Update on voluntary speed and conditioning sessions

Update re: voluntary athletic conditioning sessions

Gov. JB Pritzker, the Illinois Department of Public Health and IHSA have set out guidelines to allow schools to re-engage with student-athletes in June. These guidelines allow coaches to work with student-athletes on a voluntary and limited basis for speed and conditioning sessions.  These sessions may not exceed a maximum of 10 participants, including the coach. Safety measures are required, including social distancing and the use of appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE).

Our schools have developed a plan to allow our coaches to reconnect with our student-athletes safely by using our outdoor facilities. These initial workout sessions are by invitation only.  As we work through the protocols and state guidance is modified, more opportunities will be added.

If you have a question, please contact the assistant principal for athletics joseph_kain@glenbard.org.

7/31/2020 5:16 PM

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/25/2019 Mon vs. Glenbard South - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 7:30 PM BIESTER GYM W 45 - 42
11/26/2019 Tue vs. Glenbard North - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite GW ALUMNI NIGHT H 7:30 PM BIESTER GYM W 47 - 36
11/27/2019 Wed vs. Glenbard East - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 6:30 PM BIESTER GYM W 51 - 37
12/04/2019 Wed @ Metea Valley High School A 7:00 PM Metea Valley W 58 - 56
12/11/2019 Wed vs. Wheaton War. South H 7:00 PM BIESTER GYM W 35 - 33
12/13/2019 Fri vs. YORK - R/A from 12/14 H 7:30 PM BIESTER GYM L 38 - 50
12/16/2019 Mon vs. Plainfield Cent. H 7:00 PM BIESTER GYM W 62 - 53
12/20/2019 Fri @ Downers Grove North High School A 6:00 PM Downers Grove North W 60 - 49
12/21/2019 Sat vs. Marmion Acad. - Boys Varsity Basketball 18th Annual Holiday Classic H 7:45 PM BIESTER GYM W 64 - 28
12/23/2019 Mon vs. Chicago Ag Science - Boys Varsity Basketball 18th Annual Holiday Classic H 7:45 PM BIESTER GYM W 59 - 49
12/26/2019 Thu vs. Glenbard North - Boys Varsity Basketball 18th Annual Holiday Classic H 7:45 PM BIESTER GYM W 58 - 45
12/27/2019 Fri vs. DELASALLE - Boys Varsity Basketball 18th Annual Holiday Classic H 7:45 PM BIESTER GYM W 74 - 71
01/08/2020 Wed @ Lincoln Way Central A 6:30 PM Lincoln Way Central W 72 - 63
01/10/2020* Fri @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST A 7:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST L 62 - 64
01/14/2020* Tue @ YORK A 7:30 PM YORK L 25 - 53
01/17/2020 Fri @ HINSDALE CENTRAL A 7:30 PM HINSDALE CENTRAL L 28 - 54
01/20/2020 Mon vs. Yorkville Christian H 12:00 PM BIESTER GYM W 57 - 44
01/25/2020 Sat vs. LYONS TOWNSHIP - R/A from 1/21 PACK THE PLACE H 5:45 PM BIESTER GYM L 54 - 57
01/28/2020 Tue @ Naperville Central A 7:00 PM Naperville Central W 50 - 49
02/01/2020 Sat @ St. Charles East A 4:30 PM St. Charles East L 71 - 72
02/04/2020 Tue @ Proviso West - R/A from 1/24 A 4:30 PM PROVISO WEST L 56 - 65
02/07/2020* Fri vs. Downers Grove North High School - MIND YOUR HEALTH NIGHT H 7:30 PM BIESTER GYM L 40 - 43
02/08/2020 Sat @ Wheaton North A 5:00 PM Wheaton North L 42 - 62
02/11/2020 Tue @ Naperville North A 7:00 PM Naperville North L 61 - 45
02/14/2020* Fri vs. OAK PARK RIVER FOREST H 7:30 PM BIESTER GYM W 53 - 48
02/15/2020 Sat vs. HINSDALE CENTRAL - TIME CHANGE H 6:00 PM BIESTER GYM L 35 - 53
02/18/2020 Tue @ LYONS TOWNSHIP A 6:30 PM LYONS TOWNSHIP L 47 - 56
02/21/2020* Fri vs. Proviso West - SENIOR NIGHT H 7:30 PM BIESTER GYM W 61 - 53
