Results

  • vs. Glenbrook North

    08/29/2019

  • @ Crystal Lake South Invite

    09/07/2019

  • @ Wauconda Invite

    09/14/2019

  • @ Evanston, Maine South, Niles West

    09/17/2019

  • @ Warren Invite

    09/21/2019

  • @ Maine South, New Trier, GBN

    10/02/2019

  • @ Savage Invite

    10/05/2019

  • @ Peoria Invite

    10/05/2019

  • vs. CSL Invite

    10/19/2019

  • @ Prospect Invite

    10/22/2019

  • @ IHSA Regional

    10/26/2019

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    11/02/2019

  • @ IHSA State

    11/09/2019

News

  • Girls & Boys Cross Country Blue Devil Invite 9/21 has Changed Location to Shiloh Park

    Girls & Boys Cross Blue Devil Invite 9/21 has Changed Location to : Shiloh Park...

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Sep. 21
    Warren Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Wednesday, Oct. 02
    Maine South, New Trier, GBN
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Oct. 05
    Savage Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Oct. 05
    Peoria Invite
    10:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Oct. 19
    CSL Invite
    8:30 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Tuesday, Oct. 22
    Prospect Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Oct. 26
    IHSA Regional
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Nov. 02
    IHSA Sectional
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Nov. 09
    IHSA State
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Cross Country | Varsity

Welcome to the 2019 Girls Cross Country team!!!

 

GBS Quad Switched to "Away" @ Niles West 9/17 @4:30

4:30- Open 2 Mile 

Immediately Followinging: Varsity 3 mile and Open 3 Mile

 

3rd RUNNING OF THE BILL DAWSON BLUE DEVIL INVITE DATE:

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2019

PLACE: Warren High School - O’Plaine Campus.

COURSE: The course will be 3 big loops (see attached map). All races are 3 miles. Most of the course is grass. There is some pavement and gravel paths on the course. 

SPECTATORS: Please communicate with parents or other spectators that there are NO DOGS allowed on school grounds. Any spectator with a dog will be asked to leave campus. No spectators will be allowed on the turf. Spectators are allowed to be in the bleachers to see the finish line.

TIME SCHEDULE:

9:00am Girls F/S

9:40am Boys F/S

10:20am Girls Varsity

11:00am Boys Varsity

11:40am Girls JV

12:20pm Boys JV

**Each race will start at the specified start time, no earlier***

 

 

2019 Team Calendar

https://teamup.com/kspq2v2k7ua2cedwo5

Pictures (Special Thanks to Mike Jortberg):

https://photos.app.goo.gl/iVZi63BaRuoecW948

https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipPaBVfhpPg_7it2BJ-glFkZ1dGxScy6RaoYCUJhbTtilsWqzWVFenkIYdpw2m3x4A?key=azdnTXlyS3QycTdSYUQ2Z3FsTHVQNWV1ODVjOHl3

 

 

The Cross Country Season:

Cross Country is a no-cut sport, so the season will begin on August 12th at 7:00 AM in the fieldhouse.  Please bring athletic attire, running shoes, a running watch, and a water bottle at that time.  Before the season begins please make sure to register via PowerSchool and have your athletic forms are updated as well. 

For any questions about start time or meet information please refer to the calendar above.  

Athletic Physical Form Hyperlink:

https://gbs.glenbrook225.org/Media/Athletics/Docs/D225-Athletic-Physical-Form.pdf

 

For information for Varsity and JV please contact Meaghan Fastert (mfastert@glenbrook225.org) and for freshman runners please contact Natalie Kaminski (nkaminski@glenbrook225.org)

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
JiWoo Hwang 2020 Laya Anvari 2021
Sara Bhaidani 2020 Melissa Chin 2020
Janine Dias 2020 Emma Grove 2020
Claire Hackl 2020 Becca Hollimon 2020
Kayla Hyun 2020 Ivy Iossifova 2020
Kate Jortberg 2020 Chaeyeon Park 2020
Ella Prillaman 2020 Alison Reeve 2020
Gigi Walsh 2020 Megan Yim 2020
Melissa Zerwic 2020
JV
Sydney Ambrosia 2022 Elisa Bauerschmidt 2022
Delaney Blandford 2021 Christina Cheriyampurathu 2022
Liz Clary 2022 Judy Dainton 2022
Yesui Delgermunkh 2021 Molly Durow 2022
Melanie Garcia 2021 Leah Goldenberg 2021
Grace Hastings 2022 Nicole John 2022
Lucia Klatt 2022 Alex Kleeman 2021
Regan Koh 2022 Leilani Lim 2021
Sam Maguire 2021 Abby McKew 2022
Grace Naugle 2020 Maddie Nolan 2022
Annie Redfern 2021 Bella Roza 2022
Madelyn Schiffman 2022 Julia Smith 2022
Bella Trapp 2021 Grace Williamson 2022
Freshman
Sarah Claver 2023 Maggie Jortberg 2023
Gwen Kinzler 2023 Stephanie Lee 2023
Maya Malecki 2023 Kiki Patton 2023
Mia Rojas 2023 Shreya Ruia 2023
Emily Shim 2023 Eliza Weiss 2023
Tara Wirtshoreck 2023
Varsity
JiWoo Hwang 2020 Laya Anvari 2021
Sara Bhaidani 2020 Melissa Chin 2020
Janine Dias 2020 Emma Grove 2020
Claire Hackl 2020 Becca Hollimon 2020
Kayla Hyun 2020 Ivy Iossifova 2020
Kate Jortberg 2020 Chaeyeon Park 2020
Ella Prillaman 2020 Alison Reeve 2020
Gigi Walsh 2020 Megan Yim 2020
Melissa Zerwic 2020
JV
Sydney Ambrosia 2022 Elisa Bauerschmidt 2022
Delaney Blandford 2021 Christina Cheriyampurathu 2022
Liz Clary 2022 Judy Dainton 2022
Yesui Delgermunkh 2021 Molly Durow 2022
Melanie Garcia 2021 Leah Goldenberg 2021
Grace Hastings 2022 Nicole John 2022
Lucia Klatt 2022 Alex Kleeman 2021
Regan Koh 2022 Leilani Lim 2021
Sam Maguire 2021 Abby McKew 2022
Grace Naugle 2020 Maddie Nolan 2022
Annie Redfern 2021 Bella Roza 2022
Madelyn Schiffman 2022 Julia Smith 2022
Bella Trapp 2021 Grace Williamson 2022
Freshman
Sarah Claver 2023 Maggie Jortberg 2023
Gwen Kinzler 2023 Stephanie Lee 2023
Maya Malecki 2023 Kiki Patton 2023
Mia Rojas 2023 Shreya Ruia 2023
Emily Shim 2023 Eliza Weiss 2023
Tara Wirtshoreck 2023