GENOA-KINGSTON ATHLETICS PRESS RELEASE

With the current uncertainty regarding all “stay-at-home” orders and social distancing restrictions, all Summer contact days with student-athletes are suspended until further notice.

 

In regards to GK CUSD #424, what this essentially means is that there will not be any participation in any Summer-related activities within the district regarding all camps, clinics, summer leagues, BFS workout sessions, open gyms or individual workouts of any kind with our student-athletes.  These activities are now “suspended” until state government and medical leaders indicate such gatherings are safe and permission is granted from the IHSA to resume.

 

The Cogs Run 5K scheduled for June 13th has officially been CANCELLED.  A decision has not yet been determined regarding the GK Golf Outing fundraiser scheduled for July 18th.

 

Please be patient as we maneuver through this unprecedented time.  The health and safety of our student-athletes, as well as our entire community, must take precedent as this will always be our primary goal.

6/30/2020 11:30 PM

BOYS Basketball

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 8th Grade Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
10/24/2019 Thu vs. Stillman Valley - A & B H 4:15 PM GKMS Main Gym L 16 - 30
10/26/2019 Sat @ Marengo - Creekside Tournament - A only A 10:00 AM Creekside MS L 33 - 35
10/26/2019 Sat @ Harvard - Creekside Tournament - A only A 11:00 AM Creekside MS W 46 - 18
10/26/2019 Sat @ Creekside - Creekside Tournament - A only A 1:00 PM Creekside MS L 25 - 51
10/28/2019 Mon vs. Harvard - A & B H 4:15 PM GKMS Main Gym W 46 - 15
10/29/2019 Tue vs. North Boone - A & B H 4:15 PM GKMS Main Gym L 31 - 40
11/02/2019 Sat @ Rockford Marshall - Rock River Jamboree - A Only A 12:30 PM Rockford Auburn HS L 35 - 43
11/02/2019 Sat @ Rockford Eisenhower - Rock River Jamboree - A Only A 2:30 PM Rockford Auburn HS L 8 - 57
11/05/2019 Tue vs. Harrison - B ONLY (No A team) H 5:15 PM GKMS Main Gym -
11/09/2019 Sat @ TBA - Oregon B-team Round Robin A 9:00 AM Oregon Blackhawk Center -
11/09/2019 Sat @ TBA - Oregon B-team Round Robin A 10:30 AM Oregon Blackhawk Center -
11/12/2019 Tue @ Fox River Grove - A Only A 5:15 PM Fox River Grove MS L 27 - 44
11/14/2019 Thu @ Harvard - A & B A 4:15 PM Harvard MS W 48 - 18
11/15/2019 Fri @ Rockford Lutheran - Oregon Tournament - A only A 5:00 PM Oregon Blackhawk Center L 39 - 48
11/15/2019 Fri @ Byron - Oregon Tournament - A only A 7:00 PM Oregon Blackhawk Center L 20 - 54
11/16/2019 Sat @ Dixon - Oregon Tournament - A only A 10:00 AM Oregon Blackhawk Center L 17 - 43
11/16/2019 Sat @ Oregon - Oregon Tournament - A only A 12:15 PM Oregon Blackhawk Center W 30 - 28
11/18/2019 Mon @ North Boone - A & B A 4:15 PM North Boone MS L 41 - 45
11/20/2019 Wed vs. Byron - A & B H 4:15 PM GKMS Main Gym L 30 - 59
11/21/2019 Thu vs. Prairie Grove - A & B H 4:15 PM GKMS Main Gym L 38 - 43
11/26/2019 Tue @ Hiawatha - A & B A 4:15 PM Hiawatha HS/MS W 40 - 35
12/02/2019 Mon @ Hampshire - A & B A 4:15 PM Hampshire MS L 8 - 62
12/03/2019 Tue vs. Riley - A & B H 4:15 PM GKMS Main Gym W 40 - 39
12/05/2019 Thu @ Marengo - A & B A 4:15 PM Marengo MS W 44 - 34
12/09/2019 Mon @ Marengo - MNC Conference Tourney A 4:15 PM Prairie Grove MS W 40 - 23
12/10/2019 Tue @ North Boone - MNC Conference Tourney A 5:15 PM Prairie Grove MS L 31 - 33