DGS ATHLETICS HAS A NEW HOME WEB SITE!

DGS Athletics has a new web site!  https://downersgrovesouthathletics.com/. Check us out.  We hope you enjoy the new look and enhanced features.  This 8/18 web site will no longer be updated for content.  If you are a booster parent who helped with content on this site, please call the office at 630-795-8517 to be set up as a content contributor for the new VNN site. 

12/1/2019 11:05 PM

Results

  • vs. LANE TECH

    08/27/2019

  • vs. LAKE PARK

    09/04/2019

  • vs. BENET ACADEMY

    09/11/2019

  • @ LYONS TOWNSHIP

    09/13/2019

  • @ LYONS TOWNSHIP

    09/14/2019

  • vs. PROVISO WEST

    09/19/2019

  • vs. MORTON

    09/26/2019

  • @ DOWNERS GROVE NORTH

    09/27/2019

  • @ DOWNERS GROVE NORTH

    09/28/2019

  • vs. ADDISON TRAIL

    10/01/2019

  • vs. DGS INVITE

    10/04/2019

  • vs. DGS INVITE

    10/05/2019

  • vs. DOWNERS GROVE NORTH

    10/08/2019

  • @ HINSDALE SOUTH

    10/10/2019

  • @ LEYDEN

    10/17/2019

  • vs. WSC CHAMPIONSHIP

    10/31/2019

  • vs. WSC CHAMPIONSHIP

    11/01/2019

  • @ IHSA SECTIONALS

    11/16/2019

  • @ IHSA SECTIONALS

    11/16/2019

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    11/22/2019

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    11/23/2019

  • Allie and Nicki
  • Allie, Nicki, Annie and Anna - 5th Place 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Makaila - 2nd Place 100 Breaststroke
  • Melanie - 5th Place 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • Nicki - 6th Place 100 Yard Backstroke
  • Makaila, Madeline, Melanie, and Jorie - 3rd Place 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Annie - 2nd Place 500 Freestyle
  • Makaila - 6th Place 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Bella - 1st Place AWD 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Melanie - 6th Place 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Jorie - 2nd Place 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Emma - 5th Place 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Melanie, Makaila, Jorie and Nicki - 1st Place 200 Yard Medley Relay
  • 2017 WSC Conference Champs
  • Isabelle, Kaitlyn and Aoife
  • Nicole, Makaila, Jorie and Annie - 1st Place Varsity 400 Yard Medley Relay
  • Madison, Mackenzie, Katie and Mary - 1st Place Frosh/Soph 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Kaitlyn, Isabelle, Aoife and Sophia - 1st Place JV 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Melanie - 2nd Place Varsity 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • Makaila - 1st Place Varsity 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • Kate - 1st Place Frosh/Soph 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • Aoife - 2nd Place JV 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • Savannah - 1st Place JV 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • Allie - 2nd Place Varsity 100 Yard Backstroke
  • Nicole - 1st Place Varsity 100 Yard Backstroke
  • Madison - 1st Place Frosh/Soph 100 Yard Backstroke
  • Kylie - 2nd Place Frosh/Soph 100 Yard Backstroke
  • Isabelle - 1st Place JV 100 Yard Backstroke
  • Lauren - 2nd Place JV 100 Yard Backstroke
  • Melanie, Madeline, Makaila and Jorie - 1st Place Varsity 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Mackenzie, Mary, Katie and Kylie - 1st Place 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Kaitlyn, Aoife, Samantha and Gabbie - 1st Place JV 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Emma - 2nd Place Varsity 500 Freestyle
  • Annie - 1st Place Varsity 500 Yard Freesyle
  • Madison - 2nd Place Frosh/Soph 500 Yard Freestyle
  • Mary - 1st Place Frosh/Soph 500 Yard Freestyle
