Announcements 09.14.2020

YOUNG HEARTS FOR LIFE

October 8th and 9th, 2020

Register at YH4L.org

 

NEW SPORT SEASON SCHEDULE

2020-2021  WINTER SPORT (SEASON 2) SCHEDULE

WINTER SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Girls Basketball

November 16th

September 5th

Varsity, Soph,Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Basketball

November 16th

September 5th

Varsity, Soph,Freshmen A & B

Cut

Boys Swimming

November 16th

November 9th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Competitive Cheer

November 16th

TRYOUTS HELD SUMMER ‘20

Varsity & JV

Cut

Competitive Dance

November 16th

VIRTUAL TRYOUTS HELD SPRING ‘20

Varsity & JV

Cut

2020-2021  SPRING SPORT (SEASON 3) SCHEDULE

Football

February 15th

September 5th

Varsity, JV/Soph, Freshmen

No Cut

Boys Soccer

February 15th

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Girls Volleyball

February 15th

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen A & B

Cut

2020-2021 SUMMER SPORT (SEASON 4) SCHEDULE

SPRING SPORTS

TRYOUT/START DATE

REGISTRATION/PHYSICAL DUE

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

CUT OR NO-CUT

Boys Track & Field

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Girls Track & Field

May 3rd

April 26th

Varsity & JV

No Cut

Baseball

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity, Soph, Freshmen

Cut

Boys Tennis

May 3rd

April 26th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Girls Soccer

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

Softball

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity & JV

Cut

Boys & Girls

Lacrosse

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Girls - No Freshmen Level

Cut

Boys Volleyball

May 3rd

September 5th

Varsity, JV, Freshmen

Cut

 

 

WINTER, SPRING AND SUMMER SPORTS  Questions: mwhelan@benet.org

   (DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATION: SEPTEMBER 5, UNLESS NOTED OTHERWISE IN ABOVE CHART)

1.All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must register on line at the Benet Athletic Registration Website.  If you have not used the site prior, you will need to create a log-in.  If you have used the site, use the log-in previously createdDo not create a newaccount.

2.All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must have a valid physical form on file at the school, for the entire official playing season.  Physicalformsarevalidfor13monthsfromdateenteredby the health care professional.  Do not resend a physical form if current form on file at Benet is still valid. 

3.If the physical form will expire prior to tryouts or during the course of a season, a new physical must be obtained and a new form submitted to the AD Office before the expiration date of the form already on file at Benet.  The IHSA Pre-Participation Form may be used.

 

4.Physical forms may be submitted via mail {Benet Academy Athletics, 2200 Maple Ave, Lisle, IL 60532, (ATTN: Sports Physical)}, fax (630-719-2826), or beginning on August 24, students may bring forms directly to the Athletic Department Office.  Physical exam forms submitted electronically via email, will not be accepted.

11/16/2020 5:44 PM

Staff

 

BENET ACADEMY ADMINISTRATION

Principal

Stephen Marth

Athletic Director

Gary Goforth

Assistant Athletic Director

Scott Lawler

Administrative Assistant

Mary Ellen Whelan

Assistant Principal

Jim Brown

Assistant Principal

William Myers

Co-Dean of Students

Joe Cabay

Co-Dean of Students

Meagan Carlevato

 

FALL SPORTS VARSITY & LOWER LEVEL COACHES

Avions

Varsity Coach:  Tracie Gabrisko

Boys Cross Country

Varsity Coach:  Kevin Renicker

Boys Golf

Varsity Coach:  Marty Gaughan

Frosh/Soph Coach:  Kenny Leszczynski

Boys Soccer

Varsity Coach:  Sean Wesley

JV Coach:  Brendan Breault
Freshman Coach:  Manny Aguilar

Football

Varsity Coach:  Pat New 

Sophomore Coach:  Josh Fischer
Freshman Coach:  Chris Cooney

Football Cheerleading

Varsity Coach:  TBA

Girls Cross Country

Varsity Coach:  Scott Brooks 

Girls Golf

Varsity Coach:  Mike Bremner

Girls Tennis

Varsity Coach:  Mike Hand
Frosh/Soph:  Brad Pihl

Girls Swimming/Diving

Varsity Coach:  Nora Schroedter

JV Coach:  Ruthy O'Malley

Girls Volleyball

Varsity Coach:  Brad Baker
Sophomore/JV Coach:  Jeff Steinberg
Freshman Coach:  Kim Sayers

 

WINTER SPORTS VARSITY & LOWER LEVEL COACHES

Avions

Varsity Coach:  Tracie Gabrisko

Boys Basketball

Varsity Coach:  Gene Heidkamp
Sophomore Coach: Dave Kleinschmidt
Freshman Coach:  Kenny Leszczynski

Boys Swimming/Diving

Varsity Coach:  Ben Gensler

Cheer – Competitive/Basketball Sidline

Varsity Coach:  TBA

JV:  Danielle Kowalski

Girls Basketball

Varsity Coach:  Joe Kilbride
Sophomore Coach:  Krista Peterson
Freshman Coach:  Ja'Dae McGuire

 

 

 

SPRING SPORTS VARSITY & LOWER LEVEL COACHES

Boys Baseball

Director of Baseball:  Scott Lawler
Varsity Coach: Bob Gelwicks

Sophomore Coach:  Steve Crosby
Freshman Coach:  Mike Kazlauskas

Boys Lacrosse
Varsity Coach:  Rich Moran
JV Coach:  Sandy Romans
Freshman Coach:  Mike Copher

Boys Tennis

Varsity Coach:  Mike Hand
Frosh/Soph Coach:  Bob Comerford

Boys Track & Field

Varsity Coach:  Brian Quick

Boys Volleyball

Varsity Coach:  Jeff Steinberg
Sophomore Coach:  Hector Cano
Freshman Coach:  Maggie White

Girls Lacrosse
Varsity Coach:  Ja'Dae McGuire
JV Coach:  Sarah Patterson

Girls Softball

Varsity Coach:  Jerry Schilf
Frosh/Soph Coach:  Janet Royal

Girls Soccer

Varsity Coach:  Gerard Oconer
JV Coach:  Kim Sayers
Freshman Coach:  Frankie Roskam

Girls Track & Field

Varsity Coach:  Scott Brooks