REGISTRATION FOR ALL 2021 - 2022 SPORTS IS OPEN!

Click on Registration tab above to begin the registration process. 

Current Benet Students (Classes of 2022, 2023 and 2024) Informtion

Incoming Benet Freshmen (Class of 2025) Information

 

BENET ACADEMY ATHLETICS 

2021-2022 SPORT SCHEDULE

REGISTER FOR ALL SPORTS at benet.8to18.com

Between MAY 1 – August 5, 2021

2021 FALL SEASON*

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5, 2021     CLOSED AUGUST 6 & 7     RE-OPENS Sunday AUGUST 8

CLEARANCE TICKET REQUIRED

FALL SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Cheer

May 11 & May 13

5:30 -7:30 pm

May 4, 2021

Varsity & JV

Cut

Competitive Dance AVIONS

V April 29, 4:00 – 7:00 pm & April 30 530- 730 pm

JV:  May 6, 4-7 pm & May 7, 5:30 – 7:30 pm

V - April 22, 2021

JV – April 29, 2021

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys and Girls Cross Country

August 9

August 2

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Football

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen

No Cut

Boys and Girls Golf

August 9

August 2

Varsity & F/S

Cut

Boys Soccer

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Girls Swimming

August 9

August 2

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Girls Tennis

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV1, JV2

Number Dependent

Girls Volleyball

August 9

August 2

Varsity, JV, Freshmen A & B

Cut

 

2021-2022 WINTER SEASON

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5     RE-OPENS OCTOBER 4, 2021      (Includes Boys & Girls Track Registration)

WINTER SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Basketball

November 8

November 1

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Girls Basketball

November 1

October 25

Varsity, JV/S, Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Swimming

November 22

November 15

Varsity & JV

No Cut

 

2022 SPRING SEASON

REGISTRATION OPEN MAY 1 – AUGUST 5     REGISTRATION RE-OPENS JANUARY 3, 2022

SPRING SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Baseball

February 28

February 21

Varsity, JV, F/S, F

Cut

Boys & Girls

Lacrosse

February 28

February 21

Boys - Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Girls - No Freshmen Level

Number Dependent

Girls Soccer

February 28

February 21

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Softball

February 28

February 21

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys Tennis

February 28

February 21

Varsity & JV

Number Dependent

Boys & Girls

Track & Field

January 17

January 10

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Boys Volleyball

March 7

February 28

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

 

 

IMPORTANT LINKS FOR BENET ATHLETICS

 

*Fall Sport Athletes:  PICK UP A CLEARANCE TICKET AT BENET before July 1, 2021.  Click here for dates, times and procedure for procuring a Clearance Ticket both before and after July 1.

 

Benet Summer Camp Registration

 

Current Coaching Staff and Contact Information

8/11/2021 10:00 PM

Benet Academy YouTube Channel

All home boys and girls basketball games are now available for live streaming on Benet Academy's YouTube Channel.  Become a subsriber now!

6/30/2021 9:31 PM

Staff

 

BENET ACADEMY ADMINISTRATION

Principal

Stephen Marth

Athletic Director

Gary Goforth

Assistant Athletic Director

Scott Lawler

Administrative Assistant

Mary Ellen Whelan

Assistant Principal

Jim Brown

Assistant Principal

William Myers

Co-Dean of Students

Joe Cabay

Co-Dean of Students

Meagan Carlevato

 

FALL SPORTS VARSITY & LOWER LEVEL COACHES

Avions

Varsity Coach:  Tracie Gabrisko

Boys Cross Country

Varsity Coach:  Kevin Renicker

Boys Golf

Varsity Coach:  Marty Gaughan

Frosh/Soph Coach:  Kenny Leszczynski

Boys Soccer

Varsity Coach:  Sean Wesley

JV Coach:  Brendan Breault
Freshman Coach:  Manny Aguilar

Football

Varsity Coach:  Pat New 

Sophomore Coach:  Josh Fischer
Freshman Coach:  Chris Cooney

Football Cheerleading

Varsity Coach:  TBA

Girls Cross Country

Varsity Coach:  Scott Brooks 

Girls Golf

Varsity Coach:  Mike Bremner

Girls Tennis

Varsity Coach:  Mike Hand
Frosh/Soph:  Brad Pihl

Girls Swimming/Diving

Varsity Coach:  Nora Schroedter

JV Coach:  Ruthy O'Malley

Girls Volleyball

Varsity Coach:  Brad Baker
Sophomore/JV Coach:  Jeff Steinberg
Freshman Coach:  Kim Sayers

 

WINTER SPORTS VARSITY & LOWER LEVEL COACHES

Avions

Varsity Coach:  Tracie Gabrisko

Boys Basketball

Varsity Coach:  Gene Heidkamp
Sophomore Coach: Dave Kleinschmidt
Freshman Coach:  Kenny Leszczynski

Boys Swimming/Diving

Varsity Coach:  Ben Gensler

Cheer – Competitive/Basketball Sidline

Varsity Coach:  TBA

JV:  Danielle Kowalski

Girls Basketball

Varsity Coach:  Joe Kilbride
Sophomore Coach:  Krista Peterson
Freshman Coach:  Ja'Dae McGuire

 

 

 

SPRING SPORTS VARSITY & LOWER LEVEL COACHES

Boys Baseball

Director of Baseball:  Scott Lawler
Varsity Coach: Bob Gelwicks

Sophomore Coach:  Steve Crosby
Freshman Coach:  Mike Kazlauskas

Boys Lacrosse
Varsity Coach:  Rich Moran
JV Coach:  Sandy Romans
Freshman Coach:  Mike Copher

Boys Tennis

Varsity Coach:  Mike Hand
Frosh/Soph Coach:  Bob Comerford

Boys Track & Field

Varsity Coach:  Brian Quick

Boys Volleyball

Varsity Coach:  Jeff Steinberg
Sophomore Coach:  Hector Cano
Freshman Coach:  Maggie White

Girls Lacrosse
Varsity Coach:  Ja'Dae McGuire
JV Coach:  Sarah Patterson

Girls Softball

Varsity Coach:  Jerry Schilf
Frosh/Soph Coach:  Janet Royal

Girls Soccer

Varsity Coach:  Gerard Oconer
JV Coach:  Kim Sayers
Freshman Coach:  Frankie Roskam

Girls Track & Field

Varsity Coach:  Scott Brooks