2021 Fall Sports Tryout and Athletic Registration Info

Athletic Registration Information 2021-2022
Registration for athletics is done through our online system


 

To tryout, a player must present a properly completed IHSA physical exam form (for freshman, a copy/original of the freshman physical form will be accepted), physicals are good for 13 months, have completed the on-line athletic registration through PowerSchool and the one time $150.00 athletic fee prior to the first contest. A player will not be allowed to tryout unless the above registration requirements are met. Instructions for how to register for athletics through PowerSchool are included in this packet.  Fees can be paid on-line at the time of registration.  Athletic fees may also be included in payment plans, if qualified, and declared at the beginning of the school year.

 

Note: Verify demographics for all your students before trying to register for athletics.

·   Register for athletics before signing up for a payment plan or athletics must be paid in full.

·   If payment plan installments are not made by the set due dates, you will be removed from the payment plan and athletic fees will be due in full immediately.

1) In PowerSchool, click on Athletics from the menu on the left  or click on a student's name in Step 2 of the               Registration Wizard.

 

2) Read and agree to the agreements that appear on screen

 

3) To register a student for athletics select a Season, select a Sport, and click Submit.

Note: You can select sports from multiple seasons before clicking Submit.

 

4) You can continue to register additional students for sports, by clicking on their names in step 2 Registration         Wizard.

 

 5) After your student(s) have been registered, click Student Fees  from the menu on the left side of the page or Click the Click here to pay student fees link from Step 3 of the Registration Wizard.

 

6) In the fee system, click the Check Out  button in the upper-right to make payment.

 

7) Provide payment details and click the Submit Payment button.


 

PLEASE CHECK FOR UPDATED SCHEDULES AND INFORMATION ON THE GLENBARD SOUTH ATHLETIC WEBSITE

http://il.8to18.com/glenbardsouth

 

GO RAIDERS!



 

2021-2022 Glenbard South Raider Fall Sports Tryout and Practice Information

Boys and Girls Cross Country:

Practice Times:

Boys-Monday, August 9th at the track in Raider Stadium 3:00PM-5:00PM

Girls-Monday, August 9th at the track in Raider Stadium 7:00AM-9:00AM

No previous running experience required.

Head Boys Coach: Doug Gorski (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4706 or doug_gorski@glenbard.org

Head Girls Coach: Mark Tacchi (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or mark_tacchi@glenbard.org

 

Football:

Practice Times: Varsity-Monday, August 9th 3:00PM-6:00PM

                      Sophomores-Monday, August 9th 3:00PM-6:00PM

                         Freshman-Monday, August 9th 3:00PM-6:00PM

Head Coach: Ryan Crissey (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4131 or ryan_crissey@glenbard.org

 

 Boys Golf:

Tryouts:

Varsity and Frosh/Soph: Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th 2:00PM, Wednesday, August 11th and Thursday, August 12th 3:30PM.  Times are subject to change based on course availability.

Tryouts will be held at Village Links.

Golfers will be responsible for paying their own green fees ($30-cash or check to Glenbard South).  Get on the email list by contacting Coach Yudys or Coach Heyduck. (phillip_yudys@glenbard.org, theodore_heyduck@glenbard.org)

Golf shirt and golf slacks/shorts are required attire.

Head Coach: Phil Yudys (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or phillip_yudys@glenbard.org

 

Girls Golf:

Tryouts:

Varsity and JV: Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th 3PM-5PM.

Tryouts will be held at Lombard Golf Course (FKA Western Acres Golf Course)

Green fees for 9 holes will be paid for.

Collared shirt and golf skirt or shorts are required attire.

