REGISTRATION FOR ALL 2021 - 2022 SPORTS IS OPEN!

Click on Registration tab above to begin the registration process. 

Current Benet Students (Classes of 2022, 2023 and 2024) Informtion

Incoming Benet Freshmen (Class of 2025) Information

 

BENET ACADEMY ATHLETICS 

2021-2022 SPORT SCHEDULE

REGISTER FOR ALL SPORTS at benet.8to18.com

Between MAY 1 – August 5, 2021

2021 FALL SEASON*

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5, 2021     CLOSED AUGUST 6 & 7     RE-OPENS Sunday AUGUST 8

CLEARANCE TICKET REQUIRED

FALL SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Cheer

May 11 & May 13

5:30 -7:30 pm

May 4, 2021

Varsity & JV

Cut

Competitive Dance AVIONS

V April 29, 4:00 – 7:00 pm & April 30 530- 730 pm

JV:  May 6, 4-7 pm & May 7, 5:30 – 7:30 pm

V - April 22, 2021

JV – April 29, 2021

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys and Girls Cross Country

August 9

August 2

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Football

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen

No Cut

Boys and Girls Golf

August 9

August 2

Varsity & F/S

Cut

Boys Soccer

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Girls Swimming

August 9

August 2

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Girls Tennis

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV1, JV2

Number Dependent

Girls Volleyball

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV, Freshmen A & B

Cut

 

2021-2022 WINTER SEASON

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5     RE-OPENS OCTOBER 4, 2021      (Includes Boys & Girls Track Registration)

WINTER SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Basketball

November 8

November 1

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Girls Basketball

November 1

October 25

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Swimming

November 22

November 15

Varsity & JV

No Cut

 

2022 SPRING SEASON

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5     REGISTRATION RE-OPENS JANUARY 3, 2022

SPRING SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Baseball

February 28

February 21

Varsity, JV, F/S, F

Cut

Boys & Girls

Lacrosse

February 28

February 21

Boys - Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Girls - No Freshmen Level

Number Dependent

Girls Soccer

February 28

February 21

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Softball

February 28

February 21

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys Tennis

February 28

February 21

Varsity & JV

Number Dependent

Boys & Girls

Track & Field

January 17

January 10

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Boys Volleyball

March 7

February 28

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

 

 

IMPORTANT LINKS FOR BENET ATHLETICS

 

*Fall Sport Athletes:  PICK UP A CLEARANCE TICKET AT BENET before July 1, 2021.  Click here for dates, times and procedure for procuring a Clearance Ticket both before and after July 1.

 

Benet Summer Camp Registration

 

Current Coaching Staff and Contact Information

8/11/2021 10:00 PM

Benet Academy YouTube Channel

All home boys and girls basketball games are now available for live streaming on Benet Academy's YouTube Channel.  Become a subsriber now!

6/30/2021 9:31 PM

Results

  • @ GLENBARD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

    03/10/2021 | WIN 5-0

  • @ Naperville North High School

    03/13/2021 | LOSS 0-2

  • @ Naperville Central High School

    03/19/2021 | WIN 1-0

  • @ JOLIET CATHOLIC

    03/20/2021 | WIN 8-0

  • @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL

    03/24/2021 | WIN 4-0

  • @ MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC--WOODSTOCK

    03/27/2021 | WIN 9-0

  • vs. St. Viator High School

    03/29/2021 | WIN 3-0

  • @ MARIAN CATHOLIC CHICAGO HEIGHTS

    03/31/2021 | WIN 8-0

  • @ St. Patrick High School

    04/05/2021 | WIN 2-1

  • vs. Nazareth Academy

    04/07/2021 | WIN 7-0

  • vs. Carmel Catholic High School

    04/08/2021 | WIN 8-2

  • @ Wheaton Academy

    04/10/2021 | WIN 1-0

  • @ NOTRE DAME COLLEGE PREP-NILES

    04/12/2021 | WIN 3-1

  • vs. West Chicago High School

    04/15/2021 | WIN 2-1

  • vs. St. Charles East High School

    04/17/2021 | WIN 4-1

  • 2019 Boys Soccer Class 2A
S T A T E
C H A M P I O N S !!
  • 2019 Boys Soccer Class 2A 
STATE CHAMPIONS!
  • 2019 Boys Soccer Sectional Champions!
  • In record rainfall for October 26, your 2019 Boys Soccer Regional Champions!
  • 2019 Boys Varsity Soccer
  • 2018-2019 Benet Varsity Boys Soccer Team Regional Champs and Sectional Finalist
  • 2017-2018 Boys Varsity Soccer Team
  • Class 2A State Consolation Champions - 3rd Place Finish in State!
  • 2016 Class 2A Consolation Champions
  • 2016 Boys Varsity Soccer Team

News

  • Redwing Boys Soccer ESCC Champs Finishes Season on High Note

    Boys soccer ran the table in the ESCC and finished the season 14-1 with their defeat...

