LIVE STREAMING LINKS TO UPCOMING CONTESTS

Below you will find links to the live streaming channels that DGS and opponents are using this spring and summer seasons.  If you have any difficulty please call the athletic office at 630-795-8517.

 

 

 

Home Contests on DGS Athletics YouTube DGS Athletics YouTube:

 

  • Volleyball--all levels (Large Gym as scheduled on Hudl by coaches)
  • Stadium contests in:  Football, Soccer (as scheduled on Hudl by coaches)
  • Check our twitter feeds in @DGSswim_dive and @DGSXC and @DGSCC (as staffing permits)
  • Golf matches are not live streamed
  • Tennis matches are not live streamed

10/30/2021 3:49 PM

DGS WILL USE CASHLESS DIGITAL TICKETS AGAIN IN 21-22

The DGS and DGN Athletic Departments are pleased to announce that we will continue to use cashless entries to our home athletic events through GoFan. 

 

Follow the instructions below to pre-purchase tickets and take advantage of shorter lines and a more sanitary cashless transaction.  Walkup admission is available.  Credit cards are encouraged.

 

  1. Download the the "GoFan--High School Tickets" App from the iPhone App Store (the app is NOT yet avialable in the Google Play store).
  2. Set up your account.  This app will house all purchased tickets in one easy to manage location on your device.  If you are using a Droid device, you will need to access your email to which the tickets were sent.
  3. Go to the DGS Events Page to purchase tickets.  (Remember- we do not charge for ALL contests in All sports--see Note below.)
  4. Detailed instructions can be found at this link.   Please review prior to arriving at the event.

 

*Note:The following events will charge an admission fee--digital pre-purchase tickets available:

  • Varsity Football
  • Soph/varsity Volleyball (boys and girls)
  • Soph/varsity basketball (boys and girls)
  • Wrestling (all levels-one ticket) 
  • DGS invitationals (all sports, all levels; except tennis and cross country) 
  • IHSA events

10/30/2021 11:23 PM

Results

  • @ Homewood-Flossmoor High School

    11/24/2021

  • @ Fenton High School

    12/04/2021

  • @ Maine East High School

    12/18/2021

  • @ Homewood-Flossmoor High School

    12/29/2021

  • @ Homewood-Flossmoor High School

    01/08/2022

  • @ A B Shepard High School (Campus)

    01/29/2022

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Nov. 24
    Homewood-Flossmoor High School
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 04
    Fenton High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 18
    Maine East High School
    7:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Dec. 29
    Homewood-Flossmoor High School
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 08
    Homewood-Flossmoor High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 29
    A B Shepard High School (Campus)
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS WRESTLING | Varsity

2018-19 Pre-Season Preview

Returning Starters:

Jairo Huerta 1-0 113 1-0
Joe Straus 18-13 120
Griffin Casella 14-20 126
Matt Straus 38-5 126
Dylan Knoch 27-13 138
Robert Major 39-6 145
Jeff Nugent 34-10 152
Tyler Bachara 12-9 160/170
Mike Garza 7-12 170/182
Andres Lopez 19-18 195/220
Nick Newell 28-12 285

Others likely to wrestle varsity in 18-19:


Jimmy Nugent (FR) Wt. 106 17-18 Record NA
Brendan Richardson (JR) Wt. 195/220 17-18 Record 2-2
Ren Williams (SR) Wt. 145/152 17-18 Record NA
Stepan Fedoroshyn (SR) Wt. 220/285 17-18 Record NA

Comments on the upcoming season:
The Mustangs look to field a strong senior laden line-up with many kids who have been in the line-up for two to three seasons. The Mustangs will be led by seniors Jeff Nugent, Matt Straus, DylanKnoch, and Nick Newell, all who won 27 or more matches last season. Sophomore Robert Major won 39 matches as a freshman, spending most of the season ranked in the top 6. Mike Garza(SR), Tyler Bachara (SR), Andres Lopez (SR), Jairo Huerta (SR) Joe Straus (JR), and Griffin Casella (JR) all are returning Varsity starters on a team that went 19-4 in duals and won their 4th
consecutive West Suburban Gold Conference title. Matt Straus, Jeff Nugent, Andres Lopez, Nick Newell, and Robert Major each return as Sectional qualifiers in 2018. Seniors Renwick Williams, Stepan Fedoroshyn, and Jayden Collins along with junior Brendan Richardson look to push for starting positions for the Mustangs this season. The Mustangs also have a solid freshmen class, which is led by 3X IESA state place-winner who will likely wrestle 106 for the Mustangs this season. The Mustangs have added IHSA State Place-winner and U of Illinois starter Dom Oliveri to their
staff as well as Dan Vida to go along with the rest of the coaching staff: Head Coach- Sean Lovelace, Assistant Varsity- Sean Raddatz, Tim Noverini, JV Coach- Jordan DeLay, Freshmen Coach- Greg Maloney, JV Assistant- Jerry Gates, Strength & Conditioning Coach/Girls Level Daniel Vida

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.