Fall Contact Days for Athletics

Fall Contact Days for Athletics

 
 
Good Morning,
At their July 29th Board Meeting, the IHSA voted to allow schools to use "contact days" during the fall season to allow coaches to work with their athletes out of season.  This was decided due to the canceling of the spring season and the shortened summer contact day period were allowed.  Contact days are in essence practices outside of the actual season where coaches can instruct athletes in the skill of their sport and prepare them for their season when that time comes.  Many of our athletic teams will have contact days this fall, however some will not as we have coaches who are currently coaching an in season sport.  These contact days are strictly voluntary for athletes and there is no cost.  This communication will highlight the schedule of contact days by season, how to register, and the parameters for which we will use to insure all COVID 19 protocols are in place.  All athletes must have a current physical on file in order to participate.
 
Each season will be given a two week period in which they may have contact with their athletes.   Indoor sports will not be allowed to be in the building on Wednesday's as that day has been designated for a deep clean of the school building.  Coaches may elect to use outside space on that day or not meet on that day.  
 
Spring Season Contact Days (September 14-September 25)
 
Baseball: Monday thru Friday 2:45PM-4:45PM.  Players are to meet on the varsity baseball field.  
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/p6kZzND438Fy4mXs6
 
Boys Gymnastics: Tuesday and Thursday 5:30PM-7:30PM.  Athletes are to meet in the gymnastics balcony and should enter the building at entrance 11.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/QuqyfK6DwUAVPLA16
 
Girls Soccer:  Monday thru Thursday 2:45PM-4:00PM.  Players are to meet in the stadium.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/3UXeqGktTm4B4CVBA
 
Softball: Monday thru Friday 2:45PM-4:45PM.  Players are to meet at the varsity softball field.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/2LYfCWN5Ske2c3ce8
 
Boys Volleyball: Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday 5:30PM-7:30PM.  Players are to meet in the gymnasium by entering at Door #11.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/5FafQwVQpSH2XDyL9
 
Fall Season Contact Days (September 28-October 9)
 
Cheerleading: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday 2:45PM-4:45PM.  Athletes should meet in the fieldhouse and enter the building at entrance 12.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/Nu6XYCjuPrmaPfgL9
 
Dance: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday 5:30PM-7:30PM.  Athletes should meet in the gymnasium and enter the building at entrance 11.
To register, use this link:  https://forms.gle/XQH2MbiADMcTCwic6
 
Football: Monday thru Friday 2:45PM-4:45PM.  Athletes should meet in the stadium.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/9p2z8yLPMVhmxQce6
 
Boys Soccer: Monday thru Thursday 5:30PM-730PM during week 1 and 245PM-445PM during week 2.  Athletes should meet in the stadium.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/KbQ8wXYkLPitrVkN6
 
Girls Volleyball: Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday 2:45PM-4:45PM in Gymnasium/Fieldhouse.  Athletes should enter the building through door 11.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/2MH1w7H7iRcaAEGP6
 
Winter Season Contact Days (October 13-October 26)
 
Boys Basketball: Tuesday thru Friday in first week, Monday thru Friday in week 2 and then Monday, October 26th as final day.  2:45PM-4:45PM in Fieldhouse.  Athletes should enter the building through door 12.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/z2T8yAKfE4SKVYwP7
 
Girls Basketball: Tuesday thru Friday in first week, Monday thru Friday in week 2 and then Monday, October 26th as final day.  2:45PM-4:45PM in Gymnasium.  Athletes should enter the building through door 11.
 
Girls Gymnastics: Tuesday and Thursday 5:30PM-7:30PM in Gymnastics Balcony.  Athletes should enter the building through door 11.
To register, use this link: https://forms.gle/QuqyfK6DwUAVPLA16
 
Wrestling: To sign up, please fill out Google Sheet using this link: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1T8CIq3rsIfItEjmLKpnrrussgVrIhpR7lQ_zDjpKzLY/edit?ts=5f57d574#gid=0.  Please contact Coach Crenshaw at derrick_crenshaw@glenbard.org for the schedule of wrestling contact days.
 
 
 
Some Important Items as you prepare to sign up:
 
-There is no cost.  Contact days are voluntary.
- In order to participate, students must have a current physical on file
-Athletes currently participating in a fall sport (Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Golf, Girls Swimming and Girls Tennis) are not able to participate in fall contact days.
-Transportation will be available for the early sessions.  The activity bus will start routes at 2PM and will leave from South at 5PM to bring students back home.  Masks must be worn on the bus at all times.  Bus schedule is listed below.  There will be no transportation available for sessions that run from 530PM-730PM.  Students using district provided transportation must self certify using this link:https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=sr&tl=en&u=https%3A%2F%2Fglenbard.formstack.com%2Fforms%2Fdaily_health.
-All students and coaches will go through a daily temperature and symptom check.
-Athletes who are not feeling well are encouraged to stay at home
-Please note that masks must be worn entering and exiting all outdoor facilities and must be worn at all times for indoor locations including workouts. Outdoor practices will not require students to be masked while participating as long as proper social distancing can be maintained (6 feet). If proper social distancing cannot be maintained during outside activity, then masks must be worn.
-Bathroom access will be limited
-Students must bring their own water. Water will not be provided and water fountains are out of service. Athletes should also provide their own towels, shoes, etc. No sharing will be allowed.
-No locker room or changing areas will be available
-Equipment will be disinfected regularly during each session.
-Coaches will be masked at all times
 