Head Coach: Kevin Berner (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4611 or kevin_berner@glenbard.org

 

Boys Soccer:

Tryouts/Practice Times:

All Levels: Monday, August 9th thru Wednesday, August 11th 3:00PM-5:00PM

Meet at Upper East Soccer Field

Head Coach: Adam Szyszko (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or adam_szyszko@glenbard.org

 

District 87 Co-op Varsity/JV Girls Swim Team w/Glenbard West:

Tryouts:

Monday, August 9th

Time: TBA

Location: TBA

For more information, please contact the athletic office prior to August 1st

Head Coach: Miles Ritchie (miles_ritchie@glenbard.org)

 

Girls Tennis:

Tryouts/Practice Times:

Varsity and JV-Monday, August 9th thru Wednesday, August 11th 3:00PM-5:00PM

Please bring your racquets and water.

Head Coach: Jim Fazio (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or james_fazio@glenbard.org

 

Girls Volleyball:

Tryouts:

Varsity-Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th from 3PM-5PM

Sophomore-Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th from 3PM-5PM

Freshman-Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th from 3PM-5PM

Head Coach: Chad Grant (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or chad_grant@glenbard.org



 

Fall Sports Mandatory Parent/Athlete Meeting will be held on Tuesday, August 17th at 6:00PM.  More information on this will be available as we get closer to the start of the season.

 

8/9/2021 7:00 PM

Results

  • @ District 87 Tournament

    11/25/2019 | LOSS

  • @ District 87 Tournament

    11/26/2019 | LOSS

  • @ District 87 Tournament

    11/27/2019 | LOSS

  • @ Larkin

    12/03/2019 | WIN

  • @ Fenton

    12/05/2019 | WIN

  • vs. Elgin

    12/13/2019 | WIN

  • @ Westmont

    12/19/2019 | WIN

  • @ Streamwood

    12/20/2019 | WIN

  • @ Westmont

    12/21/2019 | WIN

  • @ Westmont

    12/23/2019 | LOSS

  • @ East Aurora

    01/02/2020 | WIN

  • vs. West Chicago

    01/07/2020 | WIN

  • @ Glenbard East

    01/09/2020 | WIN

  • @ South Elgin

    01/14/2020 | LOSS

  • vs. Fenton

    01/16/2020 | LOSS

  • @ Kaneland

    01/18/2020 | WIN

  • vs. Bartlett

    01/21/2020 | WIN

  • @ Elgin

    01/23/2020 | WIN

  • vs. Marmion Academy

    01/25/2020 | LOSS

  • vs. Streamwood

    01/31/2020 | WIN

  • vs. Urban Prep West

    02/05/2020 | WIN

  • vs. Glenbard East

    02/07/2020 | WIN

  • vs. South Elgin

    02/11/2020 | WIN

  • @ West Chicago

    02/14/2020 | WIN

  • vs. Larkin

    02/18/2020 | WIN

  • @ Bartlett

    02/21/2020

  • vs. East Aurora

    02/26/2020

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Monday, Nov. 22
    District 87 Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Nov. 23
    District 87 Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Nov. 24
    District 87 Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Friday, Dec. 03
    East Aurora
    5:30PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 07
    West Chicago
    5:30PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Friday, Dec. 10
    Fenton
    5:30PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 14
    South Elgin
    5:30PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Friday, Dec. 17
    Streamwood
    5:30PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 18
    Marmion Academy
    5:30PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Monday, Dec. 20
    Westmont
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 21
    Westmont
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Dec. 22
    Westmont
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Jan. 04
    Elgin
    5:30PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Friday, Jan. 07
    Glenbard East
    5:30PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Jan. 11
    Bartlett
    5:30PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS Basketball | Sophomore

Coming Soon...

