COVID-19 UPDATES

SEASON 1 FALL SPORTS

The Season 1 Fall Sports of Boys & Girls Cross Country, Boys & Girls Golf, Girls Swimming and Girls Tennis will begin on Monday, August 10. 

  • Boys Cross Country 7:00 - 9:30 am
  • Girls Cross Country 7:00 - 9:15 am
  • Boys Golf Varsity @ Carriage Green GC 6:15 am Check In
  • Boys Golf F/S Golf @ River Bened GC 6:00 am Check-In
  • Girls Golf @ River Bend GC  Monday 8/10 - 6:56am (be there by 6:26am), Tuesday 8/11 - 10:16am (be there by 9:46am), Wednesday 8/12 - 7:36am (be there by 7:06am)
  • Girls Swimming @ Hinsdale Community Pool 10:30 am
  • Girls Tennis 8:00 am - 12:00 pm

Clearance Tickets for Season 1 Sports have been emailed.  Anyone who has not received a Clearance Ticket by August 5 should contact Mrs Whelan, mwhelan@benet.org, for assistance. 

THE ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION ANNOUNCES NEW SEASON LINE UP FOR SPORTS

Benet Academy’s athletic office continues to adapt to all of the changes brought about by the July 29 IHSA announcement which shifted the remaining sports to new seasons.  We thank our athletes, coaches, parents and fans for their continued patience.

The complete new schedule along with deadlines for registration for each sport can be found on the Athletic Home Page. 

All tryouts for Boys Soccer and Girls Volleyball will take place during the new season in February.

Athletes who have already registered for their "traditional" fall sport do not need to re-register for the new "spring"/Season 3 sport.

 

Benet Academy Phase 4 Policy

 

PHYSICAL FORMS FOR TEAM SPORTS                                                                                                                  

Physical forms are valid for 13 months.  A physical form dated any time during this summer is valid for the entire school year and for each athletic season.  Only one form is required for the entire year regardless of how many sports an athlete plays.  

Athletes who will be trying out this fall for a cut sport, or participating in a non cut sport, may mail their physical forms (Benet Academy, ATTN: Sports Physical,  2200 Maple Ave, Lisle  IL  60532) or fax them to 630-719-2826.  Forms may be dropped off  All Forms Days have been cancelled.  Physical forms must be received by the athletic office by August 3.

Clearance Tickets are required for FALL SPORTS ONLY.  Clearance Tickets for the 2020 fall season beginning on August 10th will be sent to the email address associated with your 8to18 sport registration account.  This process will not begin until after the 4th of July holiday.  Registration must be complete and a physical form received before the Clearance Ticket will be emailed to you.

If your first sport will be a Winter or Spring sport, mail in physical forms after August 10 or athletes may deliver their form to the Athletic Office once the school year begins.

8/10/2020 8:16 PM

Benet Academy Athletics Ranked #8 in the Country

Max Preps shone a ray of sunshine during the same week the spring sport season was cancelled due to the corona virus pandemic. The final national MaxPreps Cup standings were announced and Benet Academy finished 8th in the country; the only school in the state of Illinois to finish in the top 100! Congratulations to all of the athletes and their coaches! Go Redwings! 

8/10/2020 1:27 PM

BOYS SOCCER

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/27/2019* Tue vs. Waubonsie Valley High School H 4:30 PM Benet Main Soccer Field W 2 - 0
08/29/2019* Thu @ PLAINFIELD EAST HIGH SCHOOL A 4:30 PM Stadium field W 3 - 0
09/03/2019* Tue @ Best Of The West Tournament vs. Geneva A 7:00 PM Naperville North High School W 5 - 0
09/05/2019* Thu @ Best Of The West Tournament vs.Oswego A 7:00 PM Naperville North High School W PK’s 4 - 3
09/07/2019* Sat @ Best Of The West Tournament vs. Naperville North A 10:00 AM Naperville North High School L 1 - 2
09/07/2019* Sat @ Best in the West Championship: TBD A 6:00 PM Naperville Central High School -
09/14/2019* Sat vs. MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC--WOODSTOCK H 3:00 PM Benet Main Soccer Field W 5 - 0
09/18/2019* Wed vs. Joliet Catholic Academy H 4:30 PM Benet Main Soccer Field W 7 - 0
09/19/2019* Thu vs. Neuqua Valley H 4:30 PM Main Soccer Field W 1 - 0
09/21/2019* Sat @ Libertyville High School A 12:00 pm Libertyville H. S. Stadium n/a DNF -
09/25/2019* Wed @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL A 6:30 PM MARIST HIGH SCHOOL W 3 - 0
10/02/2019* Wed vs. Marian Catholic H 4:30 PM Benet Main Soccer Field W 8 - 0
10/02/2019* Wed vs. Marian Catholic H 4:30 PM Benet Main Soccer Field W 8 - 0
10/03/2019* Thu @ WEST CHICAGO A 6:30 PM WEST CHICAGO T 0 - 0
10/05/2019* Sat @ Carmel Catholic A 10:00 AM Carmel Catholic W 3 - 1
10/08/2019* Tue @ Naperville Central High School A 6:30 PM Naperville Central High School W 1 - 0
10/09/2019* Wed vs. Nazareth Academy H 4:30 PM Benet Main Soccer Field W 5 - 0
10/12/2019* Sat vs. NOTRE DAME COLLEGE PREP H 12:00 PM Benet Main Soccer Field W 6 - 0
10/15/2019* Tue vs. St. Patrick High School H 4:30 PM Main Soccer Field T 1 - 1
10/18/2019* Fri @ St. Viator High School A 4:30 PM St. Viator High School W 5 - 0
10/22/2019* Tue @ IHSA REG SEMI - IHSA REGIONALS SEMIFINALS A 4:30 PM GLENBARD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL W 4 - 0
10/26/2019* Sat @ IHSA REG FINAL - IHSA REGIONAL FINALS TBA 5:00 PM GLENBARD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL W 4 - 0
10/29/2019* Tue @ SYCAMORE HIGH SCHOOL - IHSA SECTIONALS A 6:30 PM Burlington Central High School W 2 - 0
11/01/2019* Fri @ LEMONT HIGH - IHSA SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP A 5:00 PM Romeoville High School W 4 - 0
11/05/2019* Tue @ Notre Dame, Peoria - IHSA SUPERSECTIONAL A 6:00 PM Sterling High School W 2 - 0
11/08/2019* Fri @ St Laurence - IHSA STATE FINALS A 3:00 PM Hoffman Estates High School W 2 - 0
11/09/2019* Sat @ Crystal Lake - IHSA STATE FINALS A 1:00 PM Hoffman Estates High School W 2 - 0