Announcements 09.14.2020

YOUNG HEARTS FOR LIFE

October 8th and 9th, 2020

Register at YH4L.org

 

NEW SPORT SEASON SCHEDULE

2020-2021  WINTER SPORT (SEASON 2) SCHEDULE

WINTER SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Girls Basketball

November 16th

September 5th

Varsity, Soph,Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Basketball

November 16th

September 5th

Varsity, Soph,Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Swimming

November 16th

November 9th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Competitive Cheer

November 16th

TRYOUTS HELD SUMMER ‘20

Varsity & JV

Cut

Competitive Dance

November 16th

VIRTUAL TRYOUTS HELD SPRING ‘20

Varsity & JV

Cut

2020-2021  SPRING SPORT (SEASON 3) SCHEDULE

Football

February 15th

September 5th

Varsity, JV/Soph, Freshmen

No Cut

Boys Soccer

February 15th

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Girls Volleyball

February 15th

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen A & B

Cut

2020-2021 SUMMER SPORT (SEASON 4) SCHEDULE

SPRING SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Track & Field

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Girls Track & Field

May 3rd

April 26th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Baseball

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity, Soph, Freshmen

Cut

Boys Tennis

May 3rd

April 26th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Girls Soccer

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Softball

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys & Girls

Lacrosse

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Girls - No Freshmen Level

Cut

Boys Volleyball

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

 

 

WINTER, SPRING AND SUMMER SPORTS  Questions: mwhelan@benet.org

   (DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATION: SEPTEMBER 5, UNLESS NOTED OTHERWISE IN ABOVE CHART)

1.All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must register on line at the Benet Athletic Registration Website.  If you have not used the site prior, you will need to create a log-in.  If you have used the site, use the log-in previously createdDo not create a newaccount.

2.All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must have a valid physical form on file at the school, for the entire official playing season.  Physicalformsarevalidfor13monthsfromdateenteredby the health care professional.  Do not resend a physical form if current form on file at Benet is still valid. 

3.If the physical form will expire prior to tryouts or during the course of a season, a new physical must be obtained and a new form submitted to the AD Office before the expiration date of the form already on file at Benet.  The IHSA Pre-Participation Form may be used.

 

4.Physical forms may be submitted via mail {Benet Academy Athletics, 2200 Maple Ave, Lisle, IL 60532, (ATTN: Sports Physical)}, fax (630-719-2826), or beginning on August 24, students may bring forms directly to the Athletic Department Office.  Physical exam forms submitted electronically via email, will not be accepted.