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
3 Trevor Burnett Guard 2022 4 Cam Goodrum Guard 2020
10 Marqus Payton Guard 2020 12 Nick Plaso Guard 2020
14 Cade Hardtke Guard 2021 20 Tajuan McKinnie Forward 2020
22 Brandon Malone Guard 2020 23 Aryton Temcio Guard 2021
24 Nick Consolino Forward 2020 30 Yazan Blan Forward 2021
32 Mahdi Baraki Forward 2021 34 Max Riebock Forward 2021
40 Denat Maloku Forward 2021 42 Jack Miller Center 2021
44 Jacob Folkerts Center 2021
Sophomore
3 D'Manuel Payton G 2023 4 Armon Yarbrough G 2022
10 Nathan Plaso G 2022 12 Jacob Schmit G 2022
14 Louie Esposito G 2022 20 Zach Blazek G 2022
22 Dante Perryman G 2022 23 Jahki Gray G 2023
24 Nathan Zambori F 2023 30 Noah Ball F 2022
32 Sam Rolston F 2022 34 Deshawn Clark F 2022
52/54 Korey Evans C 2022
Fresh (FC)
3 Jayden Dixon G 2023 4 Santos Vera G 2023
10 Logan Dattalo G 2023 12 Sobaan Kalota G 2023
14 Eduar Martinez Paz Jr. G 2023 20 Bilal Uddin G 2023
22 Mohammed Maaz G 2023 24 Cedric Sykes G 2023
30 Ryan Ingraffia F 2023 34 Bradley Schaefer G 2023
42 Kristopher Smith F 2023 Will Mack F 2023
Fresh (FB)
3 Matthew King 2023 4 Bilal Shakeel 2023
14 Josiah Thomas 2023 20 Marcel Williams 2023
22 Maxwell Michelon 2023 24 Ness Damania 2023
30 Brian Uvodich 2023 32 Aden Carvajal 2023
34 Braden Meeks 2023 50 Ethan David 2023
Fresh (FA)
2 JJ Robinson 2023 5 Alex LaMontagna 2023
10 Tres Moore 2023 12 Francis Valli 2023
21 Avery Webster 2023 33 Grant Wallner 2023
35 Owen Gibson 2023 41 Owen DiFranco 2023
44 Jack Donnelly 2023
Varsity
3 Trevor Burnett Guard 2022 4 Cam Goodrum Guard 2020
10 Marqus Payton Guard 2020 12 Nick Plaso Guard 2020
14 Cade Hardtke Guard 2021 20 Tajuan McKinnie Forward 2020
22 Brandon Malone Guard 2020 23 Aryton Temcio Guard 2021
24 Nick Consolino Forward 2020 30 Yazan Blan Forward 2021
32 Mahdi Baraki Forward 2021 34 Max Riebock Forward 2021
40 Denat Maloku Forward 2021 42 Jack Miller Center 2021
44 Jacob Folkerts Center 2021
Sophomore
3 D'Manuel Payton G 2023 4 Armon Yarbrough G 2022
10 Nathan Plaso G 2022 12 Jacob Schmit G 2022
14 Louie Esposito G 2022 20 Zach Blazek G 2022
22 Dante Perryman G 2022 23 Jahki Gray G 2023
24 Nathan Zambori F 2023 30 Noah Ball F 2022
32 Sam Rolston F 2022 34 Deshawn Clark F 2022
52/54 Korey Evans C 2022
Fresh (FC)
3 Jayden Dixon G 2023 4 Santos Vera G 2023
10 Logan Dattalo G 2023 12 Sobaan Kalota G 2023
14 Eduar Martinez Paz Jr. G 2023 20 Bilal Uddin G 2023
22 Mohammed Maaz G 2023 24 Cedric Sykes G 2023
30 Ryan Ingraffia F 2023 34 Bradley Schaefer G 2023
42 Kristopher Smith F 2023 Will Mack F 2023
Fresh (FB)
3 Matthew King 2023 4 Bilal Shakeel 2023
14 Josiah Thomas 2023 20 Marcel Williams 2023
22 Maxwell Michelon 2023 24 Ness Damania 2023
30 Brian Uvodich 2023 32 Aden Carvajal 2023
34 Braden Meeks 2023 50 Ethan David 2023
Fresh (FA)
2 JJ Robinson 2023 5 Alex LaMontagna 2023
10 Tres Moore 2023 12 Francis Valli 2023
21 Avery Webster 2023 33 Grant Wallner 2023
35 Owen Gibson 2023 41 Owen DiFranco 2023
44 Jack Donnelly 2023