2020-21 ATHLETIC ANNOUNCEMENTS

District 87 remains committed to affording athletic participation within the safety guidelines of the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) IDPH COVID19 Rescource Page and our sports governing body, Illinois High School Association (IHSA) IHSA COVID19 Resource Page. Mitigation limits spectators to 50 in Phase 4 and 25 in Tier 1. Priority is afforded to families with senior student-athletes and/or varsity rosters. However, a good amount of our contest will be livestreamed via NFHS/Pixellot and YouTube Livestream

 

MOST UP-TO-DATE INFO FOR SPORTS

-PowerSchool, student-athletes must be registered for their respective sport(s)

-Medical Physical Exam, cannot expire during any point of the school year/season(s)

-Immunization Records/COVID19 paperwork, up-to-date and turned in at the Nurse's Office

-COVID19 Saliva Constent, submitted weekly at Door #17 in the drop box before practices/competitions

 

-Transportation needs to/from Glenbard East please click First Student Bus Schedule:

 

WINTER SPORTS (Feb thru mid-March, Badminton thru early April)

Badminton (scott_llorens@glenbard.org)

Basketball Boys (al_biancalana@glenbard.org)

Basketball Girls (nicole_miller@glenbard.org)

Bowling Boys (steve_bair@glenbard.org)

Bowling Girls (joel_pelland@glenbard.org) interim for Coach Dawn Chantos

Cheer Competitive (kelly_dolan@glenbard.org)

Dance Competitive (courtney_heneghan@glenbard.org)

Gymnastics Girls (jessica_bugajsky@glenbard.org)

Swimming Boys (luke_witteveen@glenbard.org, tyler_buss@glenbard.org, jackson_howenstine@glenbard.org)

 

SPRING SPORTS (March thru mid-April)

Cheer Competitive (kelly_dolan@glenbard.org)

Dance Competitive (courtney_heneghan@glenbard.org)

Football (john_walters@glenbard.org)

Gymnastics Boys (waynz22@outlook.com or alexis_eckersall@glenbard.org)

Soccer Boys (joshua_adler@glenbard.org) interim coach TBA

Volleyball Girls (marci_maier@glenbard.org)

 

SUMMER SPORTS or OLD SPRING (mid-April thru June 19)

Baseball (joel_pelland@glenbard.org)

Soccer Girls (kent_overbey@glenbard.org)

Softball (victor_swanson@glenbard.org)

Tennis Boys (steven_hoogerheide@glenbard.org)

Track & Field Boys (daniel_greco@glenbard.org)

Track & Field Girls (molly_gstalter@glenbard.org)

Volleyball Boys (marci_maier@glenbard.org) 

Wrestling (kevin_carlson@glenbard.org)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Glenbard East Athletic VisionTo utilize school and sports to develop "WELL-ROUNDED" student-athletes and establish great pride in our Rams Community.

 

Click link to Athletic Department Two-Pager of info including head coaches contact.

 

Athletic Department Handbook for Student-Athletes and Families (please click link)

 

ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INFO & MEMBERSHIP (http://www.eastboosters.com/)

Please join, be a voice, volunteer, and help fundraise for your kids in our athletic program! Also purchase a FAMILY PASS ($75) as this will save you and your family from paying admission fees to Glenbard East regular season contests.

 

2020-21 Meeting dates for Athletic Booster Club (currently virtual) TBA

 

*OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

 

Fall Sports Family Night, TBD.

 

Red & Black Athletic Community and Scrimmage Night, CANCELED for Fall of 2020

 

GBE NATIONAL SIGNING DAY, TBA (2:15 p.m.) (Come cheer on our future Rams that have committed to college, to continue their academic and athletic pursuits).

 

ESPYs AWARDS NIGHT, TBA  (a night to celebrate Rams Athletics, starting at 5:00 p.m.)

6/3/2022 7:00 AM

Staff

 

Glenbard East Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent Dr. David Larson
Principal Mr. Shahe Bagdasarian 
Assistant Principal for Athletics D'Wayne Bates
Assistant Athletic Director
Sean Neary
Athletic Secretary Phyllis LiFonti
Athletic Trainer(s) Chris Murphy
Nora Collins
Cheerleading Coaches Kelly Dolan
Melissa Nickolau
Dance/Poms Coaches

Courtney Heneghan

Amber Whaley

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cross Country - Boys

Chris Pietsch

Cross Country - Girls Joe Latala
Football John Walters
Golf - Boys

Chris Weinke

Golf - Girls Scott Miller
Soccer - Boys Josh Adler
Swimming - Girls Chris Delgaldo
Tennis - Girls William Burt
Volleyball - Girls

Marci Maier

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys Scott Miller
Basketball - Girls Nicole Miller
Bowling - Boys Jerry Maculitis
Bowling - Girls Dawn Chantos
Gymnastics - Girls Jessica Bugajsky
Swimming - Boys Troy Murray
Wrestling Kevin Carlson

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Badminton Brad Lundine
Baseball Joel Pelland
Gymnastics - Boys Wayne Hill
Soccer - Girls

Kent Overbey

Softball

Dawn Chantos

Tennis - Boys Steve Hoogerhide
Track & Field - Boys

Daniel Greco

Track & Field - Girls

Molly Gstalter

Boys Volleyball Marci Maier