11/16/2020 5:44 PM

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/19/2019* Tue vs. St. Ignatius College Prep H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 52 - 41
11/22/2019* Fri vs. NAP. Cent. Tip-off: Vs. Rockford Auburn H 6:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 51 - 27
11/23/2019* Sat vs. Tip-off Tourn: Marian Central vs. Harlem H 12:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
11/23/2019* Sat vs. Tip-off Tourn: vs. St. Charles East H 1:30 PM Main Gymnasium W 69 - 18
11/26/2019* Tue @ Tip Off Tournament vs. Homewood Flossmoor A 6:00 PM Naperville Central High School W 41 - 36
11/29/2019* Fri vs. TIP OFF TOURNAMENT: GAME 1-TEAMS TBD H 12:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
11/29/2019* Fri vs. TIP OFF TOURNAMENT: GAME 2-TEAMS TBD H 1:30 PM Main Gymnasium -
11/29/2019* Fri vs. TIP OFF TOURNAMENT: GAME 3-TEAMS TBD H 3:30 PM Main Gymnasium -
11/29/2019* Fri vs. Bartlett - NCHS Tip Off Tournament H 5:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 60 - 32
11/30/2019* Sat @ Naperville Central HS - NCHS Tip Off Tournament A 5:00 PM Naperville Central HS W 72 - 23
12/05/2019* Thu @ Lyons Twp. High School A 6:30 PM Lyons Twp. High School,North Campus - Field House W 68 - 55
12/07/2019* Sat @ Lincoln-Way West High School - Chicagoland Invitational Showcase A 12:15 PM Fremd High School W 59 - 54
12/08/2019* Sun @ ESCC/GCAC VS.MOTHER MCAULEY A 2:00 PM Nazareth Academy W 56 - 42
12/13/2019* Fri @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL A 6:00 PM Main Gym W 63 - 55
12/14/2019* Sat vs. Fremd High School H 6:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 59 - 50
12/21/2019* Sat @ York High School A 1:30 PM York-Campbell Gym W 66 - 49
12/26/2019* Thu @ MONTINI TOURNAMENT vs OPRF A 1:15 PM MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL W 75 - 25
12/27/2019* Fri @ Hersey High School - Montini Christmas Tournament A 4:45 AM Montini High School W 52 - 42
12/28/2019* Sat @ LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL - Montini Christmas Tournament A 6:30 PM Montini High School L 44 - 45
12/30/2019* Mon @ MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL - Montini Christmas Tournament A 6:30 PM MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL W 57 - 54
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Fremd vs Aurora Christian - Chicagoland Shootout H 12:15 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Bolingbrook vs Rufus King - Chicagoland Shootout H 2:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Dowling Catholic - Chicagoland Shootout H 3:45 PM Main Gymnasium L 58 - 69
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Geneva vs Maine West - Chicagoland Shootout H 5:30 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Homewood Flossmer vs Libertyville - Chicagoland Shootout H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/08/2020* Wed vs. Simeon High School H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 51 - 48
01/10/2020* Fri @ Marian Catholic A 7:00 PM Marian Catholic W 39 - 36
01/18/2020* Sat vs. FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL H 6:30 PM Main Gymnasium W 45 - 43
01/20/2020* Mon @ Thornwood - KIPP HOOPSFEST A 7:00 PM Willowbrook High School W 66 - 64
01/22/2020* Wed vs. Nazareth Academy H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 47 - 37
01/25/2020* Sat vs. Oswego High School H 6:30 PM Main Gymnasium W 66 - 62
01/29/2020* Wed vs. Carmel Catholic H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 56 - 38
01/30/2020* Thu vs. MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC WOOSTOCK H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 69 - 22
02/01/2020* Sat vs. Joliet Catholic Academy H 1:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 60 - 36
02/05/2020* Wed @ St. Viator High School A 7:00 PM St. Viator High School W 57 - 49
02/08/2020* Sat @ Evanston High School A 8:00 PM Northwestern University---Welsh-Ryan Arena W 75 - 71
