2021 Fall Sports Tryout and Athletic Registration Info

Athletic Registration Information 2021-2022
Registration for athletics is done through our online system


 

To tryout, a player must present a properly completed IHSA physical exam form (for freshman, a copy/original of the freshman physical form will be accepted), physicals are good for 13 months, have completed the on-line athletic registration through PowerSchool and the one time $150.00 athletic fee prior to the first contest. A player will not be allowed to tryout unless the above registration requirements are met. Instructions for how to register for athletics through PowerSchool are included in this packet.  Fees can be paid on-line at the time of registration.  Athletic fees may also be included in payment plans, if qualified, and declared at the beginning of the school year.

 

Note: Verify demographics for all your students before trying to register for athletics.

·   Register for athletics before signing up for a payment plan or athletics must be paid in full.

·   If payment plan installments are not made by the set due dates, you will be removed from the payment plan and athletic fees will be due in full immediately.

1) In PowerSchool, click on Athletics from the menu on the left  or click on a student's name in Step 2 of the               Registration Wizard.

 

2) Read and agree to the agreements that appear on screen

 

3) To register a student for athletics select a Season, select a Sport, and click Submit.

Note: You can select sports from multiple seasons before clicking Submit.

 

4) You can continue to register additional students for sports, by clicking on their names in step 2 Registration         Wizard.

 

 5) After your student(s) have been registered, click Student Fees  from the menu on the left side of the page or Click the Click here to pay student fees link from Step 3 of the Registration Wizard.

 

6) In the fee system, click the Check Out  button in the upper-right to make payment.

 

7) Provide payment details and click the Submit Payment button.


 

PLEASE CHECK FOR UPDATED SCHEDULES AND INFORMATION ON THE GLENBARD SOUTH ATHLETIC WEBSITE

http://il.8to18.com/glenbardsouth

 

GO RAIDERS!



 

2021-2022 Glenbard South Raider Fall Sports Tryout and Practice Information

Boys and Girls Cross Country:

Practice Times:

Boys-Monday, August 9th at the track in Raider Stadium 3:00PM-5:00PM

Girls-Monday, August 9th at the track in Raider Stadium 7:00AM-9:00AM

No previous running experience required.

Head Boys Coach: Doug Gorski (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4706 or doug_gorski@glenbard.org

Head Girls Coach: Mark Tacchi (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or mark_tacchi@glenbard.org

 

Football:

Practice Times: Varsity-Monday, August 9th 3:00PM-6:00PM

                      Sophomores-Monday, August 9th 3:00PM-6:00PM

                         Freshman-Monday, August 9th 3:00PM-6:00PM

Head Coach: Ryan Crissey (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4131 or ryan_crissey@glenbard.org

 

 Boys Golf:

Tryouts:

Varsity and Frosh/Soph: Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th 2:00PM, Wednesday, August 11th and Thursday, August 12th 3:30PM.  Times are subject to change based on course availability.

Tryouts will be held at Village Links.

Golfers will be responsible for paying their own green fees ($30-cash or check to Glenbard South).  Get on the email list by contacting Coach Yudys or Coach Heyduck. (phillip_yudys@glenbard.org, theodore_heyduck@glenbard.org)

Golf shirt and golf slacks/shorts are required attire.

Head Coach: Phil Yudys (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or phillip_yudys@glenbard.org

 

Girls Golf:

Tryouts:

Varsity and JV: Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th 3PM-5PM.

Tryouts will be held at Lombard Golf Course (FKA Western Acres Golf Course)

Green fees for 9 holes will be paid for.

Collared shirt and golf skirt or shorts are required attire.

Head Coach: Kevin Berner (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4611 or kevin_berner@glenbard.org

 

Boys Soccer:

Tryouts/Practice Times:

All Levels: Monday, August 9th thru Wednesday, August 11th 3:00PM-5:00PM

Meet at Upper East Soccer Field

Head Coach: Adam Szyszko (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or adam_szyszko@glenbard.org

 

District 87 Co-op Varsity/JV Girls Swim Team w/Glenbard West:

Tryouts:

Monday, August 9th

Time: TBA

Location: TBA

For more information, please contact the athletic office prior to August 1st

Head Coach: Miles Ritchie (miles_ritchie@glenbard.org)

 

Girls Tennis:

Tryouts/Practice Times:

Varsity and JV-Monday, August 9th thru Wednesday, August 11th 3:00PM-5:00PM

Please bring your racquets and water.

