicago (Mother McAuley)
  • Ella Larson, Bloomington (Central Catholic)          
  • Isabel Kapustka, Chicago (Payton)
  • Josh Woodrey, Fairbury (Prairie Central)
  • Justin Mumford, Trenton (Wesclin)         
  • Kate Dickman, LaGrange (Lyons)
  • Katherine Lemke, Wheaton (St. Francis)
  • Katrina Geiersbach, Hinsdale (Central)
  • Kris Shah, Algonquin (Jacobs)    
  • Lydia Roller, Staunton   
  • Molly FitzPatrick, Barrington
  • Nate Youman, Stillman Valley
  • Pierce Cousins, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
  • Rachel Hilby, Rockford (Boylan Catholic)
  • Ryan Wong, Chicago (Lane Tech)
  • Sydney Hartoin, Troy (Triad)
  • Tatum Settelmeyer, St. Charles (North) 
  • Thomas Kavanaugh, Chicago (Marist)
  • Thomas Matheson, Gurnee (Warren)
  • William Braid, Herrin (H.S.)               

3/6/2021 1:21 PM

Results

  • @ Bloomington High School

    12/10/2020

  • @ Peoria Notre Dame Irish Invitational

    12/12/2020

  • @ Normal Community H.S. Invitational

    01/09/2021

  • @ Pontiac High School

    01/19/2021

  • @ Lincoln Community High School

    01/23/2021

  • @ BHS, NCHS, NWHS, UHS

    01/26/2021

  • @ Olympia High School

    02/02/2021

  • @ University High School

    02/06/2021

  • @ TBA

    02/13/2021

  • @ Pontiac High School

    02/19/2021

  • @ Pontiac High School

    03/01/2021

  • @ BHS, NCHS, NWHS, UHS

    03/13/2021

  • Lucas Williamson broke four school records at Intercity swim meet on 1/22!
  • Boys' Swim Team

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Mar. 13
    BHS, NCHS, NWHS, UHS
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Dec. 09
    Bloomington High School/Springfield H.S.
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Dec. 11
    Peoria Notre Dame Irish Invitational
    1:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Jan. 08
    Normal Community H.S. Invitational
    12:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Jan. 13
    Normal West/Champaign Centennial
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Jan. 18
    Pontiac High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Jan. 25
    BHS, NCHS, NWHS, UHS
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Jan. 29
    Urbana High School
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Feb. 05
    TBA
    10:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Feb. 08
    Olympia High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Feb. 10
    Lincoln High School/Jacksonville Routt H.S.
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Feb. 19
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Charles Adelman 2021 Luke Brady 2024
Patrick Costigan 2024 Logan Cox 2023
Aidan Greil 2023 Dylan Haddox 2022
Austin Highfill 2021 Max Hornsby 2022
Teddy Johnson 2021 Joshua Jongky 2021
Jose Joseph 2024 John Keefer 2021
Kyle Koch 2022 Noah Kotlinski 2021
Alec Lastuka 2021 Jake Manness 2021
Michael Mier 2022 Easton Paul 2021
Garret Power 2024 Conlon Ruane 2022
Santino Sartoris 2021 Jake Slaughter 2022
Josh Vogel 2021
Varsity
Charles Adelman 2021 Luke Brady 2024
Patrick Costigan 2024 Logan Cox 2023
Aidan Greil 2023 Dylan Haddox 2022
Austin Highfill 2021 Max Hornsby 2022
Teddy Johnson 2021 Joshua Jongky 2021
Jose Joseph 2024 John Keefer 2021
Kyle Koch 2022 Noah Kotlinski 2021
Alec Lastuka 2021 Jake Manness 2021
Michael Mier 2022 Easton Paul 2021
Garret Power 2024 Conlon Ruane 2022
Santino Sartoris 2021 Jake Slaughter 2022
Josh Vogel 2021