Winter Sports Registration

2021-2022 WINTER SEASON

WINTER SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Basketball

November 8

November 1

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Girls Basketball

November 1

October 25

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Swimming

November 22

November 15

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Boys & Girls

Track & Field

January 17

January 10

Varsity & JV

No Cut

 

All Athletes are required to have a valid physical form on file with Benet from first day of tryouts/practice until the final game of their season. Athletes may place form in drop box located outside the Athletic Department Office.  Forms may also be faxed to 630-719-2826 or mailed to Benet Academy, ATTN: Sports Physical, 2200 Maple Ave, Lisle, IL  60532.

Click on the Registration tab above to complete online registration.

Questions regarding registration ?  Call the Athletic Department at 630-991-2300 during regular school hours, 7:45 am - 3:00 pm.

Sport specific questions?  Click on Info tab above>staff>select varsity coach>right click for email address.

1/18/2022 5:30 PM

Benet Academy Home Game Streaming Information

Redwing Fans

Fans are welcome to all home games.  Can't make the big game?  Catch many of our home contests via live-stream on the Benet Athletics YouTube Channel.  Please read further information for home game policies and streaming links when the Redwings take to the road.

11/14/2021 4:23 PM

Photo Gallery

  • 2021 3A Regional Champs

    2021 3A Regional Champs

  • 2021 Frosh/Soph Baseball Team

    2021 Frosh/Soph Baseball Team

  • 2021 Varsity Baseball Team

    2021 Varsity Baseball Team

  • 2019 Freshmen Baseball Team

    2019 Freshmen Baseball Team

  • 2019 Sophomore Baseball Team

    2019 Sophomore Baseball Team

  • 2019 Varsity Baseball Team

    2019 Varsity Baseball Team

  • November 2016 Signing Day
Seated (L-R) Ali Munson (Princeton, Track), Abby Bitto (Dayton, Golf), Mike Dunn (Lafayette University, Baseball), Marty Dosen (Parkland College, Baseball), Jimmy Watson (Monmouth, Lacrosse), Sara Nielsen (Minnesota, Volleyball), Lauren Barnes (Minnesota, Volleyball), Veronica Snelling (Missouri State, Volleyball)
Standing (L-R) Emma Jones (U Mass-Amherst, Track), Gretchen Rudel (Gonzaga, Volleyball), Kendal Schramek (Saginaw Valley, Basketball), Katie Jaseckas (Truman State University, Basketball), Ali Kramer (Colorado School of Mines, Basketball)

    November 2016 Signing Day Seated (L-R) Ali Munson (Princeton, Track), Abby Bitto (Dayton, Golf), Mike Dunn (Lafayette University, Baseball), Marty Dosen (Parkland College, Baseball), Jimmy Watson (Monmouth, Lacrosse), Sara Nielsen (Minnesota, Volleyball), Lauren Barnes (Minnesota, Volleyball), Veronica Snelling (Missouri State, Volleyball) Standing (L-R) Emma Jones (U Mass-Amherst, Track), Gretchen Rudel (Gonzaga, Volleyball), Kendal Schramek (Saginaw Valley, Basketball), Katie Jaseckas (Truman State University, Basketball), Ali Kramer (Colorado School of Mines, Basketball)

  • Congratulations Regional Champions!

    Congratulations Regional Champions!

  • Benet Redwings

    Benet Redwings