Fall Sports Registration is Open!

Registration for fall sports is open. Click on the link HERE to register online.

Students must also have a current physical on file in the athletic office to be cleared to practice.  Physicals can be:

  • Faxed to 847.888.5059
  • Scanned/emailed to elsiegarcia@u-46.org or
  • Hand delivered to the athletic office.  (Office hours are M-F 7am-11:30am12:30pm-3:30pm)

8/28/2021 11:30 PM

2021-2022 Start Dates for FALL, WINTER, & SPRING Sports/Registration Information

FALL ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS JULY 1, 2021

  • Boys Cross Country  -  Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Football  -  Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Boys Golf  -   Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Boys Soccer  -  Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Girls Cross Country  -  Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Girls Golf (U46 Co-op)  -  Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Girls Swimming  -  Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Girls Tennis  -  Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Girls Volleyball  -  Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Sideline Cheer - Monday, August 9, 2021
  • Sideline Dance - Monday, August 9, 2021

WINTER ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS OCTOBER 1, 2021

  • Boys Basketball  -  Monday, November 8, 2021
  • Boys Bowling  -  Monday, October 25, 2021
  • Boys Swimming  -  Monday, November 22, 2021
  • Wrestling  -  Monday, November 8, 2021
  • Girls Basketball  -  Monday, November 1, 2021
  • Girls Bowling  -  Monday, November 15, 2021
  • Girls Gymnastics (U46 Co-op)  -  Monday, November 8, 2021
  • Competitive Cheer  -  Monday, October 25, 2021
  • Competitive Dance  -  Monday, October 25, 2021

SPRING ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS JANUARY 1, 2022

  • Boys Baseball - Monday, March 7, 2022
  • Boys Gymnastics - Monday, February 14, 2022
  • Boys Lacrosse (Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin Co-Op) - Monday, February 28, 2022
  • Boys Tennis - Monday, February 28, 2022
  • Boys Track & Field  - Monday, January 17, 2022
  • Boys Volleyball - Monday, February 28, 2022
  • Girls Badminton - Monday, February 28, 2022
  • Girls Lacrosse (U-46 Co-Op) - Monday, February 28, 2022
  • Girls Soccer - Monday, February 28, 2022
  • Girls Softball - Monday, March 7, 2022
  • Girls Track & Field - Monday, January 17, 2022

 

All interested athletes MUST register for athletics prior to practice and/or tryouts-Athletic registration is separate than registering to attend Elgin High School. To register for the current season only, click HERE. Please email or fax a current physical, if it has expired or will expire during the athletic season.

 

A current physical that is less than 13 months old must be on file.  To find out the date of the most recent physical on file, please contact either ELSIE GARCIA (Athletic Secretary) or PATTY KENYON (School nurse).  Incoming Freshman for 2019-2020 will use the State of Illinois examination HERE that will be sent home for regular registration.  Sophomores/ Juniors/ Seniors 2019-2020 use the IHSA physical HERE and must be signed by both the student athlete and parent.

4/1/2022 12:00 AM

Staff

 

ADMINSTRATION & ATHLETIC COACHING STAFF
CEO TONY SANDERS
PRINCIPAL KRYSTAL THOMAS
ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL ALAN FLOTA
ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL JESSE JONES
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR PAUL PENNINGTON
ASSISTANT AD-FALL & SPRING PEG CORCORAN
ASSISTANT AD-WINTER KARI FOERSTER
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR SECRETARY ELSIE GARCIA
FALL VARSITY COACHING STAFF
CHEER LYNNANN HOLZAPFEL
DANCE MANDY KOPECKY
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY ALICA KNOLL
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY CHRIS VARGAS
FOOTBALL ANTHONY MASON
GIRLS GOLF (U-46 CO-OP) AMY SILVERMAN
BOYS GOLF GARRETT MAZADE
BOYS SOCCER DAVE BORG
GIRLS SWIMMING CARL METZKE
GIRLS TENNIS GOLNAZ DOUZALI
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL AMY ZAPATA
WINTER VARSITY COACHING STAFF
GIRLS BASKETBALL NICK BUMBALES
BOYS BASKETBALL TODD ALLEN
GIRLS BOWLING ANDY LEGOFF
BOYS BOWLING DAVID OLSON
COMPETITIVE CHEER LYNNANN HOLZAPFEL
COMPETITIVE DANCE CAITLIN O'HARA
GIRLS GYMNASTICS (U46 CO-OP) MARY KATE BROOKS
BOYS SWIMMING MIKE SLOWIK
WRESTLING MARK WOOLLARD
SPRING VARSITY COACHING STAFF
BADMINTON SALLY LENNON
BASEBALL  CODY BECK
BOYS GYMNASTICS (INDIVIDUAL ONLY)  
GIRLS SOCCER ALICIA KNOLL
SOFTBALL NICHOLAS BUMBALES
BOYS TENNIS  
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD DAVE BORG
BOYS TRACK & FIELD ANTHONY MASON
BOYS VOLLEYBALL ANDREW LEGOFF