Winter Sports Awards Night

 Attention Familys of Athletes in Winter Sports!

Boys BasketballGirls BasketballBoys Bowling,Girls BowlingCheerleading, and Wrestling 

 

The Winter Sports Awards Program is Wednesday, March 18, 2020 @ 6:00PM in the Workman Auditiorium @ Bloom Township High School.

We hope to see you there.

If you have any questions please call the athletic office 708-755-1122 ex 2127

 

3/18/2020 4:00 PM

Spring Sports Registration 2019-2020 School Year

 Spring sports registration is opened for all  athletes. Athletes must be registered by 3/15/2020. Athletes will not be able to participate in Spring Sports if they are not registered, and  if they don't  have a valid sports  physical on file in the athletic office  for this school year. 

Spring Sports: BaseballSoftball Girls SoccerJV Boys VolleyballBoys TrackGirls Track.

There is a Athletic fee of $35.00 per Athlete for the school year.

To begin registration for your athlete:

Click on the registration button above and follow the prompts.

Baseball, Softball, JV Boys Volleyball, Girls Soccer, Boys Track, and Girls Track -

Pay when you register sportsGirls and Boys Track 

Try-out sports:  Girls Soccer, Softball, Baseball the fee will be due if the athlete is selected for the team.

All athletes must be registered online and have a current physcial, In order to participate in Bloom Township sports.

If you need a physical, Please see link for physicals for $25 (look under resources) on this page.

If you have any questions please contact the Athletic office @ 708-755-1122 ex 2127 or jdilbeck@sd206.org

 

 

3/31/2020 3:36 PM

Sports Physicals

Need to get your physical done and in a hurry check out Midwest Express Clinics.

They have several locations for you to schedule an appointment

https://midwestexpressclinic.com/school-sports-camp-physicals/

Present this Coupon upon arrival

https://midwestexpressclinic.com/wp-content/uploads/school-physical.jpg

3/31/2020 9:44 PM

Results

  • @ Conant High School Invite

    11/30/2019

  • vs. Crete Monee and Kankakee

    12/06/2019

  • @ Oak Lawn

    12/11/2019

  • @ Rich Central and Thornton and Bolton HS

    12/12/2019

  • @ Glenbard East Quad

    12/14/2019

  • @ Rich East

    12/21/2019

  • @ Rich East and Thornwood

    01/10/2020

  • @ Morton High School

    01/11/2020

  • vs. Rich South and Thornridge

    01/16/2020

  • @ Leyden

    01/25/2020

  • @ conference

    02/01/2020

  • @ IHSA Regionals

    02/08/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    02/14/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    02/15/2020

  • Joe Houston scoops a single leg and holds it tight looking to get a takedown
  • Michael Thomas gaining back points against Oak Lawn
  • Aidan Ruiz using a 3/4 nelson to turn over his opponent
  • Malik Cook-Bey squeezes and sinks his opponents shoulders to the mat for a pin.
  • Daquan Kennedy's debut match using brute strength
  • Johnny Barnes III creating leverage to get a half nelson on his opponent
  • Ayric Bruce-Rose showing a great example of hand control
  • Jevin Dampier picking the ankle to bring his opponent to the ground maintaining balance.
  • Nick Houston breaking down his opponent looking for a Pin
  • Derrick Brodanex looking for his next move with the remaining time
  • Bradley Bourbonnais Quad November 25th, 2017
  • Bradley Bourbonnais Quad November 25th, 2017
  • Bradley Bourbonnais Quad November 25th, 2017

News

  • There are no current announcements.

BOYS WRESTLING | Varsity

Bloom Township

CONGRATS TO NICHOLAS & JOSEPH HOUSTON and AYRIC BRUCE-ROSE
Placing for Sectionals 2018

 

Wrestlers to watch: Nicholas Houston, Sr.; Joseph Houston, Jr.; Aidan Ruiz, Jr.; Akinele Reece, Sr.; Michael Thomas, Fr.; Josh Kelly, So;  Ayric Bruce-Rose, Jr.; Malik Cook-Bey, So.; Jamaal Moore, Jr.; Andrew Torres, Jr..

Outlook: This season is shaping up to be a hopeful one. Tom Tong's wrestlers are from many disciplines including those that participated in his youth program or his football players wanting to get in shape. Mr. Tong's Philosophy has prevailed for over 40years, coaching his athletes to a brighter future, many of the young men he has worked with over the years have gone from Collegiate sports to the Professional levels; whether it be in sports or careers that are a success. 

