COVID-19 UPDATES

The IHSA's Phase 4 Return to Play Plan was approved by the IDPH and the ISBE on Friday, July 3.  Many Benet athletic prorams will begin their summer sessions on Monday, July 6, with many more beginning on Tuesday, July 6 and other dates throughout July.  A complete list of sports offering summer sessions along with access to the registration processes for these sessions can be found here.  

  • Boys and Girls Golf and Boys and Girls Swimming typically do not have sport specific sessions during the summer.  All athletes are welcome to sign up for Coach Sayers' conditioning sessions for all athletes.  Questions about Boys Golf (Coach Gaughan), Girls Golf (Coach Bremner), Girls Swimming (Interim Coach O'Malley), Boys Swimming (Mr. Gary Goforth, AD).
  • A physical form is NOT required for summer training sessions.  
  • However, this waiver IS required to participate.  Parents, please print out the entire waiver and sign and date the last page.  Athletes must bring all pages of the waiver to the first session they attend.  Athletes without a signed waiver WILL NOT be able to participate

 

Benet Academy Phase 4 Policy

 

Benet's Athletic Fields are closed to the public for gatherings of any size including pick up games of baseball, softball, football, soccer, and lacrosse.

 

Benet's Athletic Office Staff is available via email during school hours.  Phone calls to 630-991-2300 will also be answered during school hours.  Calls to this number are forwarded to a remote cell phone.  Please be patient while that transfer takes place.  If there is no answer, please leave a voice message for a return call.

 

PHYSICAL FORMS FOR TEAM SPORTS                                                                                                                   

 Physical forms are valid for 13 months.  A physical form dated any time during this summer is valid for the entire school year and for each athletic season.  Only one form is required for the entire year regardless of how many sports an athlete plays.  

 

Athletes who will be trying out this fall for a cut sport, or participating in a non cut sport, may mail their physical forms (Benet Academy, ATTN: Sports Physical,  2200 Maple Ave, Lisle  IL  60532) or fax them to 630-719-2826.  Please do not come to campus to drop off physical forms. All Forms Days have been cancelled.  Physical forms must be received by the athleitc office by August 3.

 

Clearance Tickets are required for FALL SPORTS ONLY.  Clearance Tickets for the 2020 fall season beginning on August 10th will be sent to the email address associated with your 8to18 sport registration account.  This process will not begin until after the 4th of July holiday.  Registration must be complete and a physical form received before the Clearance Ticket will be emailed to you.

 

If your first sport will be a Winter or Spring sport, mail in physical forms after August 10 or athletes may deliver their form to the Athletic Office once the school year begins.

 

See more information about sports registration below.

7/12/2020 8:16 PM

REGISTRATION FOR ALL 2020-2021 SPORTS IS OPEN!

Click on Registration tab above to begin the registration process. 

FALL ATHLETES - ALL FORMS DAYS AT BENET HAVE BEEN CANCELLED.  THE CLEARANCE TICKET FOR ALL FALL SPORTS WILL BE EMAILED TO THE EMAIL ADDRESS ASSOCIATED WITH YOUR 8TO18 REGISTRATION ACCOUNT. 

ALL PHYSICAL FORMS FOR ATHLETICS - FAX (630-719-2826) OR MAIL (Benet Academy, ATTN:  Sports Physical, 2200 Maple Ave, Lisle, IL  60532) in a copy of your physical form.  Physical forms for fall sport athletes should be received by the athletic office by August 3.  Please keep the original copy in a place of safekeeping so you can access it if needed.  EMAILED, SCANNED and EMAILED, PICTURES of FORMS ARE NOT PERMITTED AND WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.  

For further information regarding requirements to complete the process, including submission of a valid physical form, please click here for a letter to all potential fall athletes.

8/4/2020 5:00 AM

Benet Academy Athletics Ranked #8 in the Country

Max Preps shone a ray of sunshine during the same week the spring sport season was cancelled due to the corona virus pandemic. The final national MaxPreps Cup standings were announced and Benet Academy finished 8th in the country; the only school in the state of Illinois to finish in the top 100! Congratulations to all of the athletes and their coaches! Go Redwings! 