CHECK-IN PROCEDURES: Coaches and/or Athletic Trainer (with masks on) will begin check-in procedures. • Coaches and/or athletic trainer will monitor each athlete daily prior to the outset of the camp for: 1. temperature >100.4F/37C or 2. symptoms of COVID-19 (fevers, chills, cough, muscle aches, headache, sore throat, runny nose, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or loss of taste or smell). ? If an athlete is exhibiting symptoms, he/she will not be allowed to participate. If you know in advance that your athlete possesses any of the aforementioned symptoms, please do not send them onsite. -What happens if an athlete is tested and has a fever(100.4 or higher) and/or shows COVID symptoms? ? Athlete is immediately isolated from the group ? The parent/guardian of the athlete is notified and the athlete is sent home or the athlete is isolated until they can be picked up. ? Other athletes in the group and/or their parent/guardian(s)s will be notified if it has been determined that they have been in “close contact” with an athlete from the group that has exhibited symptoms. “Close contact” constitutes being within the acceptable social distancing norm of 6 ft with or without wearing a mask for a cumulative period of 15 minutes. ? Any student identified with a fever or symptoms or determined to have been in “close contact” with someone exhibiting those symptoms may not participate for 14 days (and must be fever and symptom-free without medication for the last 72 hours) before returning- or they must have tested negative for COVID-19 twice.   

10/13/2020 2:31 PM

Results

  • @ Wheaton North

    02/15/2020

  • @ Glenbard East

    02/20/2020

  • vs. RAIDER QUAD

    02/22/2020

  • vs. Raider Invite

    02/28/2020

  • @ Batavia

    03/07/2020

  • @ Downers Grove South

    03/09/2020

  • @ Upstate 8 Conference Invite

    03/20/2020

  • vs. Elgin

    04/07/2020

  • @ St. Charles North

    04/11/2020

  • @ East Aurora

    04/14/2020

  • vs. Raider Invite

    04/17/2020

  • @ Glenbard West

    04/21/2020

  • @ Glenbard East

    04/24/2020

  • @ Wheaton Warrenville South

    05/01/2020

  • @ Upstate 8 Conference Invite

    05/07/2020

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Thursday, Feb. 18
    Glenbard East
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Friday, Apr. 23
    Glenbard East
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Track and Field | Varsity

Welcome to the Raider Girls Track and Field page. Click under links for the T&F website for more information.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Kelly Anderson Distance 2021 Amara Bodine Pole Vault 2020
Kenya Brown Throws 2022 Kaya Cloutier Throws 2020
AAliyah Coleman Sprints 2020 Kylie DeNardo Distance 2022
Alejandra Gonzalez Distance 2021 Alyssa Kain Distance 2022
Abigail Knight Distance 2021 India Lucas Sprints 2020
Shayan Malik Distance 2020 Gwendolyn Rogers Hurdles/Sprints 2020
Alison Salt Distance 2020 Corinne Shirley Triple Jump/Sprints 2020
Brooke Sholtens Throws 2021 Kimberly Smith High Jump/Sprints 2020
Elnora Stewart Distance 2021 Casey Wheeler High Jump/Sprints 2020
Anna Widicus Throws 2021 Korriana Wilson Triple Jump/Sprints 2020
JV
Rifqa AlAni 2022 Magdalena Buenafe 2022
Bailey Cloutier 2022 Delia Garcia 2022
Hope Gibson 2022 KeAra Hoover 2022
Gianna Huerta 2023 Ahrianna Mitchell 2023
Alina Muzammil 2022 Madelyn Puzon 2022
Margaret Riley 2023 Cristina Rochel Distance 2023
Taylor Rush 2022 Taya Thomas 2023
Kathlanya Volz 2022 Allison Wallner 2023
Madelyn Weber Distance 2023
Varsity
Kelly Anderson Distance 2021 Amara Bodine Pole Vault 2020
Kenya Brown Throws 2022 Kaya Cloutier Throws 2020
AAliyah Coleman Sprints 2020 Kylie DeNardo Distance 2022
Alejandra Gonzalez Distance 2021 Alyssa Kain Distance 2022
Abigail Knight Distance 2021 India Lucas Sprints 2020
Shayan Malik Distance 2020 Gwendolyn Rogers Hurdles/Sprints 2020
Alison Salt Distance 2020 Corinne Shirley Triple Jump/Sprints 2020
Brooke Sholtens Throws 2021 Kimberly Smith High Jump/Sprints 2020
Elnora Stewart Distance 2021 Casey Wheeler High Jump/Sprints 2020
Anna Widicus Throws 2021 Korriana Wilson Triple Jump/Sprints 2020
JV
Rifqa AlAni 2022 Magdalena Buenafe 2022
Bailey Cloutier 2022 Delia Garcia 2022
Hope Gibson 2022 KeAra Hoover 2022
Gianna Huerta 2023 Ahrianna Mitchell 2023
Alina Muzammil 2022 Madelyn Puzon 2022
Margaret Riley 2023 Cristina Rochel Distance 2023
Taylor Rush 2022 Taya Thomas 2023
Kathlanya Volz 2022 Allison Wallner 2023
Madelyn Weber Distance 2023