Results

  • vs. Glenbard West

    04/10/2021

  • @ York

    04/13/2021 | WIN 25-22, 25-22-

  • vs. Downers Grove South

    04/14/2021 | WIN 25-19, 27-25-

  • vs. York

    04/16/2021 | WIN 25-15, 25-17-

  • @ Willowbrook

    04/20/2021 | WIN 25-12, 25-14-

  • @ Willowbrook

    04/20/2021 | WIN 25-12, 25-14-

  • vs. Morton

    04/22/2021

  • vs. Triangular

    04/24/2021

  • @ Downers Grove North High School

    04/29/2021

  • vs. Lyons Township

    05/03/2021

  • vs. Addison Trail

    05/04/2021

  • vs. Hinsdale Central

    05/06/2021

  • @ Triangular

    05/08/2021

  • @ Oak Park

    05/11/2021

  • @ Glenbard East

    05/12/2021

  • @ Glenbard East

    05/12/2021

  • @ Lyons Township

    05/13/2021

  • vs. INVITATIONAL

    05/15/2021

  • @ Proviso West

    05/18/2021

  • vs. York

    05/20/2021

  • vs. Hinsdale Central

    05/22/2021

  • @ Proviso East

    05/25/2021

  • vs. Leyden High School

    05/27/2021

  • vs. Hinsdale South

    06/01/2021

  • Congratulations Boys Volleyball 2015 State Champions!!
  • Congratulations to the 2015 Boys Volleyball team Sectional Champions!!!
  • Boys Volleyball Regional Champions 2015
  • Topper Volleyball defeats Lake Park for the 3rd place finish 26-24, 25-19
  • Volleyball fan section!
  • 2014 3rd. place State Champions!!!
  • Boys Volleyball Regional Champs 2014!

News

  • Viewing Links for Volleyball today 4/22/2021

    Please see links for today's Boys Volleyball games vs. Morton and Girls Volleyball...

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Apr. 24
    Triangular
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Apr. 29
    Downers Grove North High School
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Monday, May. 03
    Lyons Township
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, May. 04
    Addison Trail
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, May. 06
    Hinsdale Central
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, May. 08
    Triangular
    11:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, May. 11
    Oak Park
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, May. 12
    Glenbard East
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, May. 12
    Glenbard East
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, May. 13
    Lyons Township
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, May. 15
    INVITATIONAL
    8:30 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, May. 18
    Proviso West
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, May. 20
    York
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, May. 22
    Hinsdale Central
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, May. 25
    Proviso East
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS VOLLEYBALL | Varsity

Welcome to Glenbard West Men's Volleyball, home of the 3X STATE CHAMPS and TOPPER VOLLEYBALL and 6 consecutive state appearances since 2014.  Glenbard West Varsity plays their home games in BIESTER GYM.  Come support the BEST AT WEST.  Visit us at www.glenbardwestvb.com.

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER @GBWBoysVB

TRYOUTS:  Monday, March 5th

Freshmen 3:00 BIESTER; JV 5:15 BIESTER; Varsity 7:30 

GLENBARD WEST TOPPER VOLLEYBAL PRESENTS:            Last year Glenbard West was prepared for an "epic" year.  This would have been it's 1st Annual VOLLEYBALL LIGHTS "King of the Hill" STADIUM CLASSSIC.  This event was going to be played on MEMORIAL FIELD.  Due to Covid-19, and the entire season cancelled, the event was postponed

THIS YEAR - we have set our goals, with many obstacles, but the same vision!  OPENING GAME Tuesday, April 13th @ YORK HIGH SCHOOL!

CONGRATS TO THE TOPPERS, 2020 noted as the #1 teamin the state!  They went in number 1!  The Toppers have broken the IHSA record for most consecutive appearances in the FINAL FOUR at any boys volleyball compeition. 

2021 AGS FOUNDATION:   AGS RECGONITION NIGHT WILL BE postponed this year.  The Toppers have been focassing on a cure for Brain Cance, come learn the facts from the Garwood Family.

TOPPERS WIN THE West Suburban Silver Conference Title 2019 (2020 canceled).  This will be the 6th Year for the Toppers going 6-0 in the WSC!  Congrats Boys.

