STREAMING LINKS TO UPCOMING CONTESTS--HOME AND AWAY

Below you will find links to the live streaming channels that DGS and opponents are using this winter season.  If you have any difficulty please call the athletic office at 630-795-8517.

 

Boys Basketball (soph and varsity only)  We cannot stream in the small gym

Home Games--DGS Athletics YouTube

Upcoming Away Game-- 2/23/21  Leyden HS YouTube

 

Girls Basketball (soph and varsity only)  We cannot stream in the small gym

Home Games--DGS Athletics YouTube

Upcoming Away Game--

 

Badminton

Home Matches--Twitter Live @DGSBadminton

Upcoming Away Matches--

 

 

Bowling

Home Matches--Twitter Live @DGSBowling

Upcoming Away Matches-- 2/27 Morton

 

Cheer

Twitter Live @DGS_Cheer

 

Dance

Twitter Live @DGS_Dance

 

Gymnastics

Home Meets--Twitter Live @DgGymnastics

 

Swim and Dive

Home Meets--@DGSswim_dive

Upcoming Away Meets--

 

3/13/2021 3:49 PM

Results

  • @ WSC QUAD

    04/17/2021

  • vs. WSC QUAD

    04/24/2021

  • vs. WSC TRI

    05/01/2021

  • @ WSC QUAD

    05/08/2021

  • @ WSC TRI

    05/15/2021

  • vs. WSC QUAD

    05/22/2021

  • @ WSC TRI

    05/29/2021

  • WSC GOLD INDOOR CHAMPS 2018

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 17
    WSC QUAD
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 24
    WSC QUAD
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, May. 01
    WSC TRI
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, May. 08
    WSC QUAD
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, May. 15
    WSC TRI
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, May. 22
    WSC QUAD
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, May. 29
    WSC TRI
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Thursday, Feb. 03
    TIME TRIALS-MEET THE TEAM
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 05
    York Comm High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Feb. 11
    Hinsdale Central High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 19
    Proviso East High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 26
    Proviso West High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 04
    Proviso West High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Monday, Mar. 07
    DGS INVITE
    06:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 11
    Burlington Central High School
    04:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD | Varsity

2018 SEASON PREVIEW

The boys track and field team is looking for thier 9th WSC-Gold outdoor championship in the last 10 years.  This year the team currently has 150 athletes competing and working toward their goals on a daily basis.  This year's team has a great combination of young talent, valuable experience, outstancing leadership with the determination to make a run at an IHSA state trophy in May.  We are extremely excited for the progress and the potential of this years team.  

 

Boys Track: Previewing Benet, Downers North, Downers South, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South and Westmont

Downers Grove South Mustangs

Coach: Dustin Hausherr

Athletes TO WATCH

NAME YEAR

Akhil Ghosh sr.

Jose Lagunas sr.

Andrew Nelson sr.

Stephen Pipilas sr.

Eddie Siuda jr.

Jayden Lambert so.

Shawn Lee so.

John Neer so.

Outlook: Going after their ninth West Suburban Gold title in 10 seasons, the Mustangs have several state contenders led by a distance crew that helped cross country take 10th in Class 3A last fall, its highest team state finish. Pipilas was an all-state 24th, with Ghosh and Siuda the next two team finishers.

At the indoor Gold meet, Siuda won the 600 and 3,200, Lambert won triple and long jump, Ghosh and Pipilas were 1-2 in the 1,600, Lee won shot put, Nelson won high jump, Neer and Lagunas were 2-3 in the 55 hurdles, and the 3,200 relay won. At last year’s sectionals, Pipilas was third in the 3,200 and Siuda fifth in the 1,600 after Pipilas won the 3,200 and Siuda and Ghosh finished 2-3 in the 1,600 at the Gold meet. Click here for the full article in MySuburbanLife.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.