2020 - 2021 WINTER SPORTS ON HOLD

2020-2021  WINTER SPORT (SEASON 2) SCHEDULE

WINTER SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Girls Basketball

November 16th

November 9th 

Varsity, Soph,Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Basketball

November 16th

November 9th

Varsity, Soph,Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Swimming

November 16th

November 9th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Competitive Cheer

November 16th

November 9th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Competitive Dance

November 16th

VIRTUAL TRYOUTS HELD SPRING ‘20

Varsity & JV

Cut

2020-2021  SPRING SPORT (SEASON 3) SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION RE-OPENS JANUARY 1, 2021

Football

February 15th

              February 8th

Varsity, JV/Soph, Freshmen

No Cut

Boys Soccer

February 15th

February 8th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Girls Volleyball

February 15th

February 8th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen A & B

Cut

2020-2021 SUMMER SPORT (SEASON 4) SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION RE-OPENS MARCH 1, 2021

SPRING SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Track & Field

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Girls Track & Field

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Baseball

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity, Soph, Freshmen

Cut

Boys Tennis

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Girls Soccer

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Softball

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys & Girls

Lacrosse

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Girls - No Freshmen Level

Cut

Boys Volleyball

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

 

REGISTRATIONS FOR ALL 2021-2022 SPORTS WILL OPEN MAY 1, 2021

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL SPORTS  Questions: mwhelan@benet.org

1.  All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must register on line at the Benet Athletic Registration Website.  If you have not used the site prior, you will need to create a log-in.  If you have used the site, use the log-in previously created.  Do not create a new account.

2.  All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must have a valid physical form on file at the school, for the entire official playing season.  Physical forms are valid for 13 months from date entered by the health care professional.  Do not resend a physical form if current form on file at Benet is still valid.  INCOMING FRESHMEN MAY SUBMIT A COPY OF THEIR STATE OF ILLINOIS CERTIFICATE OF CHILD HEALTH EXAMINATION FORM which is required by Benet's Nurse's Office for official entry into Benet, to the Athletic Office.  

3.  If the physical form will expire prior to tryouts or during the course of a season, a new physical must be obtained and a new form submitted to the AD Office before the expiration date of the form already on file at Benet.  The IHSA Pre-Participation Form may be used for all sophomores, juniors and seniors, and freshmen whose physical form will expire during any season during the school year.

4.  Physical forms may be submitted via mail {Benet Academy Athletics, 2200 Maple Ave, Lisle, IL 60532, (ATTN: Sports Physical)}, fax (630-719-2826), or students may bring forms directly to the Athletic Department Office and deposit into the mailbox outside of the AD Office. 

NOTE:  Physical exam forms submitted electronically via email, will not be accepted.

12/18/2021 5:44 PM

Results

  • @ Harvest Christian Academy

    09/05/2020 | n/a 4th Place-

  • @ Naperville North Quad

    09/05/2020 | N/A 2nd -

  • @ Triangular: Neuqua Valley and Naperville Central

    09/11/2020 | WIN 1st-

  • vs. To Be Arranged

    09/11/2020 | n/a 2nd-

  • vs. BA, Carmel Cath, NAZ, SV

    09/12/2020

  • @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL

    09/18/2020

  • @ Naperville North High School

    09/25/2020

  • @ Triangular: Kaneland/Wheaton Academy

    10/03/2020

  • @ Twilight Invitational

    10/09/2020

  • @ ESCC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

    10/17/2020

  • @ IHSA REG FINAL

    10/24/2020

  • @ IHSA CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONAL

    10/31/2020

  • 2019 Girls Cross Country Class 2A STATE CHAMPIONS
  • In record rainfall for October 26, your 2019 Girls Cross Country Regional Champions!
  • 2019 Girls Varsity and JV Cross Country
  • 2018-2019 Benet Girls Cross Country Team finished 12th in State, Class 3A
  • 2017-2018 Girls Cross Country Team
  • 2016 Girls Cross Country Team
  • 2015-2016 Girls Cross Country Team
  • 2014-2015 Varsity Cross Country Team
  • 2020 Girls Varsity and Junior Varsity Cross Country Team (Composite)

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 04
    LEAVEY INVITATIONAL
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 11
    First to the Finish Invitational
    10:20AM OR 1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 18
    KANELAND INVITATIONAL
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Friday, Sep. 24
    Naperville Invitational
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 02
    FALCON CLASSIC HOSTED BY WHEATON N.
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 16
    ESCC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 23
    IHSA REG FINAL
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 30
    IHSA CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONAL
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Nov. 06
    IHSA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS CROSSCOUNTRY | Varsity

Welcome to the GIRLS V X COUNTRY page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Kelly Andrews 2021 Meaghan Andrews 2021
Elisabeth Camic 2021 Nora Delaney 2023
Louisa Diamond 2023 Kailey Frangella 2024
Joy Jackson 2021 Karly Keating 2021
Laura Mansour 2022 Amelia Parisi 2022
Emily Spellman 2021 Terese Tully 2024
Mary Weber 2022
JV
Holly Anderson 2022 Grace Andringa 2024
Angelina Bechir 2023 Elizabeth Burke 2021
Madeline Carroll 2021 Olivia Cieplak 2023
Deborah Cruger 2024 Jane Deis 2023
Jennifer Dunn 2022 Madison Fugiel 2022
Audrey Giedraitis 2023 Nicole Grimes 2023
Alyssa Halpin 2023 Faith Harrold 2023
Carlin Kelly 2024 Kathleen Keough 2023
Katie Lewellyan 2022 Meghan McGuinn 2021
Athalia Munoz 2024 Allison O'Connor 2021
Isabella Olivares 2024 Sophia Parisi 2024
Alessia Pesce 2021 Alexis Pura 2023
Ella Reiser 2024 Sophia Rigitano 2022
Natalia Rybarczyk 2021 Melanie Santiago 2021
Emma Shannon 2022 Diana Singzon 2023
Emma Tams 2023 Therese Yep 2023
Varsity
Kelly Andrews 2021 Meaghan Andrews 2021
Elisabeth Camic 2021 Nora Delaney 2023
Louisa Diamond 2023 Kailey Frangella 2024
Joy Jackson 2021 Karly Keating 2021
Laura Mansour 2022 Amelia Parisi 2022
Emily Spellman 2021 Terese Tully 2024
Mary Weber 2022
JV
Holly Anderson 2022 Grace Andringa 2024
Angelina Bechir 2023 Elizabeth Burke 2021
Madeline Carroll 2021 Olivia Cieplak 2023
Deborah Cruger 2024 Jane Deis 2023
Jennifer Dunn 2022 Madison Fugiel 2022
Audrey Giedraitis 2023 Nicole Grimes 2023
Alyssa Halpin 2023 Faith Harrold 2023
Carlin Kelly 2024 Kathleen Keough 2023
Katie Lewellyan 2022 Meghan McGuinn 2021
Athalia Munoz 2024 Allison O'Connor 2021
Isabella Olivares 2024 Sophia Parisi 2024
Alessia Pesce 2021 Alexis Pura 2023
Ella Reiser 2024 Sophia Rigitano 2022
Natalia Rybarczyk 2021 Melanie Santiago 2021
Emma Shannon 2022 Diana Singzon 2023
Emma Tams 2023 Therese Yep 2023