Make sure to sign up for camps, 2021 season is around the corner.  Camp registration is at https://gepark.org

 

 

 


 

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
2 Robert Sladewski OH/DS 6'0 2022 3 Kenny Gibson DS 5'11 2022
4 Zack Noland OH/DS 6'1 2021 5 Nolan Sheehy DS 5'10 2022
6 Ryan Murphy DS 5'7 2021 7 Danny Pasinski OH 6'4 2021
8 Dean Carroll S 5'11 2022 9 Gavin Swartz OH/OPP 6'4 2022
10 Sam Alles DS/OH 6'1 2010 11 Quinn Hardesty OPP/S 6'2 2021
12 Caleb Moorhead OH 6'3 2023 13 Tommy Lohman S 6'3 2021
14 Liam O'Neil M 6'4 2023 15 Egan Foley DS 6'0 2022
16 Danny Dorsey M/OH 6'4 2022 17 Trevor Powell S 6'6 2022
18 Andrew Clark S/OPP 6'2 2022 19 James Doyle M 6'3 2022
20 Nate Milich OH 6'1 2022 21 Austin Braun OH/OPP 5'8 2022
22 Nick Jones M 6'6 2021
JV
2 Connor Kluge OH 2023 3 Lukas Schwegel DS 2023
4 Jacob Siemsen OH 2023 5 Jack Anderson S 2024
10 Casey Maas M 2024 12 Jack Pones OH/DS 2023
13 Mason Youngs OH/OPP 2023 14 Nitin Addanki DS 2023
15 Andrew Ellis OH/DS 2024 17 Henry Blatchford OH 2023
18 Adam Graham OPP/S 2024 19 Boris Jukic OH/OPP 2023
20 Theodore Georgitsis OPP 2023 21 Elijah King OH/OPP 2023
22 Xzavion Willett M 2024
Fresh (FB)
2 Jed Bentinganan 2024 6 Dylan Gasaway 2024
8 Jem Mesa Magsumbol 2024 10 David Martinez 2024
13 Brayden Tejeda 2024 29 Jack Martin 2024
Eduardo PazCaballero 2024 Sebastian Ponze 2024
Michael Prescott 2024 Hayden Royce S/DS 2024
Matthew Sioson 2024
Fresh (FA)
1 Zachary Weinberg DS 2024 3 Kyle Long S 2024
5 Joseph Canzano DS 2024 9 Frankie Iarrobino OH 2024
11 Hairo Cano OH 2024 16 Coady Seidler OH 2024
17 Will Shasteen OH 2024 18 Owen Wright M 2024
20 Hayden Royce S/DS 2024 32 Griffin Kammes S 2024
33 James MacDonald M 2024
Varsity
2 Robert Sladewski OH/DS 6'0 2022 3 Kenny Gibson DS 5'11 2022
4 Zack Noland OH/DS 6'1 2021 5 Nolan Sheehy DS 5'10 2022
6 Ryan Murphy DS 5'7 2021 7 Danny Pasinski OH 6'4 2021
8 Dean Carroll S 5'11 2022 9 Gavin Swartz OH/OPP 6'4 2022
10 Sam Alles DS/OH 6'1 2010 11 Quinn Hardesty OPP/S 6'2 2021
12 Caleb Moorhead OH 6'3 2023 13 Tommy Lohman S 6'3 2021
14 Liam O'Neil M 6'4 2023 15 Egan Foley DS 6'0 2022
16 Danny Dorsey M/OH 6'4 2022 17 Trevor Powell S 6'6 2022
18 Andrew Clark S/OPP 6'2 2022 19 James Doyle M 6'3 2022
20 Nate Milich OH 6'1 2022 21 Austin Braun OH/OPP 5'8 2022
22 Nick Jones M 6'6 2021
JV
2 Connor Kluge OH 2023 3 Lukas Schwegel DS 2023
4 Jacob Siemsen OH 2023 5 Jack Anderson S 2024
10 Casey Maas M 2024 12 Jack Pones OH/DS 2023
13 Mason Youngs OH/OPP 2023 14 Nitin Addanki DS 2023
15 Andrew Ellis OH/DS 2024 17 Henry Blatchford OH 2023
18 Adam Graham OPP/S 2024 19 Boris Jukic OH/OPP 2023
20 Theodore Georgitsis OPP 2023 21 Elijah King OH/OPP 2023
22 Xzavion Willett M 2024
Fresh (FB)
2 Jed Bentinganan 2024 6 Dylan Gasaway 2024
8 Jem Mesa Magsumbol 2024 10 David Martinez 2024
13 Brayden Tejeda 2024 29 Jack Martin 2024
Eduardo PazCaballero 2024 Sebastian Ponze 2024
Michael Prescott 2024 Hayden Royce S/DS 2024
Matthew Sioson 2024
Fresh (FA)
1 Zachary Weinberg DS 2024 3 Kyle Long S 2024
5 Joseph Canzano DS 2024 9 Frankie Iarrobino OH 2024
11 Hairo Cano OH 2024 16 Coady Seidler OH 2024
17 Will Shasteen OH 2024 18 Owen Wright M 2024
20 Hayden Royce S/DS 2024 32 Griffin Kammes S 2024
33 James MacDonald M 2024