02/18/2020* Tue @ IHSA REG SEMI - IHSA 4A Regional A 6:00 PM PLAINFIELD NORTH HS W 67 - 36
02/20/2020* Thu @ IHSA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - IHSA 4A Regional A 7:00 PM PLAINFIELD NORTH HS W 64 - 27
02/24/2020* Mon vs. Oswego - IHSA SECTIONAL** H 7:00 PM St Ronald Gymnasium W 62 - 36
02/25/2020* Tue vs. Tbd - IHSA SECTIONAL - Bolingbrook vs Naperville North H TBA St. Ronald Gymnasium -
02/27/2020* Thu vs. Tbd - IHSA SECTIONAL - Winner Game #1 vs Winner Game #2 H 7:00 PM St. Ronald Gymnasium -
03/02/2020* Mon @ Tbd - IHSA 4A Supersectional A 7:00 PM Lewis University, Romeoville -
2019-2020 Sophomore Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/19/2019* Tue vs. St. Ignatius College Prep H 5:30 PM Main Gym -
11/20/2019* Wed @ Loyola Tourn. vs. Evanston A 7:15 PM Loyola: East Gym -
11/22/2019* Fri @ Loyola Tourn: vs. Hersey A 6:45 PM Loyola: East Gym -
11/23/2019* Sat @ Loyola Tourn: vs. McAuley A 11:15 AM Loyola: East Gym -
11/23/2019* Sat @ Loyola Tourn: vs. Loyala A 1:45 PM Loyola: East Gym -
12/02/2019* Mon @ Geneva High School A 7:15 PM Geneva-Contest Gym -
12/05/2019* Thu @ Lyons Twp. High School A 5:00 PM Lyons Twp. High School -
12/07/2019* Sat @ Mother McAuley - ESCC/GCAC Challenge A 5:15 PM Loyola Academy -
12/13/2019* Fri @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL A 4:30 PM Main Gym -
12/14/2019* Sat vs. Fremd High School H 4:30 PM Main Gymnasium -
12/16/2019* Mon vs. Neuqua Valley High School H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
12/21/2019* Sat @ York High School A 12:00 PM York-Campbell Gym -
01/08/2020* Wed vs. Simeon High School H 5:30 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/10/2020* Fri @ Marian Catholic A 5:30 PM Marian Catholic -
01/18/2020* Sat vs. FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL H 5:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/20/2020* Mon vs. GLENBARD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL H 9:00 AM Main Gymnasium -
01/22/2020* Wed vs. Nazareth Academy H 5:30 PM Main Gym -
01/29/2020* Wed vs. Carmel Catholic H 5:30 PM Main Gym -
01/30/2020* Thu vs. MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC WOOSTOCK H 5:30 PM Main Gymnasium -
02/01/2020* Sat vs. Joliet Catholic Academy H 11:30 AM Main Gymnasium -
02/03/2020* Mon @ Naperville Central HS A 6:00 PM Naperville Central Fieldhouse -
02/05/2020* Wed @ St. Viator High School A 5:30 PM St. Viator High School -
02/10/2020* Mon vs. MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL H 7:00 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
2019-2020 JV Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
12/26/2019* Thu @ Montini Catholic Tourn: York A 9:30 AM Fieldhouse -
12/27/2019* Fri @ To Be Arranged - Montini Christmas Tournament A 10:00 AM MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL,Field House -
12/28/2019* Sat @ To Be Arranged - Montini Christmas Tournament A 10:00 AM MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL,Field House -
12/30/2019* Mon @ MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL - Montini Christmas Tournament A 3:00 PM MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL -
01/25/2020* Sat vs. Oswego High School H 5:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
02/08/2020* Sat @ Evanston High School A 3:00 PM Evanston High School -
2019-2020 Fresh (FB) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/19/2019* Tue vs. St. Ignatius College Prep H 7:00 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
11/20/2019* Wed @ Loyola Tourn. vs. New Trier A 7:30 PM Loyola: West Gym Ct. 3 -
11/22/2019* Fri @ Loyola Tourn: vs. McAuley A 8:15 PM Loyola: West Gym Ct. 1 -
11/23/2019* Sat @ Loyola Tourn: vs. Glenbrook South A 12:45 PM Loyola: West Gym Ct. 2 -
11/23/2019* Sat @ Loyola Tourn: vs. Hersey A 3:15 PM Loyola: West Gym Ct. 3 -
12/02/2019* Mon @ Geneva High School A 4:45 PM Geneva-Contest Gym -
12/05/2019* Thu @ Lyons Twp. High School A 6:30 PM Lyons Twp. High School,North Campus - Upper South Gym -