8/10/2020 1:27 PM

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/19/2019* Tue vs. St. Ignatius College Prep H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 52 - 41
11/22/2019* Fri vs. NAP. Cent. Tip-off: Vs. Rockford Auburn H 6:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 51 - 27
11/23/2019* Sat vs. Tip-off Tourn: Marian Central vs. Harlem H 12:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
11/23/2019* Sat vs. Tip-off Tourn: vs. St. Charles East H 1:30 PM Main Gymnasium W 69 - 18
11/26/2019* Tue @ Tip Off Tournament vs. Homewood Flossmoor A 6:00 PM Naperville Central High School W 41 - 36
11/29/2019* Fri vs. TIP OFF TOURNAMENT: GAME 1-TEAMS TBD H 12:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
11/29/2019* Fri vs. TIP OFF TOURNAMENT: GAME 2-TEAMS TBD H 1:30 PM Main Gymnasium -
11/29/2019* Fri vs. TIP OFF TOURNAMENT: GAME 3-TEAMS TBD H 3:30 PM Main Gymnasium -
11/29/2019* Fri vs. Bartlett - NCHS Tip Off Tournament H 5:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 60 - 32
11/30/2019* Sat @ Naperville Central HS - NCHS Tip Off Tournament A 5:00 PM Naperville Central HS W 72 - 23
12/05/2019* Thu @ Lyons Twp. High School A 6:30 PM Lyons Twp. High School,North Campus - Field House W 68 - 55
12/07/2019* Sat @ Lincoln-Way West High School - Chicagoland Invitational Showcase A 12:15 PM Fremd High School W 59 - 54
12/08/2019* Sun @ ESCC/GCAC VS.MOTHER MCAULEY A 2:00 PM Nazareth Academy W 56 - 42
12/13/2019* Fri @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL A 6:00 PM Main Gym W 63 - 55
12/14/2019* Sat vs. Fremd High School H 6:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 59 - 50
12/21/2019* Sat @ York High School A 1:30 PM York-Campbell Gym W 66 - 49
12/26/2019* Thu @ MONTINI TOURNAMENT vs OPRF A 1:15 PM MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL W 75 - 25
12/27/2019* Fri @ Hersey High School - Montini Christmas Tournament A 4:45 AM Montini High School W 52 - 42
12/28/2019* Sat @ LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL - Montini Christmas Tournament A 6:30 PM Montini High School L 44 - 45
12/30/2019* Mon @ MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL - Montini Christmas Tournament A 6:30 PM MONTINI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL W 57 - 54
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Fremd vs Aurora Christian - Chicagoland Shootout H 12:15 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Bolingbrook vs Rufus King - Chicagoland Shootout H 2:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Dowling Catholic - Chicagoland Shootout H 3:45 PM Main Gymnasium L 58 - 69
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Geneva vs Maine West - Chicagoland Shootout H 5:30 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/04/2020* Sat vs. Homewood Flossmer vs Libertyville - Chicagoland Shootout H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium -
01/08/2020* Wed vs. Simeon High School H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 51 - 48
01/10/2020* Fri @ Marian Catholic A 7:00 PM Marian Catholic W 39 - 36
01/18/2020* Sat vs. FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL H 6:30 PM Main Gymnasium W 45 - 43
01/20/2020* Mon @ Thornwood - KIPP HOOPSFEST A 7:00 PM Willowbrook High School W 66 - 64
01/22/2020* Wed vs. Nazareth Academy H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 47 - 37
01/25/2020* Sat vs. Oswego High School H 6:30 PM Main Gymnasium W 66 - 62
01/29/2020* Wed vs. Carmel Catholic H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 56 - 38
01/30/2020* Thu vs. MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC WOOSTOCK H 7:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 69 - 22
02/01/2020* Sat vs. Joliet Catholic Academy H 1:00 PM Main Gymnasium W 60 - 36
02/05/2020* Wed @ St. Viator High School A 7:00 PM St. Viator High School W 57 - 49
02/08/2020* Sat @ Evanston High School A 8:00 PM Northwestern University---Welsh-Ryan Arena W 75 - 71
02/18/2020* Tue @ IHSA REG SEMI - IHSA 4A Regional A 6:00 PM PLAINFIELD NORTH HS W 67 - 36
02/20/2020* Thu @ IHSA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - IHSA 4A Regional A 7:00 PM PLAINFIELD NORTH HS W 64 - 27
02/24/2020* Mon vs. Oswego - IHSA SECTIONAL** H 7:00 PM St Ronald Gymnasium W 62 - 36
02/25/2020* Tue vs. Tbd - IHSA SECTIONAL - Bolingbrook vs Naperville North H TBA St. Ronald Gymnasium -
02/27/2020* Thu vs. Tbd - IHSA SECTIONAL - Winner Game #1 vs Winner Game #2 H 7:00 PM St. Ronald Gymnasium -
03/02/2020* Mon @ Tbd - IHSA 4A Supersectional A 7:00 PM Lewis University, Romeoville -