Benet Academy YouTube Channel

All home boys and girls basketball games are now available for live streaming on Benet Academy's YouTube Channel.  Become a subsriber now!

6/30/2021 9:31 PM

Redwing Athletics Re-Start!

 

2020-2021 SPRING SPORT (SEASON 3) SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION IS CURRENTLY OPEN AT benet.8to18.com

OR click on the Registration Tab

 

Football

March 3

              February 24

Varsity, JV/Soph, Freshmen

No Cut

Boys Soccer

March 1

February 22

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Girls Volleyball

March 8

March 1

Varsity, JV, Freshmen A & B

Cut

 

2020-2021 SUMMER SPORT (SEASON 4) SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION RE-OPENS MARCH 1, 2021

 

SPRING SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Track & Field

April 5th

March 29th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Girls Track & Field

April 5th

March 29th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Baseball

April 5th

March 29th

Varsity, Soph, Freshmen

Cut

Boys Tennis

April 5th

March 29th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Girls Soccer

April 5th

March 29th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Softball

April 5th

March 29th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys & Girls

Lacrosse

 

April 5th

 

March 29th

Boys - Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Girls - No Freshmen Level

Cut

Boys Volleyball

April 5th

March 29th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

 

 

REGISTRATIONS FOR ALL 2021-2022 SPORTS WILL OPEN MAY 1, 2021

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL SPORTS  Questions: mwhelan@benet.org

1.  All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must register on line at the Benet Athletic Registration Website.  If you have not used the site prior, you will need to create a log-in.  If you have used the site, use the log-in previously created.  Do not create a new account.

2.  All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must have a valid physical form on file at the school, for the entire official playing season.  Physical forms are valid for 13 months from date entered by the health care professional.  Do not resend a physical form if current form on file at Benet is still valid.  INCOMING FRESHMEN MAY SUBMIT A COPY OF THEIR STATE OF ILLINOIS CERTIFICATE OF CHILD HEALTH EXAMINATION FORM which is required by Benet's Nurse's Office for official entry into Benet, to the Athletic Office.  

3.  If the physical form will expire prior to tryouts or during the course of a season, a new physical must be obtained and a new form submitted to the AD Office before the expiration date of the form already on file at Benet.  The IHSA Pre-Participation Form may be used for all sophomores, juniors and seniors, and freshmen whose physical form will expire during any season during the school year.

4.  Physical forms may be submitted via mail {Benet Academy Athletics, 2200 Maple Ave, Lisle, IL 60532, (ATTN: Sports Physical)}, fax (630-719-2826), or students may bring forms directly to the Athletic Department Office and deposit into the mailbox outside of the AD Office. 

NOTE:  Physical exam forms submitted electronically via email, will not be accepted.

 

4/12/2021 9:36 PM

Results

  • @ Harvest Christian Academy

    09/05/2020

  • vs. 5 TEAM MEET: JCA, MC, NAZ, SV

    09/05/2020

  • @ Lisle High School

    09/07/2020

  • vs. BA, SV, Naz, TBD

    09/12/2020

  • vs. 5 TEAM MEET: MARIST, MARMION, NAZARETH, NOTRE DAME

    09/19/2020

  • @ Harvest Christian Academy

    09/26/2020

  • @ 5 TEAM MEET: NAZ, CC, ND, JCA

    09/28/2020

  • @ Triangular: Kaneland/Wheaton Academy

    10/03/2020

  • @ St. Viator at Marist

    10/10/2020

  • @ ESCC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

    10/17/2020

  • @ IHSA REG FINAL

    10/24/2020

  • @ IHSA CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONAL

    10/31/2020

  • 2019 Boys Varsity and JV Cross Country
  • 2018-2019 Benet Boys Cross Country Team finished 7th in State, Class 2A
  • 2017-2018 Boys Cross Country Team
  • 2016 Boys Cross Country Team
  • 2015-2016 Boys Cross Country Team
  • 2014-2015 Varsity Cross Country Team
  • Boys Varsity Cross Country Team
  • 2020 Boys Varsity and Junior Varsity Cross Country Team (Composite)

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 04
    Mike Kuharic Invitational
    9:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 11
    STEELMEN INVITATIONAL---JOLIET CENTRAL
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 18
    KANELAND INVITATIONAL
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 25
    Loyola Lakefront Invitational
    10:15 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 02
    PEORIA HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL
    9:45 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 16
    ESCC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 23
    IHSA REG FINAL
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 30
    IHSA CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONAL
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Nov. 06
    IHSA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 20
    KANELAND INVITATIONAL
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS CROSSCOUNTRY | Varsity