  • Savannah - 2nd Place JV 500 Yard Freestyle
  • Kaitlyn - 1st Place JV 500 Yard Freestyle
  • Madeline - 2nd Place Varsity 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Melanie - 1st Place Varsity 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Tavish - 2nd Place Frosh/Soph 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Katie - 3rd Place Frosh/Soph 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Sophia - 1st Place JV 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Lauren - 2nd Place JV 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Anna - 3rd Place Varsity 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Nicole - 2nd Place Varsity 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Mackenzie - 1st Place Frosh/Soph 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Samantha - 2nd Place JV 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Gabbie - 1st Place JV 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Madeline - 2nd Place Varsity 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Jorie - 1st Place Varsity 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Sarah - 3rd Place Frosh/Soph 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Sarah - 1st Place Frosh/Soph 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Samantha - 1st Place JV 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Annie - 1st Place Varsity 200 Yard IM
  • Allie - 2nd Place 200 Yard IM
  • Katie - 2nd Place F/S 200 Yard IM
  • Kate - 3rd Place Frosh/Soph 200 Yard IM
  • Isabelle - 2nd Place JV 200 Yard IM
  • Sophia - 1st Place JV 200 Yard IM
  • Mary - 2nd Place F/S 200 Yard Freestyle
  • MacKenzie - 1st Place Frosh/Soph 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Jillian - 3rd Place Varsity 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Emma - 2nd Place Varsity 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Mary - 2nd Place 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Aoife - 2nd Place JV 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Kaitlyn - 1st Place JV 200 Yard Freestye
  • Makaila, Allie, Jorie and Melanie - 1st Place Varsity 200 Yard Medley Relay
  • Kate, Tavish, Maddie and Kylie - 1st Place F/S 200 Yard Medley Relay
  • Sophia, Savannah, Isabelle and Gabbie - 1st Place JV 200 Yard Medley Relay
  • The girls with their super fan
  • Coach Szweda
  • Kaitlyn, Madison and their parents and grandparents
  • The seniors and their parents
  • Arielle, Liliana and their mother
  • Arielle and Liliana
  • Makaila and her parents
  • Makaila and her parents
  • Allie and her parents
  • Aoife and her parents
  • Aoife and her parents
  • Kaitlyn and her parents
  • Kaitlyn and her parents
  • Isabelle and her parents
  • Isabelle and her parents
  • Savannah and her parents
  • Savannah and her parents
  • Lauren and her parents
  • Lauren
  • Alyssa and her parents
  • Coach Lukes and Emma
  • Emma and her parents
  • Emma
  • Senior girls
  • DGN Swim and Dive Varsity and Frosh-Soph Teams
  • 1st Place Varsity Team
  • 2nd Place Frosh-Soph Team
  • Nicki, Jorie, Makaila and Melanie - 1st Place 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Makaila - 2nd Place 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • Madeline, Jorie, Melanie and Makaila - 2nd Place 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Emma - 3rd Place 500 Freestyle
  • Madeline - 3rd Place 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Nicki - 2nd Place 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Jorie - 1st Place 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Annie - 2nd Place 200 Yard Individual Medley
  • Jillian - 1st Place 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Makaila, Melanie, Nicki and Jorie - 1st Place 200 Yard Medley Relay