02/25/2020 Tue @ LEYDEN - Crossover vs. WSC Gold A 6:30 PM Leyden East Campus L 44 - 53
03/04/2020 Wed @ Batavia - IHSA Regionals A 7:00 PM Willowbrook L 46 - 59
03/20/2020* Fri @ IHSA - Boys Showdown A TBA IHSA -
03/21/2020* Sat @ IHSA - Boys Showdown A TBA IHSA -
2019-2020 Sophomore Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/25/2019 Mon vs. Glenbard South - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 6:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 63 - 34
11/26/2019 Tue vs. Glenbard North - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 6:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 51 - 33
11/27/2019 Wed vs. Glenbard East - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 2:00 PM BIESTER GYM W 58 - 37
12/04/2019 Wed @ Metea Valley High School A 5:30 PM Metea Valley W 58 - 41
12/11/2019 Wed vs. Wheaton War. South H 5:30 PM BIESTER GYM L 43 - 57
12/13/2019 Fri vs. YORK - R/A from 12/14 H 6:00 PM BIESTER GYM L 40 - 47
12/16/2019 Mon vs. Plainfield Cent. H 5:30 PM BIESTER GYM W 51 - 39
12/20/2019 Fri @ Downers Grove North High School A 4:30 PM Downers Grove North W 46 - 42
12/21/2019 Sat @ Rockford East High School - Hampshire Holiday Tourney A 10:15 AM Hampshire High School W 62 - 61
12/21/2019 Sat @ Tourney - Hampshire Holiday Tourney 2 games A 12:45 PM Hampshire High School W 59 - Sycamore 43
12/23/2019 Mon @ Tourney - Hampshire Holiday Tourney A TBA Hampshire High School W 57 - Hampshire 25
01/08/2020 Wed @ Lincoln Way Central A 5:00 PM Lincoln Way Central W 62 - 40
01/10/2020* Fri @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST A 6:00 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST L 61 - 66
01/14/2020* Tue @ YORK A 6:00 PM YORK W 61 - 44
01/17/2020 Fri @ HINSDALE CENTRAL A 6:00 PM HINSDALE CENTRAL W 58 - 51
01/20/2020 Mon vs. Yorkville Christian H 10:30 AM BIESTER GYM W 43 - 28
01/24/2020 Fri @ Proviso West A 4:30 PM PROVISO WEST W 49 - 44
01/25/2020 Sat vs. LYONS TOWNSHIP - R/A from 1/21 PACK THE PLACE H 2:30 PM BIESTER GYM L 49 - 51
01/28/2020 Tue @ Naperville Central A 5:30 PM Naperville Central W 58 - 53
02/01/2020 Sat @ St. Charles East A 3:00 PM St. Charles East L 54 - 55
02/07/2020* Fri vs. DOWNERS GROVE NORTH H 6:00 PM BIESTER GYM W 61 - 45
02/08/2020 Sat @ Wheaton North A 3:30 PM Wheaton North L 52 - 57
02/11/2020 Tue @ Naperville North A 5:30 PM Naperville North W 47 - 38
02/14/2020* Fri vs. OAK PARK RIVER FOREST H 6:00 PM BIESTER GYM L 45 - 53
02/15/2020 Sat vs. HINSDALE CENTRAL - TIME CHANGE H 4:30 PM BIESTER GYM W 51 - 41
02/18/2020 Tue @ LYONS TOWNSHIP A 5:00 PM LYONS TOWNSHIP L 47 - 59
02/21/2020* Fri vs. PROVISO WEST H 6:00 PM BIESTER GYM W 57 - 45
02/25/2020 Tue @ LEYDEN - Crossover vs. WSC Gold A 5:00 PM Leyden East Campus W 63 - 48
2019-2020 JV Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
12/07/2019 Sat vs. Glenbard East H 9:00 AM FIELD HOUSE L 52 - 66
12/21/2019* Sat @ DOWNERS GROVE NORTH A 9:30 AM DOWNERS GROVE NORTH L 37 - 52
01/06/2020 Mon vs. YORK - R/A from 12/16 H 5:00 PM BIESTER GYM L 40 - 41
01/11/2020* Sat @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST A 9:30 AM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST L 59 - 62
01/18/2020* Sat vs. Hinsdale Central H 9:30 AM FIELD HOUSE W 44 - 35
01/25/2020* Sat @ PROVISO WEST A 9:30 AM PROVISO WEST W 44 - 39
02/08/2020* Sat vs. DOWNERS GROVE NORTH H 9:30 AM BIESTER GYM W 41 - 40
02/17/2020 Mon @ Hinsdale Central A 10:00 AM Hinsdale Central L 40 - 45
02/24/2020 Mon vs. Proviso West - R/A from 2/22 H 5:30 PM BIESTER GYM W 66 - 63
2019-2020 FWhite Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/26/2019 Tue vs. Glenbard South H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 61 - 14
