2019-20 ATHLETIC ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Glenbard East Athletic VisionTo utilize school and sports to develop "WELL-ROUNDED" student-athletes and establish great pride in our Rams Community.

 

ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Please join, be a voice, volunteer, and help fundraise for your kids in our athletic program! Also purchase a FAMILY PASS ($75) as this will save you and your family from paying admission fees to Glenbard East regular season contests.

 

2019-20 Meeting dates for Athletic Booster Club (in Room 250, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.)

*Thur August 15                   Mon September 9
Mon October 7                       Mon November 4
Mon December 9                   Mon January 13
Mon February 3                     Mon March 9
Mon April 13                          *Mon May 11 (final meeting)

 

*OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

 

Fall Sports Parent Night, Monday, August 19, 2019 @ 6:00 p.m. (Biester Auditorium)

 

Red & Black Athletic Community and Scrimmate Night, Friday, August 23, 2019 @ 4:30 p.m.

 

GBE NATIONAL SIGNING DAY, Monday, April 27, 2020  (2:15 p.m.) (Come cheer on our future student-athletes that have committed to college, to continue their academic and athletic pursuits).

 

ESPYs AWARDS NIGHT, Monday, May 18, 2020  (a night to celebrate Rams Athletics, starting at 5:00 p.m. in the Cafeteria, reception, food, individual/team/family photos; 6:15 p.m. Ceremony starts in Biester Auditorium)

6/3/2022 7:00 AM

Staff

 

Glenbard East Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent Dr. David Larson
Principal Mr. Shahe Bagdasarian 
Assistant Principal for Athletics D'Wayne Bates
Assistant Athletic Director
Sean Neary
Athletic Secretary Phyllis LiFonti
Athletic Trainer(s) Chris Murphy
Nora Collins
Cheerleading Coaches Kelly Dolan
Melissa Nickolau
Dance/Poms Coaches

Courtney Heneghan

Amber Whaley

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cross Country - Boys

Chris Pietsch

Cross Country - Girls Joe Latala
Football John Walters
Golf - Boys

Chris Weinke

Golf - Girls Scott Miller
Soccer - Boys Josh Adler
Swimming - Girls Chris Delgaldo
Tennis - Girls William Burt
Volleyball - Girls

Marci Maier

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys Scott Miller
Basketball - Girls Nicole Miller
Bowling - Boys Jerry Maculitis
Bowling - Girls Dawn Chantos
Gymnastics - Girls Jessica Bugajsky
Swimming - Boys Troy Murray
Wrestling Kevin Carlson

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Badminton Brad Lundine
Baseball Joel Pelland
Gymnastics - Boys Wayne Hill
Soccer - Girls

Kent Overbey

Softball

Dawn Chantos

Tennis - Boys Steve Hoogerhide
Track & Field - Boys

Daniel Greco

Track & Field - Girls

Molly Gstalter

Boys Volleyball Marci Maier