12/12/2019* Thu @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL A 6:30 PM Hynes Family Gymnasium -
12/14/2019* Sat vs. Fremd High School H 6:00 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
12/16/2019* Mon vs. Neuqua Valley High School H 7:15 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
12/18/2019* Wed @ Evanston High School A 7:15 PM Evanston High School-Beardsley Gym -
12/21/2019* Sat @ York High School A 1:30 PM York Fieldhouse -
01/18/2020* Sat vs. FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL H 6:30 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
01/20/2020* Mon vs. GLENBARD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL H 10:30 AM Alumni Gymnasium -
01/22/2020* Wed vs. Nazareth Academy - CANCELLED!!!!! H 7:00 PM -
01/25/2020* Sat @ Mother McAuley A 10:30 AM Mother McAuley West Gym -
01/27/2020* Mon @ Oswego High School A 6:30 PM Oswego-Main Gym -
01/29/2020* Wed vs. Carmel Catholic H 7:00 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
02/01/2020* Sat vs. Lockport High School H 10:45 AM Alumni Gymnasium -
02/03/2020* Mon @ Naperville Central HS A 6:45 PM Naperville Central Fieldhouse -
02/05/2020* Wed @ Oswego East High School A 6:15 PM Oswego East Blue Gym -
02/08/2020* Sat @ Homewood Flossmoor High School A 10:45 am Homewood Flossmoor High School,North Gym -
02/12/2020* Wed vs. Bolingbrook High School - CANCELLED!!!!! H 6:45 PM CANCELLED!!!!! -
2019-2020 Fresh (FA) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/19/2019* Tue vs. St. Ignatius College Prep H 5:30 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
11/20/2019* Wed @ Loyola Tourn. vs. New Trier A 7:30 PM Loyola: West Gym Ct. 1 -
11/22/2019* Fri @ Loyola Tourn: vs. Glenbrook South A 7:00 PM Loyola: West Gym Ct. 3 -
11/23/2019* Sat @ Loyola Tourn: vs. Hersey A 11:30 AM Loyola: West Gym Ct. 1 -
11/23/2019* Sat @ Loyola Tourn: vs. McAuley A 3:15 PM Loyola: West Gym Ct. 1 -
12/02/2019* Mon @ Geneva High School A 6:00 PM Geneva-Contest Gym -
12/05/2019* Thu @ Lyons Twp. High School A 5:00 PM Lyons Twp. High School,Upper South Gym -
12/07/2019* Sat vs. Rosary High School H 9:30 AM Main Gymnasium -
12/12/2019* Thu @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL A 5:00 PM Hynes Family Gymnasium -
12/14/2019* Sat vs. Fremd High School H 4:30 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
12/16/2019* Mon vs. Neuqua Valley High School H 6:00 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
12/18/2019* Wed @ Evanston High School A 6:00 PM Evanston High School-Beardsley Gym -
12/21/2019* Sat @ York High School A 12:00 PM York Fieldhouse -
01/08/2020* Wed vs. Joliet Catholic Academy H 6:00 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
01/10/2020* Fri @ Marian Catholic A 7:00 PM Marian Catholic -
01/18/2020* Sat vs. FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL H 5:00 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
01/20/2020* Mon vs. GLENBARD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL H 9:00 AM Alumni Gymnasium -
01/22/2020* Wed vs. Nazareth Academy H 5:30 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
01/25/2020* Sat @ Mother McAuley A 12:00 PM Mother McAuley West Gym -
01/27/2020* Mon @ Oswego High School A 5:00 PM Oswego-Main Gym -
01/29/2020* Wed vs. Carmel Catholic H 5:30 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
01/30/2020* Thu vs. MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC WOOSTOCK - CANCELLED!!!!! H 5:30 PM CANCELLED!!!!! -
02/01/2020* Sat vs. Lockport High School H 9:30 AM Alumni Gymnasium -
02/03/2020* Mon @ Naperville Central HS A 5:30 PM Naperville Central Fieldhouse -
02/05/2020* Wed @ Oswego East High School A 5:00 PM Oswego East Blue Gym -
02/08/2020* Sat @ Homewood Flossmoor High School A 9:30 AM Homewood Flossmoor High School,North Gym -
02/10/2020* Mon vs. MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL H 5:30 PM Alumni Gymnasium -
02/12/2020* Wed vs. Bolingbrook High School - CANCELLED!!!!! H 5:30 PM CANCELLED!!!!! -