SUMMER CAMP REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN

Summer camps are now open for registration at this link.  Remember we are running high school camps only for entering 9-12th graders for the 2021-22 school year.  Call the Athletic Office if you have any questions.  630-795-8517.

7/31/2021 5:08 PM

STREAMING LINKS TO UPCOMING CONTESTS--HOME AND AWAY

Below you will find links to the live streaming channels that DGS and opponents are using this spring and summer seasons.  If you have any difficulty please call the athletic office at 630-795-8517.

 

 

 

Home Contests on DGS Athletics YouTube DGS Athletics YouTube:

 

  • Volleyball--all levels (Large and Small gym)
  • Wrestling--all levels (Large Gym)
  • Stadium contests in:  Girls Soccer, Boys Lacrosse, and Track and Field (when staffing permits)
  • We are working on solutions for Baseball and Softball--varsity only--check our channel on game day.

 

Upcoming Away Contests: 

Remember that the WSC rule is that visiting spectators are not allowed at games.  Please be respectful of our sister schools.

 

 

 

  • 5/6--Volleyball @ Addison Trail--AT  VB Link
  • 5/6--Soccer @ OPRF--Varsity only on the OPRF NFHS Channel

 

 

 

6/12/2021 3:49 PM

Results

  • @ WSC QUAD

    04/14/2021

  • vs. WSC QUAD

    04/24/2021

  • vs. WSC TRI

    05/01/2021

  • @ WSC QUAD

    05/06/2021

  • @ WSC

    05/07/2021

  • @ WSC

    05/08/2021

  • @ WSC TRI

    05/12/2021

  • @ Lyons Twp High School-South

    05/14/2021

  • @ WSC QUAD

    05/19/2021

  • @ WSC TRI

    05/29/2021

  • vs. WSC CHAMPIONSHIP

    06/04/2021

  • vs. WSC CHAMPIONSHIP

    06/05/2021

  • @ IHSA SECTIONALS

    06/11/2021

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    06/19/2021

  • WSC GOLD INDOOR CHAMPS 2018

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Thursday, May. 06
    WSC QUAD
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, May. 07
    WSC
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, May. 08
    WSC
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Wednesday, May. 12
    WSC TRI
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, May. 14
    Lyons Twp High School-South
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Wednesday, May. 19
    WSC QUAD
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, May. 29
    WSC TRI
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Jun. 04
    WSC CHAMPIONSHIP
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Jun. 05
    WSC CHAMPIONSHIP
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Jun. 11
    IHSA SECTIONALS
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Jun. 19
    IHSA STATE FINALS
    12:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Thursday, Feb. 03
    TIME TRIALS-MEET THE TEAM
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 05
    York Comm High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Feb. 11
    Hinsdale Central High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 19
    Proviso East High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD | Varsity

2018 SEASON PREVIEW

The boys track and field team is looking for thier 9th WSC-Gold outdoor championship in the last 10 years.  This year the team currently has 150 athletes competing and working toward their goals on a daily basis.  This year's team has a great combination of young talent, valuable experience, outstancing leadership with the determination to make a run at an IHSA state trophy in May.  We are extremely excited for the progress and the potential of this years team.  

 

Boys Track: Previewing Benet, Downers North, Downers South, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South and Westmont

Downers Grove South Mustangs

Coach: Dustin Hausherr

Athletes TO WATCH

NAME YEAR

Akhil Ghosh sr.

Jose Lagunas sr.

Andrew Nelson sr.

Stephen Pipilas sr.

Eddie Siuda jr.

Jayden Lambert so.

Shawn Lee so.

John Neer so.

Outlook: Going after their ninth West Suburban Gold title in 10 seasons, the Mustangs have several state contenders led by a distance crew that helped cross country take 10th in Class 3A last fall, its highest team state finish. Pipilas was an all-state 24th, with Ghosh and Siuda the next two team finishers.