Welcome to the BOYS CROSS COUNTRY VARSITY page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.  Please click on link to get all information related to Benet's Boys Cross Country Program.

https://sites.google.com/a/benet.org/boy-s-cross-country/

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Ryan Amidei 2024 Joseph Anderson 2024
Niklas Anderson 2021 Ethan Baratta 2023
Rayan Benamara 2021 Bernard Bielecki 2022
Aidan Bishop 2024 Mike Budzynski 2023
Jack Chvatal 2022 Charlie Coffey 2024
Will Coffey 2021 Jack Cruger 2024
Brandon Czerak 2021 Jett Davis 2024
Andres Del Rosario 2023 Jack Derbis 2022
Timothy Diamond 2024 Sean Donnelly 2021
Andrew Donovan 2022 Joseph Dressel 2021
Brandon Erban 2023 Peter Eschenbach 2021
Patrick Evers 2023 Ben Farrell 2023
Alexander Farsalas 2024 Brendan Fenlon 2024
Bryan Galang 2021 Aidan Gallagher 2024
Henry Green 2023 John Griffin 2022
Jack Hansen 2023 Declan Hanus 2023
Willard Hemsworth IV 2022 Ethan Horn 2023
Will Horvath 2023 Jason Huang 2022
Aidan Jones 2022 Aarav Julka 2024
Rohan Julka 2023 Jimmy Kalal 2021
Nico Kazlauskas 2023 Sean Kingston 2022
Jonah Koplinski 2024 Jack Krueger 2023
Kyle Liedel 2022 Matthew McCabe 2022
Owen McGovern 2022 Tomas Melgoza 2022
Marc Mohama 2022 Jacob Molloy 2024
David Noroozi 2023 Logan Osborne 2023
Sage Osborne 2021 Octavius Palmer 2024
Samuel Panatera 2023 Daniel Pepping 2022
Charlie Phelan 2024 Daniel Pytel 2023
Thomas Pytel 2023 Dylan Roberts 2024
John Robinson 2021 Grant Ross 2022
Gabriel Salinas 2023 Carson Schneid 2022
Andrew Scott 2024 Daniel Shannon 2024
Matthew Spellman 2024 Jack Tams 2021
John Toepper 2024 Sam Trunnell 2024
Emmett Tully 2021 Dominic Ullmer 2022
Varsity
Ryan Amidei 2024 Joseph Anderson 2024
Niklas Anderson 2021 Ethan Baratta 2023
Rayan Benamara 2021 Bernard Bielecki 2022
Aidan Bishop 2024 Mike Budzynski 2023
Jack Chvatal 2022 Charlie Coffey 2024
Will Coffey 2021 Jack Cruger 2024
Brandon Czerak 2021 Jett Davis 2024
Andres Del Rosario 2023 Jack Derbis 2022
Timothy Diamond 2024 Sean Donnelly 2021
Andrew Donovan 2022 Joseph Dressel 2021
Brandon Erban 2023 Peter Eschenbach 2021
Patrick Evers 2023 Ben Farrell 2023
Alexander Farsalas 2024 Brendan Fenlon 2024
Bryan Galang 2021 Aidan Gallagher 2024
Henry Green 2023 John Griffin 2022
Jack Hansen 2023 Declan Hanus 2023
Willard Hemsworth IV 2022 Ethan Horn 2023
Will Horvath 2023 Jason Huang 2022
Aidan Jones 2022 Aarav Julka 2024
Rohan Julka 2023 Jimmy Kalal 2021
Nico Kazlauskas 2023 Sean Kingston 2022
Jonah Koplinski 2024 Jack Krueger 2023
Kyle Liedel 2022 Matthew McCabe 2022
Owen McGovern 2022 Tomas Melgoza 2022
Marc Mohama 2022 Jacob Molloy 2024
David Noroozi 2023 Logan Osborne 2023
Sage Osborne 2021 Octavius Palmer 2024
Samuel Panatera 2023 Daniel Pepping 2022
Charlie Phelan 2024 Daniel Pytel 2023
Thomas Pytel 2023 Dylan Roberts 2024
John Robinson 2021 Grant Ross 2022
Gabriel Salinas 2023 Carson Schneid 2022
Andrew Scott 2024 Daniel Shannon 2024
Matthew Spellman 2024 Jack Tams 2021
John Toepper 2024 Sam Trunnell 2024
Emmett Tully 2021 Dominic Ullmer 2022