Results

  • @ Naperville Central High School

    03/21/2020

  • @ Edwardsville High School

    04/02/2020

  • @ Edwardsville High School

    04/03/2020

  • @ Edwardsville High School

    04/04/2020

  • vs. Downers Grove North High School

    04/08/2020

  • @ Benet Academy

    04/11/2020

  • @ Benet Academy

    04/11/2020

  • @ Benet Academy

    04/11/2020

  • @ LEYDEN

    04/16/2020

  • @ GLENBARD WEST

    04/18/2020

  • @ Willowbrook High School

    04/21/2020

  • vs. MORTON

    04/23/2020

  • vs. MOLINE

    04/24/2020

  • vs. DGS INVITE

    04/25/2020

  • vs. DGS INVITE

    04/25/2020

  • vs. Hinsdale South High School

    04/28/2020

  • @ Addison Trail High School

    04/30/2020

  • vs. Lincoln-Way East High School

    04/30/2020

  • @ Lincoln-Way East High School

    05/02/2020

  • vs. Proviso East High School

    05/05/2020

  • @ Benet Academy

    05/08/2020

  • @ Benet Academy

    05/09/2020

  • @ Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

    05/12/2020

  • @ WSC TOURNAMENT

    05/14/2020

  • @ WSC TOURNAMENT

    05/15/2020

  • @ WSC TOURNAMENT

    05/16/2020

  • @ IHSA SECTIONALS

    05/22/2020

  • @ IHSA SECTIONALS

    05/23/2020

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    05/28/2020

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    05/29/2020

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    05/30/2020

  • FR/SOPH BOYS TENNIS 2016
  • VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 2016
  • 2014 WSC BOYS TENNIS CHAMPIONS
  • BOYS TENNIS 4TH AT STATE 2014!  BEST FINISH IN HISTORY
  • 2014 BOYS TENNIS SECTIONAL CHAMPS!
  • 2013 SECTIONAL CHAMPS; 7TH IN STATE
  • VARSITY TENNIS 2012-13
  • 2012 TENNIS SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS
  • 2011 WSC GOLD CHAMPIONS
  • 2015 All Signing Day ~ Tim Kargol, Coach Freischlag & Emily Binder
  • Varsity Boys Tennis 2015
  • JV Boys Tennis 2015
  • The 2014 Boys Varsity Tennis Team Sports Their Get Fast Bring Sally Shirts in Edwardsville
  • Ewardsville 2014 Champs
  • 2014 DGS Varsity players demonstrated drills in front of hundreds of area coaches with former French Open Doubles Champion Luke Jensen

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Wednesday, Apr. 08
    Downers Grove North High School
    04:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Apr. 11
    Benet Academy
    08:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Apr. 11
    Benet Academy
    08:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Apr. 11
    Benet Academy
    08:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Apr. 16
    LEYDEN
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Apr. 18
    GLENBARD WEST
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, Apr. 21
    Willowbrook High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Apr. 23
    MORTON
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Friday, Apr. 24
    MOLINE
    04:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Apr. 25
    DGS INVITE
    08:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Apr. 25
    DGS INVITE
    08:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, Apr. 28
    Hinsdale South High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Apr. 30
    Addison Trail High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Apr. 30
    Lincoln-Way East High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, May. 02
    Lincoln-Way East High School
    08:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS TENNIS | Varsity

2018 SEASON OUTLOOK

The Mustang boys varsity tennis team looks to avenge last year’s 2nd place conference finish with a return to the top of the WSC Gold.  To get there, the Mustangs will have to battle and prevail against their conference rivals, Hinsdale South who squeaked out a conference title last year by the narrow margin of 2 points at the conference tournament after the Mustangs defeated the Hornets 4-3 in the regular season dual meet.  The Mustangs only graduated 2 of 11 varsity starters, but they both will be hard to replace.  JJ Urgello held down the 2nd singles position and Lawrence Hiquiana was a 3-time All State Doubles and Singles player and 2 year captain of the Mustangs.  Looking to fill his shoes as captain this year is junior Matt Garcia, a 3 sport DGS athlete who has been dedicated and hungry to compete with the top competition in the state this year as he's dedicated his offseason specifically to tennis.  Outside of Garcia, the Mustangs look for leadership from their 4 seniors, Jon Maghirang, Nolan Orth, Eric Herstowski and Nick Raso – all of which return their positions as top 8 varsity athletes.  Returning to varsity as well is Mitch Ludewig who looks to play high in the singles lineup filling in for the graduated seniors.  Other returning juniors to varsity are Marc Smith, Ryan Scehovic, and Sushant Lala and sophomore returning to varsity include Tanuj Singh and Mike Wronkiewicz.  Newcomers to the varsity team this year include juniors Ryan Krakowiak, Robert Gasmen, Jake Mersch and Ilya Kristesashvili and sophomore Rishi Raja capping off the 16 man varsity roster.  While young, all 16 Mustangs are hungry to get the most of this season having played throughout the winter as various indoor clubs.  DGS is excited and driven to compete with the top teams in the state and will NOT be outworked this year.  It looks to be a GREAT season ahead for the Mustangs!

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Jericho Gomez 2021 Derek Hoffman 2021
Matthew Jablonski 2021 Demetri Kling 2020
Matthew Kuntaras 2022 Deivydas Peleckis 2021
Rishi Raja 2020 Anthony Raso 5'8" 140 2020
James Rodden 2020 Sameer Singh 0'0" 2023
Tanuj Singh 2020 Saahil Sorakayala 2020
Jonah Sprandel 2012 Michael Wronkiewicz 6'3" 185 2020
JV
Diego Anguiano 2022 Jacob Bishop
Robert Grogan 6'0" 140 2022 Ryan Huget 2022
William Johnson 2022 Alexander Klusa 2021
Patrick McCloskey 2021 Alexander Moy 2022
Nickolas Passi 2021 Shiven Patel 2022
Ryan Pierson 5'8" 105 2022 Alex Soja 2022
Luca Veriotti 2022 Samuel Wleklinski 2022
Freshman
Kyle Collins 2023 Ethan Cortez 2023
Spencer Donaldson 2023 Teddy Dulles 5'8" 140 2023
Aaric Hager 2023 Hugo Pletcher 2023
Daniel Pulinat 2023 Taran Sooranahalli 2023
Chase Tomecki 2023
Varsity
Jericho Gomez 2021 Derek Hoffman 2021
Matthew Jablonski 2021 Demetri Kling 2020
Matthew Kuntaras 2022 Deivydas Peleckis 2021
Rishi Raja 2020 Anthony Raso 5'8" 140 2020
James Rodden 2020 Sameer Singh 0'0" 2023
Tanuj Singh 2020 Saahil Sorakayala 2020
Jonah Sprandel 2012 Michael Wronkiewicz 6'3" 185 2020
JV
Diego Anguiano 2022 Jacob Bishop
Robert Grogan 6'0" 140 2022 Ryan Huget 2022
William Johnson 2022 Alexander Klusa 2021
Patrick McCloskey 2021 Alexander Moy 2022
Nickolas Passi 2021 Shiven Patel 2022
Ryan Pierson 5'8" 105 2022 Alex Soja 2022
Luca Veriotti 2022 Samuel Wleklinski 2022
Freshman
Kyle Collins 2023 Ethan Cortez 2023
Spencer Donaldson 2023 Teddy Dulles 5'8" 140 2023
Aaric Hager 2023 Hugo Pletcher 2023
Daniel Pulinat 2023 Taran Sooranahalli 2023
Chase Tomecki 2023