Head Coach: Jim Fazio (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or james_fazio@glenbard.org

 

Girls Volleyball:

Tryouts:

Varsity-Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th from 3PM-5PM

Sophomore-Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th from 3PM-5PM

Freshman-Monday, August 9th and Tuesday, August 10th from 3PM-5PM

Head Coach: Chad Grant (630) 469-6500 Ext. 4253 or chad_grant@glenbard.org



 

Fall Sports Mandatory Parent/Athlete Meeting will be held on Tuesday, August 17th at 6:00PM.  More information on this will be available as we get closer to the start of the season.

 

8/9/2021 7:00 PM

BOYS Football

2020-2021 Varsity Roster
Jersey Name Position Height Weight Class
1 Hunter Gibson QB/WR 5-9 165 2021
2 Trevor Burnett RB/DB 5-10 180 2022
3 Yazan Blan WR/DB 6-1 200 2021
4 Dominic D'Ambra WR/LB 6-0 200 2022
5 Kylen Henderson RB/DB 5-10 170 2021
6 Tony Ashley LB/FB 6-0 200 2021
8 Brian Winkler WR/ 5-9 160 2021
10 Anthony O'Shea WR/DB 5-9 165 2021
11 Cade Hardtke QB/WR 6-2 190 2021
14 Zachery Blazek WR/DB 5-10 165 2022
20 Michael Champagne QB 5-7 145 2024
21 Joshua Cline WR/DB 5-10 170 2022
22 Nathan Plaso WR/DB 5-0 185 2022
23 D'Manual Payton WR/DB 5-8 140 2023
24 Jeremy Gelino FB/LB 6-0 2010 2021
26 Jacob Schmit WR/DB 6-0 160 2022
30 Kenyetta Barlow WR/DB 6-2 170 2022
31 Uzair Nazeer WR/DB 5-9 155 2022
33 Sam Scullion FB/LB 6-0 185 2022
35 Joshua Sykes RB/DB 5-8 155 2022
40 Carl Powell RB/LB 5-6 160 2021
41 Owen DiFranco DL 6-3 185 2023
44 Ryan del Alcazar DB 6-0 170 2021
50 Keante Kelly OL/DL 5-10 280 2022
51 Fabyan Pagan OL/DL 6-5 305 2022
52 Paul Orizaba LB 5-9 175 2022
54 Aaron Lim OL/DL 5-10 260 2022
55 Cain Smith OL/DL 5-9 210 2022
56 Ethan Mesina OL/LB 6-0 200 2021
58 Demetrius Clark OL/DL 6-0 205 2022
63 Brandon Lim OL/DL 5-10 270 2022
64 Connor Murphy OL/DL 6-3 235 2022
65 Brendan Culum FB/LB 6-2 165 2022
74 Lavarik Nelson OL/DL 5-7 230 2021
75 Gavin Krisik OL/DL 6-3 230 2022
77 John Golden OL 6-4 285 2021
78 Faiz Hameed OL/DL 6-0 300 2021
80 Evan Brown WR/DB 6-1 180 2021
85 Deshawn Clark WR/DB 6-2 165 2022
85 Mark Johnson WR/DB 6-2 165 2021
90 Nathan Jennings K/P 6-0 180 2021
32 (H), 28 (A) Szkryen Pruitt RB/DL 5-10 185 2021
Coaching Staff
John Aister
QB Coach

Robert Aurilio
Varsity Offensive Coordinator

Jon Bergin
RB Coach/Special Teams Coordinator

Ryan Crissey
Head Varsity Football Coach/OL Coach

Antoine Goldman
Photographer

Dan Jennings
Filmographer

Keith Lavin
Photographer

Frank Mesina
Team Photographer

Ted Monken
Varsity Defensive Coordinator

Jim Snyder
DB Coach