  • Gianna - 3rd Place Diving
  • Melina, Erin, Cailyn, Maddie and Karoline! 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th and 7th in Diving
  • Tavish
  • Emma
  • Skylar
  • Madeline
  • Makaila
  • Madison
  • Kaitlyn
  • Team Spirit
  • Leia and Kaitlyn
  • Makaila
  • Jorie
  • Katie
  • Emma
  • Savannah
  • Madison
  • Savannah
  • Tavish
  • Davenport
  • Tavish
  • Tavish
  • Davenport
  • Kaitlyn
  • Emma
  • Gabbie
  • Savannah
  • Anna
  • Isabelle
  • Bella
  • Jillian, Allie and Jorie
  • Bella
  • Mackenzie
  • Skyler
  • Mary, Sarah M, Madeline, Madison and Bennett
  • Sarah, Kaylee, Mary, Sarah M. and Madeline
  • Sarah, Madeline, Mary and Madison - 4th Place 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Madison - 6th Place 50 Yard Backstroke
  • Mary, Madeline, Madison and Sarah M. - 3rd Place 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Mary - 4th Place 400 Yard Freestyle
  • Mary - 5th Place 150 Yard Freestyle
  • Madison - 6th Place 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Sarah M. - 5th Place 50 Butterfly
  • Madeline - 1st Place 50 Freestyle
  • Madison - 5th Place 100 Yard Individual Medley
  • Madison
  • Madison
  • Sarah S.
  • Madeline
  • Madeline
  • Mary
  • Benett
  • Madison
  • Allie and Kaitlyn
  • Madison
  • Allie
  • Kaylee
  • Sarah M., Madeline, Mary and Madison
  • Sarah M.
  • Sarah M.
  • Mary
  • Madeline
  • Sarah S.
  • Madison
  • Sarah M.
  • Kaylee
  • Madeline
  • Nicki
  • Kaitlyn
  • Madeline
  • Madison
  • Mary
  • Mary
  • Mary and Madeline
  • Kaitlyn
  • Bennett, Madison and Mary
  • Kaitlyn
  • Anna
  • Sam
  • Aoife
  • Allie, Makaila, Kaitlyn and Nicki
  • Madison
  • Madison
  • Davenport
  • Bennett
  • Anna
  • Allie
  • Gabbie
  • Allie
  • Anna
  • Allie
  • Melanie
  • Annie
  • Madison
  • Nicki
  • Makaila
  • Kaitlyn
  • Kaitlyn
  • Kaitlyn
  • Sarah S.
  • Sarah S.
  • Madeline
  • Samantha
  • Kaylee, Madison and Samantha
  • Annie
  • Sophia
  • Bella
  • Bella
  • Jillian
  • Kaylee
  • Madeline
  • LT Relays Swimmers
  • Madeline, Jillian, Anna and Nicki - 5th Place 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Makaila, Annie and Melanie - 2nd Place 300 Yard Breaststroke Relay
  • Melanie, Annie and Madeline - 6th Place 300 Yard Butterfly Relay
  • Madison, Kaitlyn, Sophia and Kylie - 2nd Place 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Makaila, Jillian, Annie and Allie - 4th Place 500 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Allie, Makaila, Melanie and Nicki - 3rd Place 200 Yard Medley Relay
  • Kaitlyn and Madison
  • Madison, Mary and Mackenzie
  • Savannah and Isabelle
  • Kaitlyn and Allie
  • Kaitlyn, Madison, Kylie and Sophia
  • Kaitlyn and Kylie
  • Kaitlyn
  • Mackenzie
  • Madison
  • Kylie
  • Kylie
  • Kylie and Madison
  • Makaila and Jillian
  • Kaylee, Madison and Madeline
  • Allie
  • The Wave
  • Kaitlyn and Kylie
  • Madison and Mary
  • Premeet Cheer
  • Sophia
  • Clara and Madison
  • Kaitlyn and Isabelle
  • Ashley
  • Melanie
  • Alyssa, Clara and Isabelle
  • Savannah, Isabelle
  • Bella
  • Bella
  • Isabelle and Gabbie
  • Alyssa and Emma
  • Jillian
  • Madison
  • Madison
  • Melanie
  • Anna
  • Bella
  • Bella
  • Maddie P.
  • Team Cheer
  • Kaitlyn
  • Kaitlyn
  • Mary
  • Anna
  • Allie
  • Sarah S. and Madison
  • Madison
  • Madison
  • Anna
  • Madison
  • Madison
  • Watching Diving
  • 2017 GIRLS SWIM AND DIVE
  • 2017 GIRLS SWIM AND DIVE
  • Class of 2021
  • Class of 2021
  • Class of 2020
  • Class of 2020
  • Class of 2020
  • Class of 2019
  • Class of 2019
  • Class of 2019
  • Class of 2018
  • Class of 2018
  • Class of 2018
  • 2017 GIRLS SWIM AND DIVE

