REGISTRATION FOR ALL 2020-2021 SPORTS IS OPEN!

Click on Regsitration tab above to begin the registration process.  For further information regarding requirements to complete the process, including submission of a valid physical form, please click here for a letter to all potential fall athletes.

8/4/2020 5:00 AM

ALL 2020 SUMMER CAMPS HAVE BEEN CANCELLED!

All current Benet Athletes and incoming freshmen should return to this page, benetcamps.com and benet.org.Athletics>Athletics Home frequently for a possible new slate of camps when it is safe to do so.

8/10/2020 5:00 AM

Benet Academy Athletics Ranked #8 in the Country

Max Preps shone a ray of sunshine during the same week the spring sport season was cancelled due to the corona virus pandemic. The final national MaxPreps Cup standings were announced and Benet Academy finished 8th in the country; the only school in the state of Illinois to finish in the top 100! Congratulations to all of the athletes and their coaches! Go Redwings! 

8/10/2020 1:27 PM

Benet Fields Closed During COVID-19 Stay Home Order

All of Benet's fields including all of those at the St Scholastica facility, the front and back fields at Benet, and the stadium field, are off limits to any type of gathering of any size including but not limited to pick up games of football, baseball, softball, soccer and lacrosse.

Please adhere to the federal, state and local orders to stay home and save lives.

We all look forward to the day when our athletes can return to play, and fans can cheer them on, at Benet.  Help us get there sooner!

5/30/2020 4:00 PM

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/25/2019* Mon vs. John Malone Tourn: Hope vs. Fenwick - John Malone Tournament H 5:30 PM St Ronald Gymnasium -
11/25/2019 Mon vs. John Malone Tourn: Benet vs. Westinghouse - John Malone Tournament H 7:00 PM St Ronald Gymnasium W 49 - 41
11/26/2019* Tue @ John Malone Tourn: Benet vs. Hope - John Malone Tournament A 5:30 PM Fenwick High School -
11/27/2019* Wed @ John Malone Tourn: Fenwick vs. Benet - John Malone Tournament A 7:00 PM John Malone Tourn: Fenwick vs. Benet -
12/06/2019* Fri vs. ST PATRICK H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium L 49 - 57
12/07/2019* Sat @ Chrohns & Colitis Event-Wheaton North A 6:00 PM Wheaton-Warrenville South Main Gym -
12/13/2019* Fri @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL A 7:30 PM Main Gym W 46 - 40
12/14/2019* Sat @ York High School A 5:30 PM York High School W 59 - 50
12/21/2019* Sat @ Brother Rice High School A 4:30 PM Brother Rice High School W 57 - 41
12/26/2019* Thu @ PONTIAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT A TBA Pontiac High School W 66 - 62
12/27/2019* Fri @ PONTIAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT A TBA Pontiac High School W 49 - 39
12/28/2019* Sat @ PONTIAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT A TBA Pontiac High School L 42 - 61
01/03/2020* Fri vs. MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC--WOODSTOCK H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/10/2020* Fri @ Nazareth Academy A 7:00 PM Nazareth Academy -
01/16/2020* Thu vs. St. Charles East High School H 7:00 PM Main Gym -
01/18/2020* Sat @ To Be Arranged - MLK Tourney A TBA WW SOUTH -
01/20/2020* Mon @ To Be Arranged - MLK Tourney A TBA WW SOUTH -
01/24/2020* Fri vs. Carmel Catholic H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/28/2020* Tue vs. Naperville North High School H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 61 - 50
01/31/2020* Fri vs. Joliet Catholic Academy H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
02/01/2020* Sat vs. DEPAUL PREP HIGH SCHOOL H 5:00 PM Main Gym -
02/07/2020* Fri @ Marian Catholic A 7:00 PM Marian Catholic -
02/08/2020* Sat vs. Timothy Christian H 6:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
02/12/2020* Wed @ IC Catholic Prep A 7:30 PM IC Catholic Prep -
02/14/2020* Fri vs. Notre Dame H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 45 - 43
02/15/2020* Sat vs. Lalumiere H 5:00 PM Main Gymnasium L 48 - 55
02/21/2020* Fri @ St. Viator High School A 7:00 PM Cahill Gym-St. Viator -
02/22/2020* Sat @ Stevenson High School A 5:30 PM Sports Center Wood (Main) -
02/28/2020* Fri @ St. Charles North High School A 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
03/02/2020* Mon vs. IHSA REGIONAL BKB TOURNAMENT - Chicago Vocational vs Back of the Yards H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
03/03/2020* Tue vs. Chicago Vocational - Benet Academy vs Winner Game #1 H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 67 - 51
03/04/2020* Wed vs. IHSA REGIONAL BKB TOURNAMENT - DeLaSalle vs Lindblom H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
03/06/2020 Fri vs. MANY - IHSA 3-Point Contest H 5:30 PM St Ronald Gymnasium -
03/06/2020* Fri vs. DE LA SALLE-CHICAGO - IHSA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 57 - 43
03/11/2020* Wed @ Tbd - IHSA 3A SECTIONAL SEMI-FINAL A 7:00 PM Hinsdale South High School -
03/13/2020* Fri @ Tbd - IHSA SECTIONAL - CANCELLED!!!!! A 7:00 PM CANCELLED!!!!! -