12/03/2019 Tue vs. Lake Park H 5:15 PM FIELD HOUSE W 51 - 42
12/05/2019 Thu vs. Glenbard East H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 48 - 31
12/07/2019 Sat @ Riverside Brookfield A 10:30 AM Riverside Brookfield L 40 - 54
12/09/2019 Mon @ South Elgin A 5:30 PM South Elgin W 47 - 41
12/13/2019 Fri @ Glenbard North A 3:30 PM Simkis W 30 - 25
12/16/2019 Mon vs. Glenbard West H 3:30 PM BIESTER GYM -
01/10/2020 Fri @ Glenbard East A 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 68 - 20
01/18/2020 Sat vs. Glenbard West H 10:45 AM FIELD HOUSE -
01/22/2020 Wed vs. Glenbard North H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 51 - 42
01/25/2020 Sat vs. South Elgin H 2:30 PM FIELD HOUSE W 45 - 29
01/27/2020 Mon vs. Elmwood Park H 5:00 PM FIELD HOUSE L 39 - 56
01/29/2020 Wed vs. Glenbard East H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 49 - 16
02/03/2020 Mon vs. Glenbard South H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 46 - 5
02/06/2020 Thu vs. Glenbard North H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN L 32 - 43
02/08/2020 Sat @ St. Francis High School A 9:30 AM St. Francis High School W 36 - 26
02/12/2020 Wed @ Lake Park A 6:00 PM Lake Park L
02/14/2020 Fri @ Glenbard North A 3:30 PM Simkis W 42 - 32
02/22/2020 Sat @ Tourney - D87 Tourney Frosh C 1v 4 2v 3 A 9:00 AM Glenbard East -
2019-2020 FGreen Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
12/03/2019 Tue vs. Lake Park H 5:15 PM FIELD HOUSE -
12/04/2019 Wed vs. Glenbard East H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 30 - 22
12/09/2019 Mon @ Glenbard North A 3:30 PM Fountain View Carol Stream L 13 - 61
12/10/2019 Tue vs. Glenbard South H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 33 - 20
12/11/2019 Wed @ Glenbard East A 3:30 PM ACKERMAN L 26 - 38
12/16/2019 Mon vs. Glenbard West H 3:30 PM BIESTER GYM -
01/08/2020 Wed @ Glenbard East A 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 37 - 33
01/10/2020 Fri @ Glenbard North A 3:30 PM Simkis L 20 - 43
01/14/2020 Tue @ Glenbard South A 3:30 PM ACKERMAN L 13 - 25
01/18/2020 Sat vs. Glenbard West H 10:45 AM FIELD HOUSE -
01/25/2020 Sat vs. Addison Trail H 2:30 PM FIELD HOUSE L 19 - 34
01/27/2020 Mon vs. Elmwood Park H 6:00 PM FIELD HOUSE L 24 - 30
01/28/2020 Tue vs. Glenbard South H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN W 26 - 20
02/04/2020 Tue @ Glenbard East A 3:30 PM ACKERMAN L 26 - 31
02/07/2020 Fri vs. Glenbard South H 3:30 PM ACKERMAN L 25 - 38
02/10/2020 Mon @ Glenbard South A 3:30 PM ACKERMAN L 26 - 32
02/12/2020 Wed @ Lake Park A 7:15 PM Lake Park West Campus L 32 - 58
02/18/2020 Tue @ Glenbard East - D87 World Championships A 3:30 PM ACKERMAN L 16 - 44
02/22/2020 Sat @ Tourney - D87 Tourney Frosh C 1v 4 2v 3 A 9:00 AM Glenbard East -
2019-2020 Fresh (FB) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/25/2019 Mon vs. Glenbard South - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 4:30 PM FIELD HOUSE W 43 - 29
11/26/2019 Tue vs. Glenbard North - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 4:30 PM FIELD HOUSE W 34 - 33
11/27/2019 Wed vs. Glenbard East - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 2:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 41 - 36
12/04/2019 Wed @ Metea Valley High School A 7:00 PM Metea Valley L 44 - 45
12/09/2019 Mon @ Wheaton War. South - Lake Park Invite A 6:30 PM Lake Park West Campus W 38 - 34
12/10/2019 Tue @ St. Francis - Lake Park Invite A 6:30 PM Lake Park East Campus W 45 - 37