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Oct. 17
    LEYDEN
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Oct. 31
    WSC CHAMPIONSHIP
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Friday, Nov. 01
    WSC CHAMPIONSHIP
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Nov. 16
    IHSA SECTIONALS
    09:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Nov. 16
    IHSA SECTIONALS
    01:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Friday, Nov. 22
    IHSA STATE FINALS
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Nov. 23
    IHSA STATE FINALS
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Monday, Nov. 25

    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Aug. 25
    LANE TECH
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Wednesday, Sep. 02
    LAKE PARK
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Wednesday, Sep. 09
    BENET ACADEMY
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Friday, Sep. 11
    LYONS TOWNSHIP
    05:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Sep. 12
    LYONS TOWNSHIP
    09:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Sep. 17
    PROVISO WEST
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Sep. 24
    MORTON
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS SWIMMING | Varsity

2018 SEASON PREVIEW

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Abigail Ackermann 5'4" 2022 Ashley Boak 5'0" 2020
Mary Davenport 5'6" 2021 Gabriella DiDiana 4'10" 2020
Emma Fudacz 4'10" 2023 Catherine Gadomski 5'3" 2022
Ellison Gee 5'8" 2022 Mary Ghawaly 5'4" 2023
Kennedy Heiden 5'7" 2022 Madison Hopp 5'6" 2021
Summer Jarka 5'6" 2023 Mackenzie Johnson 5'3" 2020
Tavish Kerr 5'6" 2020 Iliyah Knox 5'2" 2023
Katie Leinart 5'3" 2020 Paige Lupie 5'2" 2022
Delaney Madiar 5'6" 2022 Audrey Mahoney 5'7" 2022
Hannah Martin 5'2" 2022 Amanda Maylath 5'6" 2022
Karoline Monaco 5'4" 2020 Hillary Morris 5'4" 2022
Casey Muzykansky 5'5" 2023 Madeline Padavic 6'0" 2021
Andrea Paradis 5'4" 2023 Abigail Parson 5'2" 2023
Maddie Puccillo 5'5" 2020 Olivia Roti 5'3" 2022
Melanie Scheiblein 5'9" 2020 Jillian Scott 5'8" 2020
Jorie Selig 5'7" 2020 Chloe Sheppard 5'8" 2021
Audrey Sickel 5'6" 2022 Sarah Sostak 5'5" 2021
Kate Stanley 5'9" 2020 Maggie Stanley 5'3" 2023
Cailyn Trant 5'2" 2020 Yoanna Vasileva 5'3" 2023
Hailey Welp 5'8" 2022 Alyssa Zayed 5'4" 2022
Varsity
Abigail Ackermann 5'4" 2022 Ashley Boak 5'0" 2020
Mary Davenport 5'6" 2021 Gabriella DiDiana 4'10" 2020
Emma Fudacz 4'10" 2023 Catherine Gadomski 5'3" 2022
Ellison Gee 5'8" 2022 Mary Ghawaly 5'4" 2023
Kennedy Heiden 5'7" 2022 Madison Hopp 5'6" 2021
Summer Jarka 5'6" 2023 Mackenzie Johnson 5'3" 2020
Tavish Kerr 5'6" 2020 Iliyah Knox 5'2" 2023
Katie Leinart 5'3" 2020 Paige Lupie 5'2" 2022
Delaney Madiar 5'6" 2022 Audrey Mahoney 5'7" 2022
Hannah Martin 5'2" 2022 Amanda Maylath 5'6" 2022
Karoline Monaco 5'4" 2020 Hillary Morris 5'4" 2022
Casey Muzykansky 5'5" 2023 Madeline Padavic 6'0" 2021
Andrea Paradis 5'4" 2023 Abigail Parson 5'2" 2023
Maddie Puccillo 5'5" 2020 Olivia Roti 5'3" 2022
Melanie Scheiblein 5'9" 2020 Jillian Scott 5'8" 2020
Jorie Selig 5'7" 2020 Chloe Sheppard 5'8" 2021
Audrey Sickel 5'6" 2022 Sarah Sostak 5'5" 2021
Kate Stanley 5'9" 2020 Maggie Stanley 5'3" 2023
Cailyn Trant 5'2" 2020 Yoanna Vasileva 5'3" 2023
Hailey Welp 5'8" 2022 Alyssa Zayed 5'4" 2022