2019-20 ATHLETIC ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Glenbard East Athletic VisionTo utilize school and sports to develop "WELL-ROUNDED" student-athletes and establish great pride in our Rams Community.

 

ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Please join, be a voice, volunteer, and help fundraise for your kids in our athletic program! Also purchase a FAMILY PASS ($75) as this will save you and your family from paying admission fees to Glenbard East regular season contests.

 

2019-20 Meeting dates for Athletic Booster Club (in Room 250, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.)

*Thur August 15                   Mon September 9
Mon October 7                       Mon November 4
Mon December 9                   Mon January 13
Mon February 3                     Mon March 9
Mon April 13                          *Mon May 11 (final meeting)

 

*OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

 

Fall Sports Parent Night, Monday, August 19, 2020 @ 6:00 p.m. (Biester Auditorium)

 

Red & Black Athletic Community and Scrimmate Night, Friday, August 23, 2020 @ 4:30 p.m.

 

GBE NATIONAL SIGNING DAY, Monday, April 27, 2020  (2:15 p.m.) (Come cheer on our future student-athletes that have committed to college, to continue their academic and athletic pursuits).

 

ESPYs AWARDS NIGHT, Monday, May 18, 2020  (a night to celebrate Rams Athletics, starting at 5:00 p.m. in the Cafeteria, reception, food, individual/team/family photos; 6:15 p.m. Ceremony starts in Biester Auditorium)

6/3/2022 7:00 AM

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2018-2019 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
03/19/2019 Tue @ WILLOWBROOK A 5:30 PM WILLOWBROOK W 25-20, 25-23 -
03/22/2019 Fri @ Vernon Hills High School - Vernon Hills Invite A 05:00 PM Vernon Hills High School W 2-0 -
03/23/2019 Sat @ Vernon Hills High School - Vernon Hills Invite A TBA Vernon Hills High School n/a 2-1 2nd Place -
04/02/2019 Tue vs. WEST CHICAGO H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym W 25-18, 25-12 -
04/04/2019 Thu vs. NAPERVILLE NORTH H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym L 25-21, 18-25, 20-25 -
04/06/2019 Sat vs. SPRINGFEST - Springfest H 9:00 AM East Gym-Main Gym n/a 3-2 6th Place -
04/09/2019 Tue vs. LARKIN (ELGIN) H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym W 25-15, 25-18 -
04/11/2019 Thu @ NAPERVILLE CENTRAL A 6:00 PM Naperville Central L 22-25, 21-25 -
04/16/2019 Tue @ SOUTH ELGIN A 5:30 PM SOUTH ELGIN W 25-21, 25-18 -
04/17/2019 Wed vs. DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym W 25-17, 25-22 -
04/18/2019 Thu @ DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH - Downers Grove South Invite A 05:00 PM Downers Grove South n/a 1-1 -
04/20/2019 Sat @ DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH - Downers Grove South Invite A 08:00 AM Downers Grove South n/a 2-1 -
04/23/2019 Tue @ ELGIN A 5:30 PM ELGIN W 25-14, 25-21 -
04/24/2019 Wed vs. ST CHARLES NORTH H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym L 24-26, 26-28 -
04/30/2019 Tue @ BARTLETT A 5:30 PM BARTLETT L 14-25, 16-25 -
05/02/2019 Thu vs. ST FRANCIS (WHEATON) H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym L 25-21, 17-25, 21-25 -
05/07/2019 Tue vs. STREAMWOOD - SENIOR NIGHT H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym W 25-17, 25-21 -
05/09/2019 Thu @ ST CHARLES EAST A 5:30 PM ST CHARLES EAST L 17-25, 24-26 -
05/10/2019 Fri @ WILLOWBROOK - Willowbrook Invite A 04:30 PM WILLOWBROOK n/a 1-1 -
05/11/2019 Sat @ WILLOWBROOK - Willowbrook Invite A 09:00 AM WILLOWBROOK n/a 8th Place -
05/14/2019 Tue @ WEST AURORA A 5:30 PM WEST AURORA W 25-14, 25-18 -
05/16/2019 Thu @ GLENBARD NORTH A 5:30 PM Glenbard North W 25-15, 25-19 -
05/21/2019* Tue @ IHSA REGIONAL - IHSA REGIONAL A 5:30 PM Lake Park West Campus -
05/22/2019* Wed @ IHSA REGIONAL - IHSA REGIONAL A 6:00 PM Lake Park West Campus -
05/24/2019* Fri @ IHSA SECTIONAL - IHSA SECTIONAL A 5:30 PM Fremd (Palatine) -
05/25/2019* Sat @ IHSA SECTIONAL - IHSA SECTIONAL A TBA Fremd (Palatine) -
05/28/2019* Tue @ IHSA SECTIONAL - IHSA SECTIONAL A 6:00 PM Fremd (Palatine) -
05/31/2019* Fri @ IHSA STATE FINAL A 11:30 AM Hoffman Estates HS -
06/01/2019* Sat @ IHSA STATE FINAL A TBA Hoffman Estates HS -