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Aug. 24
    Waubonsie Valley High School
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Sep. 02
    Best Of The West Tournament
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 04
    Best Of The West Tournament
    10:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 04
    Best Of The West Tournament Championship
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Sep. 06
    St. Charles East High School
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, Sep. 08
    Joliet Catholic Academy
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Sep. 09
    PLAINFIELD EAST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 11
    Carmel Catholic
    12:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, Sep. 15
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 18
    MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC--WOODSTOCK
    12:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, Sep. 22
    Marian Catholic
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Sep. 27
    Libertyville High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Sep. 30
    West Chicago High School
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Oct. 02
    St. Patrick High School
    12:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Oct. 04
    Nazareth Academy
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS SOCCER | Varsity

Welcome to the BOYS V SOCCER page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
0 Nolan Hart GK 0'0" 2021 1 Evan Lucas GK 0'0" 2023
5 Danny Boyle M 0'0" 2023 6 Samuel Barbeau M 0'0" 2022
7 Christopher Mankowski F 0'0" 2021 8 Samuel Hepburn M 0'0" 2021
9 John Kolb F 0'0" 2022 10 Nicolas Picha F 0'0" 2023
11 Owen McGarry D 0'0" 2023 12 Peter Hepburn D 0'0" 2023
13 Caden Schulz M 0'0" 2022 14 Alexander Blacha D 0'0" 2022
15 Jared Plummer D 0'0" 2022 16 Anthony Klos CB 0'0" 2021
17 Jack Gleason D 0'0" 2021 18 Brendan Forsythe M 0'0" 2022
19 Zach Serafin CB 0'0" 2021 20 Evan Frazier D 0'0" 2022
21 Preston Wray D 0'0" 2021 22 Andy Nash F 0'0" 2023
23 Daniel Pepping M 0'0" 2022 24 Nicholas Roe F 0'0" 2024
25 Hans Haenicke F 0'0" 2021 27 Damian Mietus D 0'0" 2021
JV
2 John Griffin CB 0'0" 2022 3 Joseph Plummer D 0'0" 2023
5 Charlie Auble W 0'0" 2023 7 Rohan Julka W 0'0" 2023
8 Thomas Chmelik D 0'0" 2023 9 Albert Sudor W 0'0" 2022
10 Thomas Kelleher CM 0'0" 2022 11 Jeffrey Lang CM 0'0" 2022
12 Nicholas Bulawa W 0'0" 2023 13 Brandon Zamar F 0'0" 2023
15 Colin McGuinn CM 0'0" 2023 16 Brian Weigus CB 0'0" 2022
17 John Blankenship W 0'0" 2022 20 Drew Knapp D 0'0" 2022
22 Connor Serafin D 0'0" 2023 25 Jack Krueger CM 0'0" 2023
26 Andrew Byrnes GK 0'0" 2023 29 Kovas Jeleniauskas F 0'0" 2023
Freshman
2 Sam Trunnell 0'0" 2024 3 Matthew Benka 0'0" 2024
5 Andrew Scott 0'0" 2024 7 Nick Nirtaut 0'0" 2024
8 Jack Walsh 0'0" 2024 9 J Drew Connell 0'0" 2024
10 Douglas Giebel 0'0" 2024 14 Drew Fieldman 0'0" 2024
16 Daniel Thevatheril 0'0" 2024 19 Alexander Farsalas 0'0" 2024
20 Kellem D. Copeland 0'0" 2024 21 Jason Riedl 0'0" 2024
22 Finnian McGovern 0'0" 2024
Varsity
0 Nolan Hart GK 0'0" 2021 1 Evan Lucas GK 0'0" 2023
5 Danny Boyle M 0'0" 2023 6 Samuel Barbeau M 0'0" 2022
7 Christopher Mankowski F 0'0" 2021 8 Samuel Hepburn M 0'0" 2021
9 John Kolb F 0'0" 2022 10 Nicolas Picha F 0'0" 2023
11 Owen McGarry D 0'0" 2023 12 Peter Hepburn D 0'0" 2023
13 Caden Schulz M 0'0" 2022 14 Alexander Blacha D 0'0" 2022
15 Jared Plummer D 0'0" 2022 16 Anthony Klos CB 0'0" 2021
17 Jack Gleason D 0'0" 2021 18 Brendan Forsythe M 0'0" 2022
19 Zach Serafin CB 0'0" 2021 20 Evan Frazier D 0'0" 2022
21 Preston Wray D 0'0" 2021 22 Andy Nash F 0'0" 2023
23 Daniel Pepping M 0'0" 2022 24 Nicholas Roe F 0'0" 2024
25 Hans Haenicke F 0'0" 2021 27 Damian Mietus D 0'0" 2021
JV
2 John Griffin CB 0'0" 2022 3 Joseph Plummer D 0'0" 2023
5 Charlie Auble W 0'0" 2023 7 Rohan Julka W 0'0" 2023
8 Thomas Chmelik D 0'0" 2023 9 Albert Sudor W 0'0" 2022
10 Thomas Kelleher CM 0'0" 2022 11 Jeffrey Lang CM 0'0" 2022
12 Nicholas Bulawa W 0'0" 2023 13 Brandon Zamar F 0'0" 2023
15 Colin McGuinn CM 0'0" 2023 16 Brian Weigus CB 0'0" 2022
17 John Blankenship W 0'0" 2022 20 Drew Knapp D 0'0" 2022
22 Connor Serafin D 0'0" 2023 25 Jack Krueger CM 0'0" 2023
26 Andrew Byrnes GK 0'0" 2023 29 Kovas Jeleniauskas F 0'0" 2023
Freshman
2 Sam Trunnell 0'0" 2024 3 Matthew Benka 0'0" 2024
5 Andrew Scott 0'0" 2024 7 Nick Nirtaut 0'0" 2024
8 Jack Walsh 0'0" 2024 9 J Drew Connell 0'0" 2024
10 Douglas Giebel 0'0" 2024 14 Drew Fieldman 0'0" 2024
16 Daniel Thevatheril 0'0" 2024 19 Alexander Farsalas 0'0" 2024
20 Kellem D. Copeland 0'0" 2024 21 Jason Riedl 0'0" 2024
22 Finnian McGovern 0'0" 2024