At the indoor Gold meet, Siuda won the 600 and 3,200, Lambert won triple and long jump, Ghosh and Pipilas were 1-2 in the 1,600, Lee won shot put, Nelson won high jump, Neer and Lagunas were 2-3 in the 55 hurdles, and the 3,200 relay won. At last year’s sectionals, Pipilas was third in the 3,200 and Siuda fifth in the 1,600 after Pipilas won the 3,200 and Siuda and Ghosh finished 2-3 in the 1,600 at the Gold meet. Click here for the full article in MySuburbanLife.

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Arda Acik 6'0" 145 2022 Luc Alvarez 5'9" 140 2021
Nathan Atseff 5'10" 145 2022 Dustin Cerny 5'10" 140 2022
Christian Coleman 5'8" 160 2022 Kenny Creamer 5'8" 145 2022
Jacob Curulewski 6'1" 135 2022 Caleb DeBoer 5'10" 130 2021
Robert Del Cotto 5'10" 145 2022 Jordan D'Urso 6'0" 160 2022
Samuel Hudec 6'0" 145 2021 Axel Huerta 5'7" 130 2021
Matthew Hyman 5'5" 135 2022 Michael Joseph 6'0" 144 2022
Nicholas Motuelle 5'11" 135 2022 Christopher Neumann 5'8" 130 2022
Timothy Neumann 5'10" 135 2022 Nicholas Novotny 6'1" 155 2021
Christopher Pogorelec 6'1" 160 2021 Joey Puccillo 5'9" 150 2022
Matthew Sbragia 5'7" 145 2021 Connor Shelby 5'11" 140 2022
Dean Spicuzza 5'9" 140 2022 Alex Vergara 5'11" 159 2022
Kyeon Westbrook 5'9" 140 2022 Nolan Witt 5'9" 130 2021
Sophomore
Brandon Amaniampong 6'5" 210 2023 Luke Bennett 5'7" 125 2023
Alex Bergman 5'11" 135 2023 Powell Boakye 5'9" 120 2023
Mitchell Crane 5'7" 182 2023 Nolan Crooks 5'7" 105 2023
Daniel Depke 5'11" 145 2023 Nolan Dietrich 5'10" 120 2023
Shane Hosty 5'5" 105 2023 Jake Justus 5'9" 155 2023
Kai Kim 5'7" 134 2023 Owen McCarthy 5'9" 130 2023
Colin McLaughlin 5'11" 145 2023 Mitchell Reiken 5'6" 111 2023
Logan Rodi 5'9" 120 2023 Henry Rotunno 5'8" 120 2023
TeKavin Russell 5'9" 126 2023 Wyatt Schuhmacher 5'8" 140 2023
Carter Smott 5'2" 114 2023 Jeffery Spirek 5'7" 120 2023
Josh Traugott 5'9" 135 2023
JV
Charles Adams 6'3" 255 2022 Owen Atseff 5'8" 155 2022
Jerry Eaton 5'10" 180 2022 Dean Golminas 5'9" 135 2022
Nuelsam James Ha 5'11" 155 2021 Khaleil Hill 5'9" 145 2022
Philip Okunev 5'8" 134 2022 Patrick O'Neil 6'0" 170 2022
Luke Reeg 6'2" 142 2022 Erick Rosas 5'11" 240 2022
Chris Sumlin 6'3" 170 2022
Freshman
Anthony Addante 508'0" 120 2024 John Bodem 5'9" 155 2024
James Boersma 6'1" 145 2024 Roman Chekanov 5'6" 107 2024
Jack Chmelik 5'6" 114 2024 Patrick Cohoon 5'10" 160 2024
Zachary Cotner 5'6" 104 2024 Drew Donaldson 5'5" 120 2024
Benedict Espinoza 5'5" 105 2024 Antony Fakhry 5'9" 190 2024
