REGISTRATION FOR ALL 2021 - 2022 SPORTS IS OPEN!

Click on Registration tab above to begin the registration process. 

Current Benet Students (Classes of 2022, 2023 and 2024) Informtion

Incoming Benet Freshmen (Class of 2025) Information

 

BENET ACADEMY ATHLETICS 

2021-2022 SPORT SCHEDULE

REGISTER FOR ALL SPORTS at benet.8to18.com

Between MAY 1 – August 5, 2021

2021 FALL SEASON*

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5, 2021     CLOSED AUGUST 6 & 7     RE-OPENS Sunday AUGUST 8

CLEARANCE TICKET REQUIRED

FALL SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Cheer

Contact Coaching Staff:  Coach Kowalski and Coach Wollnik

Pre-Tryout

Varsity & JV

Cut

Competitive Dance AVIONS

Contact Coaching Staff:

Varsity

JV

Pre-Tryout

 

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys and Girls Cross Country

August 9

August 2

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Football

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen

No Cut

Boys and Girls Golf

August 9

August 2

Varsity & F/S

Cut

Boys Soccer

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Girls Swimming

August 9

August 2

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Girls Tennis

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV1, JV2

Number Dependent

Girls Volleyball

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV, Freshmen A & B

Cut

 

2021-2022 WINTER SEASON

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5     RE-OPENS OCTOBER 4, 2021      (Includes Boys & Girls Track Registration)

WINTER SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Basketball

November 8

November 1

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Girls Basketball

November 1

October 25

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Swimming

November 22

November 15

Varsity & JV

No Cut

 

2022 SPRING SEASON

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5     REGISTRATION RE-OPENS JANUARY 3, 2022

SPRING SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Baseball

February 28

February 21

Varsity, JV, F/S, F

Cut

Boys & Girls

Lacrosse

February 28

February 21

Boys - Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Girls - No Freshmen Level

Number Dependent

Girls Soccer

February 28

February 21

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Softball

February 28

February 21

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys Tennis

February 28

February 21

Varsity & JV

Number Dependent

Boys & Girls

Track & Field

January 17

January 10

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Boys Volleyball

March 7

February 28

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

 

 

IMPORTANT LINKS FOR BENET ATHLETICS

 

*Fall Sport Athletes:  PICK UP A CLEARANCE TICKET AT BENET before July 1, 2021.  Click here for dates, times and procedure for procuring a Clearance Ticket both before and after July 1.

 

Benet Summer Camp Registration

 

Current Coaching Staff and Contact Information

8/11/2021 10:00 PM

A Tribute to the Class of 2021 Athletes

Redwing Athletes faced the challenges of playing under COVID mitigations with fierceness and grace,   The Class of 2021 will not be remembered as the "COVID Class."  They will be remembered as the class that played during the pandemic, and rose to levels that did Benet proud!    Thank you to Kim Sayers, PE Teacher, Girls Freshmen Volleyball and Girls JV Soccer Coach,  for this Tribute to the Class of 2021 and the teams of 2020-2021!

8/8/2021 10:00 PM

Benet Academy YouTube Channel

All home boys and girls basketball games are now available for live streaming on Benet Academy's YouTube Channel.  Become a subsriber now!

6/30/2021 9:31 PM

Results

  • @ Wheaton North Invite

    01/17/2021

  • @ WHEATON NORTH TOURNAMENT

    02/15/2021

  • 2020-2021 Varsity Avions
State Qualifier
  • 2019-2020 Varsity Avions
  • 2018-2019 Benet Varsity Avions
  • 2016 - 2017 Varsity Avions
  • 2015-2016 Varsity Avions
  • 2014-2015 Avions

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    AVIONS

    Saturday, Nov. 20
    Libertyville Dance Invitational
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    AVIONS

    Saturday, Dec. 11
    Oswego H.S. Dance Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS AVIONS | Varsity

Welcome to the DANCE TEAM page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Madeleine Bamford 2021 Jessica Barney 2022
Kate Barz 2021 Isabella Bonaldo 2023
Jada Cannon 2024 Sofia Corrales 2022
Abby Eschenbach 2023 Jane Catherine Eschenbach 2022
Zoe Farsalas 2022 Eden Fernandez 2021
Mikaela Geraghty 2022 Caitlin Hwang 2023
Alana Jodwalis 2021 Marlo Lindquist 2021
Gabriella Martin 2022 Megan Montinola 2021
Jaya Punwani 2022 Alexandra Randolph 2024
Isabella Rocco 2024 Erin Schlie 2022
Libby Schuster 2023 Margaret Tiseo 2021
Megan Wood 2022 Andrianna Wrobel 2021
JV
Ryann Abramic 2024 Brooke Angelopoulos 2024
Eva Botsis 2024 Cameron Burton 2023
Avery Cable 2024 Maeve Doerries 2023
Amelia Fitzgerald 2024 Marisa Giralamo 2022
Claire Hwang 2024 Ashley Kosowski 2024
Grace Krug 2023 Hannah Losic 2023
Hope Makris 2023 Neave McConnell 2024
Isabella Ortiz 2024 Tia Petratos 2024
Shannon Sime 2024 Haley Toth 2023
Claire Warren 2024
Varsity
Madeleine Bamford 2021 Jessica Barney 2022
Kate Barz 2021 Isabella Bonaldo 2023
Jada Cannon 2024 Sofia Corrales 2022
Abby Eschenbach 2023 Jane Catherine Eschenbach 2022
Zoe Farsalas 2022 Eden Fernandez 2021
Mikaela Geraghty 2022 Caitlin Hwang 2023
Alana Jodwalis 2021 Marlo Lindquist 2021
Gabriella Martin 2022 Megan Montinola 2021
Jaya Punwani 2022 Alexandra Randolph 2024
Isabella Rocco 2024 Erin Schlie 2022
Libby Schuster 2023 Margaret Tiseo 2021
Megan Wood 2022 Andrianna Wrobel 2021
JV
Ryann Abramic 2024 Brooke Angelopoulos 2024
Eva Botsis 2024 Cameron Burton 2023
Avery Cable 2024 Maeve Doerries 2023
Amelia Fitzgerald 2024 Marisa Giralamo 2022
Claire Hwang 2024 Ashley Kosowski 2024
Grace Krug 2023 Hannah Losic 2023
Hope Makris 2023 Neave McConnell 2024
Isabella Ortiz 2024 Tia Petratos 2024
Shannon Sime 2024 Haley Toth 2023
Claire Warren 2024