12/11/2019 Wed @ Lake Park - Lake Park Invite A 5:00 PM Lake Park West Campus W 42 - 39
12/13/2019 Fri vs. YORK - R/A from 12/14 H 4:30 PM FIELD HOUSE W 28 - 26
12/20/2019 Fri @ Downers Grove North High School A 6:00 PM Downers Grove North L 43 - 47
01/10/2020* Fri @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST A 6:00 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST W 58 - 47
01/14/2020* Tue @ YORK A 6:00 PM YORK L 34 - 37
01/17/2020 Fri @ HINSDALE CENTRAL A 6:00 PM HINSDALE CENTRAL L 36 - 37
01/24/2020 Fri @ Proviso West A 6:00 PM PROVISO WEST W 45 - 36
01/25/2020 Sat vs. LYONS TOWNSHIP - R/A from 1/21 PACK THE PLACE H 5:30 PM FIELD HOUSE W 26 - 13
01/28/2020 Tue @ Naperville Central A 7:00 PM Naperville Central W 52 - 44
01/30/2020* Thu vs. Plainfield Cent. H 6:30 PM FIELD HOUSE W 42 - 32
02/01/2020 Sat @ St. Charles East A 4:30 PM St. Charles East W 47 - 33
02/07/2020* Fri vs. DOWNERS GROVE NORTH H 6:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 42 - 25
02/08/2020 Sat @ Wheaton North A 3:15 PM Wheaton North W 42 - 38
02/14/2020* Fri vs. OAK PARK RIVER FOREST H 6:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 42 - 33
02/15/2020 Sat vs. HINSDALE CENTRAL H 6:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 50 - 31
02/18/2020 Tue @ LYONS TOWNSHIP A 6:30 PM LYONS TOWNSHIP L 26 - 44
02/21/2020* Fri vs. PROVISO WEST H 6:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 50 - 22
02/25/2020 Tue @ LEYDEN - Crossover vs. WSC Gold A 5:45 PM Leyden East Campus W 56 - 44
2019-2020 Fresh (FA) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/25/2019 Mon vs. Glenbard South - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 6:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 57 - 34
11/26/2019 Tue vs. Glenbard North - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 6:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 45 - 41
11/27/2019 Wed vs. Glenbard East - District 87 Basketball Thanksgiving Invite H 2:00 PM FIELD HOUSE W 45 - 35
12/04/2019 Wed @ Metea Valley High School A 5:30 PM Metea Valley L 54 - 57
12/09/2019 Mon @ Wheaton War. South - Lake Park Invite A 6:30 PM Lake Park West Campus L 32 - 42
12/10/2019 Tue @ St. Francis - Lake Park Invite A 6:30 PM Lake Park East Campus W 41 - 35
12/11/2019 Wed @ Lake Park - Lake Park Invite A 5:00 PM Lake Park West Campus W 53 - 51
12/13/2019 Fri vs. YORK - R/A from 12/14 H 4:30 PM FIELD HOUSE W 50 - 39
12/20/2019 Fri @ Downers Grove North High School A 4:30 PM Downers Grove North L 43 - 57
01/10/2020* Fri @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST A 4:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST L 37 - 46
01/14/2020* Tue @ YORK A 4:30 PM YORK L 30 - 34
01/17/2020 Fri @ HINSDALE CENTRAL A 4:30 PM HINSDALE CENTRAL L 38 - 49
01/24/2020 Fri @ Proviso West A 4:30 PM PROVISO WEST W 32 - 21
01/25/2020 Sat vs. LYONS TOWNSHIP - R/A from 1/21 PACK THE PLACE H 4:00 PM FIELD HOUSE L 21 - 33
01/28/2020 Tue @ Naperville Central A 5:30 PM Naperville Central L 35 - 37
01/30/2020* Thu vs. Plainfield Cent. H 5:30 PM FIELD HOUSE L 38 - 41
02/01/2020 Sat @ St. Charles East A 3:00 PM St. Charles East W 50 - 46
02/07/2020 Fri vs. Downers Grove North High School H 4:30 PM BIESTER GYM L 39 - 47
02/08/2020 Sat @ Wheaton North A 2:00 PM Wheaton North W 51 - 35
02/14/2020* Fri vs. OAK PARK RIVER FOREST H 4:30 PM FIELD HOUSE -
02/15/2020 Sat vs. HINSDALE CENTRAL H 4:30 PM FIELD HOUSE -
02/18/2020 Tue @ LYONS TOWNSHIP A 5:00 PM LYONS TOWNSHIP -
02/21/2020* Fri vs. PROVISO WEST H 4:30 PM FIELD HOUSE -
02/25/2020 Tue @ LEYDEN - Crossover vs. WSC Gold A 4:30 PM Leyden East Campus -