REGISTRATION FOR ALL 2021 - 2022 SPORTS IS OPEN!

Click on Registration tab above to begin the registration process. 

Current Benet Students (Classes of 2022, 2023 and 2024) Informtion

Incoming Benet Freshmen (Class of 2025) Information

 

BENET ACADEMY ATHLETICS 

2021-2022 SPORT SCHEDULE

REGISTER FOR ALL SPORTS at benet.8to18.com

Between MAY 1 – August 5, 2021

2021 FALL SEASON*

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5, 2021     CLOSED AUGUST 6 & 7     RE-OPENS Sunday AUGUST 8

CLEARANCE TICKET REQUIRED

FALL SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Cheer

Contact Coaching Staff:  Coach Kowalski and Coach Wollnik

Pre-Tryout

Varsity & JV

Cut

Competitive Dance AVIONS

Contact Coaching Staff:

Varsity

JV

Pre-Tryout

 

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys and Girls Cross Country

August 9

August 2

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Football

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen

No Cut

Boys and Girls Golf

August 9

August 2

Varsity & F/S

Cut

Boys Soccer

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Girls Swimming

August 9

August 2

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Girls Tennis

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV1, JV2

Number Dependent

Girls Volleyball

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV, Freshmen A & B

Cut

 

2021-2022 WINTER SEASON

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5     RE-OPENS OCTOBER 4, 2021      (Includes Boys & Girls Track Registration)

WINTER SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Basketball

November 8

November 1

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Girls Basketball

November 1

October 25

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Swimming

November 22

November 15

Varsity & JV

No Cut

 

2022 SPRING SEASON

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5     REGISTRATION RE-OPENS JANUARY 3, 2022

SPRING SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Baseball

February 28

February 21

Varsity, JV, F/S, F

Cut

Boys & Girls

Lacrosse

February 28

February 21

Boys - Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Girls - No Freshmen Level

Number Dependent

Girls Soccer

February 28

February 21

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Softball

February 28

February 21

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys Tennis

February 28

February 21

Varsity & JV

Number Dependent

Boys & Girls

Track & Field

January 17

January 10

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Boys Volleyball

March 7

February 28

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

 

 

IMPORTANT LINKS FOR BENET ATHLETICS

 

*Fall Sport Athletes:  PICK UP A CLEARANCE TICKET AT BENET before July 1, 2021.  Click here for dates, times and procedure for procuring a Clearance Ticket both before and after July 1.

 

Benet Summer Camp Registration

 

Current Coaching Staff and Contact Information

8/11/2021 10:00 PM

A Tribute to the Class of 2021 Athletes

Redwing Athletes faced the challenges of playing under COVID mitigations with fierceness and grace,   The Class of 2021 will not be remembered as the "COVID Class."  They will be remembered as the class that played during the pandemic, and rose to levels that did Benet proud!    Thank you to Kim Sayers, PE Teacher, Girls Freshmen Volleyball and Girls JV Soccer Coach,  for this Tribute to the Class of 2021 and the teams of 2020-2021!

8/8/2021 10:00 PM

Benet Academy YouTube Channel

All home boys and girls basketball games are now available for live streaming on Benet Academy's YouTube Channel.  Become a subsriber now!

6/30/2021 9:31 PM

Results

  • @ OAK FOREST INVITATIONAL

    01/17/2021

  • @ South Elgin Invitational

    02/27/2021

  • 2021 Varsity Cheer Team
STATE QUALIFIER!
  • 2nd Place Finish at 2019 Joliet West Invitational!
  • 2nd Place Lemont Invitational
  • 2019 - 2020 Varsity Competitive Cheer Team
  • Varsity Cheer Squad captures 2nd Place at Carl Sandburg Invite 12.08.2019.
  • 2019-2020 Varsity Cheerleaders

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    CHEERLEADING

    Saturday, Jan. 22
    Fremd Cheer Invitational
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CHEERLEADING

    Saturday, Jan. 29
    IHSA CHEER SECTIONALS
    TBA

    Click for more

GIRLS CHEERLEADING | Varsity

Coming Soon...

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Olivia Carl 2023 Rylie Cassidy 2023
Isabella Galgano 2021 Antonia Isip 2021
Emily Jugovich 2022 Molly Kauper 2022
Alexa Kozminski 2021 Kailey Leuer 2021
Laura Mansour 2022 Alexandra (alex) Marker 2024
Kayla Rathbun 2023 Daniella Ripamonti 2023
Elisabeth Smusz 2022 Lauren Weinewuth 2023
JV
Emerson Baker 2024 Genevieve Bamford 2024
Lily Barz 2024 Alyssa Floresca 2024
Monica Marie Fonner 2024 Izabella Gil 2024
Lisa Keating 2024 Mary Therese Lawler 2024
Alexandra (alex) Marker 2024 Georgia Pennington 2024
Emily Weigus 2024 Dominique D Yokosawa 2022
Varsity
Olivia Carl 2023 Rylie Cassidy 2023
Isabella Galgano 2021 Antonia Isip 2021
Emily Jugovich 2022 Molly Kauper 2022
Alexa Kozminski 2021 Kailey Leuer 2021
Laura Mansour 2022 Alexandra (alex) Marker 2024
Kayla Rathbun 2023 Daniella Ripamonti 2023
Elisabeth Smusz 2022 Lauren Weinewuth 2023
JV
Emerson Baker 2024 Genevieve Bamford 2024
Lily Barz 2024 Alyssa Floresca 2024
Monica Marie Fonner 2024 Izabella Gil 2024
Lisa Keating 2024 Mary Therese Lawler 2024
Alexandra (alex) Marker 2024 Georgia Pennington 2024
Emily Weigus 2024 Dominique D Yokosawa 2022