Registration is OPEN

Registration for the 2021-22 seasons of sports AND activities at Central Middle School is now OPEN.  You can login using the registration tab and register for ALL sports and activities, even if that sport/activity is not currently in season.  ALL sports participants must be registered through 8to18, have an updated physical on file, and submit the $100 athletic participation fee to participate in a sport.  Additionally, ALL school/registration fees must be paid.  

 

Sports Information:

Cross County - will begin on Wednesday, August 11th from 3 to 5 PM at Prairie Knolls Middle School - transportation will be provided from CMS to PKMS for each day of practice.  The full season schedule is viewable on this 8to18 website.  Questions about the season can be emailed to:  brent.ferstl@central301.net

 

Volleyball - tryouts will be Thursday, August 12th & Friday, August 13th from 3 to 5 PM at CMS.  The full season schedule is viewable on this 8to18 website.

 

Football - will begin on Monday, August 16th from 3 to 5 PM at Prairie Knolls Middle School - transportation will be provided from CMS to PKMS for each day of practice.  The full season schedule is viewable on this 8to18 website.  Questions about the season can be emailed to:  vince.govea@central301.net

 

Boys Basketball - tryouts will be on Thursday, October 14th & Friday, October 15th from 3 to 5 PM at CMS.  The full season schedule is viewable on this 8to18 website.  Questions about the season can be emailed to:  mike.schmidt@central301.net

 

Cheer - tryouts will be the week of October 4th from 3 to 5 PM at CMS.  The full season schedule is viewable on this 8to18 website.  Questions about the season can be emailed to:  nicole.parisi@central301.net

 

8/16/2021 1:49 PM

Staff

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

Position

Name

Superintendent

Dr. Todd Stirn

Principal

Carie Walter

Athletic Director

Dan Palmiter

Main Office Secretaries

Carolyn Gminski

Diana Horton

Central Comets Coaching Staff

Sport

Head Coach

Basketball - Boys

Mike Schmidt

Basketball - Girls

Terry Sportsman

Cheerleading

 

Cross Country - Boys & Girls

Brent Ferstl

Football

Vince Govea

Scholastic Bowl

Kim Paulus

Monica Kindelin

Track and Field - Boys

Vince Govea

Track and Field - Girls

Elizabeth Kaht

Volleyball - Girls

Brenda Strach

Wrestling

Joey O'Donnell