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Anuoluwa Awolola 5'3" 150 2021 Bobbie Benmon 5'9" 228 2023
Keyshaun D Boyd 5'8" 195 2020 Johnny Boyle 0'0" 126 2022
Angelita Contreras 5'2" 160 2021 Joshua Cruz 5'2" 114 2023
Mac Culbreath 5'0" 106 2022 Anggelo Dawson 5'6" 211 2022
Nicholas Edwards 5'5" 135 2022 George Esco 0'0" 206 2021
Victor Garcia 5'0" 170 2023 Kenyan Grady 5'10" 160 2021
Marcus Hannah 5'0" 1 Alisa Hatten 0'0" 2021
Juanita Hatten 0'0" 2020 Gabriel Hernandez 5'6" 154 2023
Ulisses Hernandez 5'4" 124 2023 Brylan Johnson 5'5" 124 2023
Javon A Johnson 5'8" 208 2022 Traziel Jones II 5'10" 149 2020
Jonathan Junby 5'0" 116 2021 Josh Kelly 0'0" 2020
Jamarion Lofton 0'0" 112 2023 Michael Major 0'0" 2023
Manuel Mancilla 0'0" 2022 Steven Navarro 0'0" 2020
Joseph Patterson 5'9" 200 2022 Toby Perez 5'1" 151 2020
Charles Rice 5'7" 218 2023 Eliasar Rosales 5'6" 195 2023
John Sanchez 5'10" 199 2023 Michael Santori 5'9" 150 2023
Saylor Santori 5'1" 110 2021
JV
Anuoluwa Awolola 5'3" 150 2021 Bobbie Benmon 5'9" 228 2023
Johnny Boyle 0'0" 126 2022 Angelita Contreras 5'2" 160 2021
Joshua Cruz 5'2" 114 2023 Mac Culbreath 5'0" 106 2022
Anggelo Dawson 5'6" 211 2022 Nicholas Edwards 5'5" 135 2022
Victor Garcia 5'0" 170 2023 Kenyan Grady 5'10" 160 2021
Marcus Hannah 5'0" 1 Alisa Hatten 0'0" 2021
Juanita Hatten 0'0" 2020 Gabriel Hernandez 5'6" 154 2023
Ulisses Hernandez 5'4" 124 2023 Brylan Johnson 5'5" 124 2023
Javon A Johnson 5'8" 208 2022 Jamarion Lofton 0'0" 112 2023
Michael Major 0'0" 2023 Manuel Mancilla 0'0" 2022
Joseph Patterson 5'9" 200 2022 Charles Rice 5'7" 218 2023
Eliasar Rosales 5'6" 195 2023 John Sanchez 5'10" 199 2023
Michael Santori 5'9" 150 2023 Saylor Santori 5'1" 110 2021
Varsity
Anuoluwa Awolola 5'3" 150 2021 Bobbie Benmon 5'9" 228 2023
Keyshaun D Boyd 5'8" 195 2020 Johnny Boyle 0'0" 126 2022
Angelita Contreras 5'2" 160 2021 Joshua Cruz 5'2" 114 2023
Mac Culbreath 5'0" 106 2022 Anggelo Dawson 5'6" 211 2022
Nicholas Edwards 5'5" 135 2022 George Esco 0'0" 206 2021
Victor Garcia 5'0" 170 2023 Kenyan Grady 5'10" 160 2021
Marcus Hannah 5'0" 1 Alisa Hatten 0'0" 2021
Juanita Hatten 0'0" 2020 Gabriel Hernandez 5'6" 154 2023
Ulisses Hernandez 5'4" 124 2023 Brylan Johnson 5'5" 124 2023
Javon A Johnson 5'8" 208 2022 Traziel Jones II 5'10" 149 2020
Jonathan Junby 5'0" 116 2021 Josh Kelly 0'0" 2020
Jamarion Lofton 0'0" 112 2023 Michael Major 0'0" 2023
Manuel Mancilla 0'0" 2022 Steven Navarro 0'0" 2020
Joseph Patterson 5'9" 200 2022 Toby Perez 5'1" 151 2020
Charles Rice 5'7" 218 2023 Eliasar Rosales 5'6" 195 2023
John Sanchez 5'10" 199 2023 Michael Santori 5'9" 150 2023
Saylor Santori 5'1" 110 2021
JV
Anuoluwa Awolola 5'3" 150 2021 Bobbie Benmon 5'9" 228 2023
Johnny Boyle 0'0" 126 2022 Angelita Contreras 5'2" 160 2021
Joshua Cruz 5'2" 114 2023 Mac Culbreath 5'0" 106 2022
Anggelo Dawson 5'6" 211 2022 Nicholas Edwards 5'5" 135 2022
Victor Garcia 5'0" 170 2023 Kenyan Grady 5'10" 160 2021
Marcus Hannah 5'0" 1 Alisa Hatten 0'0" 2021
Juanita Hatten 0'0" 2020 Gabriel Hernandez 5'6" 154 2023
Ulisses Hernandez 5'4" 124 2023 Brylan Johnson 5'5" 124 2023
Javon A Johnson 5'8" 208 2022 Jamarion Lofton 0'0" 112 2023
Michael Major 0'0" 2023 Manuel Mancilla 0'0" 2022
Joseph Patterson 5'9" 200 2022 Charles Rice 5'7" 218 2023
Eliasar Rosales 5'6" 195 2023 John Sanchez 5'10" 199 2023
Michael Santori 5'9" 150 2023 Saylor Santori 5'1" 110 2021