2020-21 ATHLETIC ANNOUNCEMENTS

District 87 remains committed to affording athletic participation within the safety guidelines of the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) IDPH COVID19 Rescource Page and our sports governing body, Illinois High School Association (IHSA) IHSA COVID19 Resource Page. Mitigation limits spectators as long as we are in Phase 4. Priority is afforded to families with senior student-athletes and/or varsity rosters. However, a good amount of our contest will be livestreamed via NFHS/Pixellot.

 

MOST UP-TO-DATE INFO FOR SPORTS

-PowerSchool, student-athletes must be registered for their respective sport(s)

-Medical Physical Exam, cannot expire during any point of the school year/season(s)

-Immunization Records/COVID19 paperwork, up-to-date and turned in at the Nurse's Office

-COVID19 Saliva Constent, submitted weekly at Door #17 in the drop box before practices/competitions

 

-Transportation needs to/from Glenbard East please click here: First Student Afterschool Bus Schedule

 

SPRING SPORTS (March thru mid-April)

Badminton (scott_llorens@glenbard.org)

Cheer Sideline (kelly_dolan@glenbard.org)

Dance/Poms (courtney_heneghan@glenbard.org)

Football (john_walters@glenbard.org)

Gymnastics Boys (waynz22@outlook.com or alexis_eckersall@glenbard.org)

Soccer Boys (francisco_carbajal@glenbard.org) interim for Josh Adler

Volleyball Girls (marci_maier@glenbard.org)

 

SUMMER SPORTS or OLD SPRING (mid-April thru June 19)

Baseball (joel_pelland@glenbard.org)

Soccer Girls (kent_overbey@glenbard.org)

Softball (victor_swanson@glenbard.org)

Tennis Boys (steven_hoogerheide@glenbard.org)

Track & Field Boys (daniel_greco@glenbard.org)

Track & Field Girls (molly_gstalter@glenbard.org)

Volleyball Boys (marci_maier@glenbard.org) 

Wrestling (kevin_carlson@glenbard.org)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Glenbard East Athletic VisionTo utilize school and sports to develop "WELL-ROUNDED" student-athletes and establish great pride in our Rams Community.

 

Click link to Athletic Department Two-Pager of info including head coaches contact, and our

Athletic Department Handbook for Student-Athletes and Families 

 

ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INFO & MEMBERSHIP (http://www.eastboosters.com/)

Please join, be a voice, volunteer, and help fundraise for your kids in our athletic program!

 

2020-21 Meeting dates for Athletic Booster Club (currently virtual) TBA

 

*OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

 

GOLF Outing and Red & Black Ball: SAVE THE DATE for Saturday, May 1, Glendale Lakes Golf Course (Glendale Heights), time TBA

 

ESPYs AWARDS NIGHT, TBA  (a night to celebrate Rams Athletics, starting at 5:00 p.m.)

6/3/2022 7:00 AM

<

April 2018

>
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 1 2 3 4 5

Daily Calendar of Events

Time Event Location
SUPERVISION - NEARY (H) - Glenbard East Athletics
4:30 PM GIRLS F - TRACK and FIELD Vs. Elmwood Park QUAD (A) - Elmwood Park
4:30 PM GIRLS JV - TRACK and FIELD Vs. Elmwood Park QUAD (A) - Elmwood Park
4:30 PM GIRLS V - TRACK and FIELD Vs. Elmwood Park QUAD (A) - Elmwood Park
4:30 PM BOYS JVI - TENNIS Vs. WEST CHICAGO (H) - Tennis Courts
4:30 PM BOYS V - TENNIS Vs. WEST CHICAGO (A) - West Chicago
4:30 PM GIRLS Jvi - Softball Vs. EAST AURORA (A) - East Aurora
4:30 PM GIRLS F - SOFTBALL Vs. EAST AURORA (A) - East Aurora
4:30 PM GIRLS V - SOFTBALL Vs. EAST AURORA (H) - Softball Varsity Field - Glenbard East
4:30 PM BOYS S - BASEBALL Vs. BARTLETT (A) - STREAMWOOD
4:30 PM BOYS FA - BASEBALL Vs. BARTLETT (A) - STREAMWOOD
4:30 PM BOYS FB - BASEBALL Vs. BARTLETT (H) - Baseball Freshman Field - Glenbard East
4:30 PM BOYS V - BASEBALL Vs. BARTLETT (H) - Baseball Varsity Field - Glenbard East
4:30 PM BOYS JV - VOLLEYBALL Vs. BARTLETT (A) - STREAMWOOD
4:30 PM BOYS FA - VOLLEYBALL Vs. BARTLETT (A) - STREAMWOOD
4:30 PM GIRLS JV - SOCCER Vs. WEST CHICAGO (A) - West Chicago
4:30 PM GIRLS F - SOCCER Vs. WEST CHICAGO (H) - Stadium Turf
5:30 PM BOYS FB - VOLLEYBALL Vs. BARTLETT (A) - STREAMWOOD
5:30 PM BOYS V - VOLLEYBALL Vs. BARTLETT (A) - STREAMWOOD
6:00 PM BOYS F - GYMNASTICS Vs. Rick Orna (A) - Lake Park-East Campus
6:00 PM ADMINISTRATION - SENIOR CONVOCATION (H) - Biester Auditorium
6:30 PM GIRLS V - SOCCER Vs. WEST CHICAGO (A) - West Chicago
TBA ADMINISTRATION - District 87 FEST (TBA) -