Alec Hanna 5'7" 114 2024 Dominic Marcantelli 5'9" 145 2024
Camden Miccolis 5'9" 140 2024 Nicholas O'Halloran 6'0" 170 2024
Joshua Poeschel 6'0" 130 2024 Carter Reed 5'6" 120 2024
Nicholas Sadelski 6'0" 135 2024 Jordan Scott 5'10" 130 2024
Christopher Tung 5'11" 145 2024
Varsity
Arda Acik 6'0" 145 2022 Luc Alvarez 5'9" 140 2021
Nathan Atseff 5'10" 145 2022 Dustin Cerny 5'10" 140 2022
Christian Coleman 5'8" 160 2022 Kenny Creamer 5'8" 145 2022
Jacob Curulewski 6'1" 135 2022 Caleb DeBoer 5'10" 130 2021
Robert Del Cotto 5'10" 145 2022 Jordan D'Urso 6'0" 160 2022
Samuel Hudec 6'0" 145 2021 Axel Huerta 5'7" 130 2021
Matthew Hyman 5'5" 135 2022 Michael Joseph 6'0" 144 2022
Nicholas Motuelle 5'11" 135 2022 Christopher Neumann 5'8" 130 2022
Timothy Neumann 5'10" 135 2022 Nicholas Novotny 6'1" 155 2021
Christopher Pogorelec 6'1" 160 2021 Joey Puccillo 5'9" 150 2022
Matthew Sbragia 5'7" 145 2021 Connor Shelby 5'11" 140 2022
Dean Spicuzza 5'9" 140 2022 Alex Vergara 5'11" 159 2022
Kyeon Westbrook 5'9" 140 2022 Nolan Witt 5'9" 130 2021
Sophomore
Brandon Amaniampong 6'5" 210 2023 Luke Bennett 5'7" 125 2023
Alex Bergman 5'11" 135 2023 Powell Boakye 5'9" 120 2023
Mitchell Crane 5'7" 182 2023 Nolan Crooks 5'7" 105 2023
Daniel Depke 5'11" 145 2023 Nolan Dietrich 5'10" 120 2023
Shane Hosty 5'5" 105 2023 Jake Justus 5'9" 155 2023
Kai Kim 5'7" 134 2023 Owen McCarthy 5'9" 130 2023
Colin McLaughlin 5'11" 145 2023 Mitchell Reiken 5'6" 111 2023
Logan Rodi 5'9" 120 2023 Henry Rotunno 5'8" 120 2023
TeKavin Russell 5'9" 126 2023 Wyatt Schuhmacher 5'8" 140 2023
Carter Smott 5'2" 114 2023 Jeffery Spirek 5'7" 120 2023
Josh Traugott 5'9" 135 2023
JV
Charles Adams 6'3" 255 2022 Owen Atseff 5'8" 155 2022
Jerry Eaton 5'10" 180 2022 Dean Golminas 5'9" 135 2022
Nuelsam James Ha 5'11" 155 2021 Khaleil Hill 5'9" 145 2022
Philip Okunev 5'8" 134 2022 Patrick O'Neil 6'0" 170 2022
Luke Reeg 6'2" 142 2022 Erick Rosas 5'11" 240 2022
Chris Sumlin 6'3" 170 2022
Freshman
Anthony Addante 508'0" 120 2024 John Bodem 5'9" 155 2024
James Boersma 6'1" 145 2024 Roman Chekanov 5'6" 107 2024
Jack Chmelik 5'6" 114 2024 Patrick Cohoon 5'10" 160 2024
Zachary Cotner 5'6" 104 2024 Drew Donaldson 5'5" 120 2024
Benedict Espinoza 5'5" 105 2024 Antony Fakhry 5'9" 190 2024
Alec Hanna 5'7" 114 2024 Dominic Marcantelli 5'9" 145 2024
Camden Miccolis 5'9" 140 2024 Nicholas O'Halloran 6'0" 170 2024
Joshua Poeschel 6'0" 130 2024 Carter Reed 5'6" 120 2024
Nicholas Sadelski 6'0" 135 2024 Jordan Scott 5'10" 130 2024
Christopher Tung 5'11" 145 2024