2020 - 2021 WINTER SPORTS ON HOLD

2020-2021  WINTER SPORT (SEASON 2) SCHEDULE

WINTER SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Girls Basketball

November 16th

November 9th 

Varsity, Soph,Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Basketball

November 16th

November 9th

Varsity, Soph,Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Swimming

November 16th

November 9th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Competitive Cheer

November 16th

November 9th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Competitive Dance

November 16th

VIRTUAL TRYOUTS HELD SPRING ‘20

Varsity & JV

Cut

2020-2021  SPRING SPORT (SEASON 3) SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION RE-OPENS JANUARY 1, 2021

Football

February 15th

              February 8th

Varsity, JV/Soph, Freshmen

No Cut

Boys Soccer

February 15th

February 8th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Girls Volleyball

February 15th

February 8th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen A & B

Cut

2020-2021 SUMMER SPORT (SEASON 4) SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION RE-OPENS MARCH 1, 2021

SPRING SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Track & Field

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Girls Track & Field

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Baseball

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity, Soph, Freshmen

Cut

Boys Tennis

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Girls Soccer

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Softball

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys & Girls

Lacrosse

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Girls - No Freshmen Level

Cut

Boys Volleyball

April 19th

April 12th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

 

REGISTRATIONS FOR ALL 2021-2022 SPORTS WILL OPEN MAY 1, 2021

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL SPORTS  Questions: mwhelan@benet.org

1.  All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must register on line at the Benet Athletic Registration Website.  If you have not used the site prior, you will need to create a log-in.  If you have used the site, use the log-in previously created.  Do not create a new account.

2.  All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must have a valid physical form on file at the school, for the entire official playing season.  Physical forms are valid for 13 months from date entered by the health care professional.  Do not resend a physical form if current form on file at Benet is still valid.  INCOMING FRESHMEN MAY SUBMIT A COPY OF THEIR STATE OF ILLINOIS CERTIFICATE OF CHILD HEALTH EXAMINATION FORM which is required by Benet's Nurse's Office for official entry into Benet, to the Athletic Office.  

3.  If the physical form will expire prior to tryouts or during the course of a season, a new physical must be obtained and a new form submitted to the AD Office before the expiration date of the form already on file at Benet.  The IHSA Pre-Participation Form may be used for all sophomores, juniors and seniors, and freshmen whose physical form will expire during any season during the school year.

4.  Physical forms may be submitted via mail {Benet Academy Athletics, 2200 Maple Ave, Lisle, IL 60532, (ATTN: Sports Physical)}, fax (630-719-2826), or students may bring forms directly to the Athletic Department Office and deposit into the mailbox outside of the AD Office. 

NOTE:  Physical exam forms submitted electronically via email, will not be accepted.

12/18/2021 5:44 PM

Results

  • @ Fenwick

    09/04/2020

  • @ Mother Mcauley High School

    09/05/2020

  • @ St. Charles East High School

    09/12/2020

  • @ Neuqua Valley High School

    09/17/2020

  • @ St. Viator High School

    09/23/2020

  • vs. No swimming

    09/25/2020

  • vs. No swimming

    09/26/2020

  • @ West Chicago High School

    10/01/2020

  • @ Rosary High School

    10/06/2020

  • @ Metea Valley High School

    10/15/2020

  • @ MCAC CHAMPIONSHP MEET

    10/17/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional championship

    10/24/2020

  • @ IHSA SEC. CHAMPIONSHIP

    11/07/2020

  • 2020 Girls Swim Team (Composite)
  • 2019 Girls Varsity and JV Swim Team
  • 2018-2019 Benet Girls Swim Team Qualified 200 Medley Relay for State
  • Tradition!
  • 2017-2018 Girls Swim Team
  • 2016 Girls Swim Team
  • 2015-16 Girls Swim Team

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Aug. 24
    Mother Mcauley High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Sep. 02
    Metea Valley High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Sep. 11
    Lyons Twp. Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Sep. 14
    Fenwick
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Friday, Sep. 17
    DGN Invite: Diving
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Sep. 18
    DOWNERS GROVE NORTH "TROJAN" INVITE
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Sep. 21
    WEST AURORA HIGH SCHOOL
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Friday, Sep. 24
    Downers Grove South Invitational-Diving
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Sep. 25
    Downers Grove South Invitational
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Sep. 28
    LINCOLN WAY EAST
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Oct. 02
    NAPERVILLE NORTH INVITE--SWIMMING
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Oct. 05
    Rosary High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Oct. 12
    OSWEGO CO-OP
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Oct. 16
    Highland Park Invitational
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Oct. 23
    MCAC CHAMPIONSHP MEET
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS SWIMMING | Varsity

Welcome to the GIRLS V SWIMMING page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Meghan Bennett 2024 Isabel Duffy 2021
Maura Fitzgerald 2022 Sophia Gastolek 2024
Carolyn Hicks 2022 Sophia Kash 0'0" 2021
Kaili Marriott 2022 Grace Richards 2022
Delaney Smith 2021 Sara Swanson 2021
Tabitha Torres 2021 Amelia Wheaton 2021
Jacqueline Yap 2022
JV
Tate Abbinante 2024 Abigail Cutter 2024
Katelyn Czarnowski 2024 Abigail Eagan 2024
Emmerson Guth 2024 Nora Hanson 2024
Alexa Hutsko 2024 Jacquelyn Kroll 2023
Ruchelia Lieu 2023 Kelsi Marriott 2024
Simona Pesce 2023 Margot Sennett 2023
Kaitlin Swanson 2023 Charlotte Torres 2024
Laura Vesely 2024 Mia Wiggins 2024
Norah Youssef 2024
Varsity
Meghan Bennett 2024 Isabel Duffy 2021
Maura Fitzgerald 2022 Sophia Gastolek 2024
Carolyn Hicks 2022 Sophia Kash 0'0" 2021
Kaili Marriott 2022 Grace Richards 2022
Delaney Smith 2021 Sara Swanson 2021
Tabitha Torres 2021 Amelia Wheaton 2021
Jacqueline Yap 2022
JV
Tate Abbinante 2024 Abigail Cutter 2024
Katelyn Czarnowski 2024 Abigail Eagan 2024
Emmerson Guth 2024 Nora Hanson 2024
Alexa Hutsko 2024 Jacquelyn Kroll 2023
Ruchelia Lieu 2023 Kelsi Marriott 2024
Simona Pesce 2023 Margot Sennett 2023
Kaitlin Swanson 2023 Charlotte Torres 2024
Laura Vesely 2024 Mia Wiggins 2024
Norah Youssef 2024