Results

  • vs. Glenbrook South Quad

    11/26/2019 | WIN Hoffman Estates 57-12, W Fenton 60-15

  • @ Vernon Hills Invite

    11/29/2019 | WIN Woodstock North 57-23, W Vernon Hills 43-33, W Hoffman Estates 62-12, W Rolling Meadows 65-6

  • @ Vernon Hills Invite

    11/30/2019 | WIN Loyola 57-12, W Harvard 42-26, W Maine East 58-15, W Taft 46-25, W Round Lake 42-24

  • vs. Glenbrook North

    12/06/2019 | WIN 42-25

  • @ Quad

    12/07/2019 | WIN Maine West 47-24, W Thornton Fractional South 55 - 18, W Lake Park 39 - 34

  • vs. New Trier

    12/13/2019 | WIN 45-22

  • @ Prospect Invite

    12/14/2019 | n/a 3rd Place-

  • vs. Evanston

    12/19/2019 | WIN 45-22

  • vs. Rus Erb

    12/20/2019

  • vs. Rus Erb

    12/21/2019 | n/a 3rd Place-

  • @ Quad

    01/03/2020 | WIN Hersey 57-18, L Stevenson 35 - 30, L Conant 32 - 28-

  • @ Niles West

    01/10/2020 | WIN 59-9

  • @ Wheeling

    01/11/2020 | WIN 71-6

  • @ Maine South

    01/17/2020 | LOSS 26-29

  • @ Carmel Mega Duals

    01/18/2020 | WIN Carmel 56-6, W Palatine 45 - 18, W Lake Zurich 48 - 26

  • @ CSL Conference Tournament

    01/25/2020 | n/a 1st Place-

  • @ IHSA Regional

    02/08/2020 | n/a 2nd Place-

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    02/14/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    02/15/2020

  • @ IHSA State

    02/20/2020

  • @ IHSA State

    02/21/2020

  • @ IHSA State

    02/22/2020

  • @ IHSA Team Sectional

    02/25/2020

  • @ IHSA Team State Finals

    02/29/2020

  • 2019-2020 CSL Conference Tournament Champions
  • Will Collins 2020 CSL Conference Champ at 145
  • Jack Downing 2020 CSL 4th Place at 138
  • Devonjae Hudson 2020 CSL 3rd Place at 182
  • Cam Mercer 2020 CSL 2nd Place at 195
  • Nori Crecan 2020 CSL 2nd Place at 170
  • Patrick Downing 2020 CSL 4th Place at 152
  • George Papagiannopoulos 2020 CSL 3rd Place at 160
  • Matt Rubel 2020 CSL 2nd Place at 120
  • KP Santos 2020 CSL 2nd Place at 106
  • Nate Sullivan 2020 CSL 5th Place at 126
  • Tudor Ursu 2020 CSL Conference Champ at 220
  • Charlie Tomsheck 2020 CSL 3rd Place at 285
  • Devonjae Hudson, 2020 Regional Champ 182
  • Will Collins, 2020 Regional Champ 145
  • Nori Crecan, 2020 Regionals, 2nd Place 170
  • Tudor Ursu, 2020 Regional Champ 220
  • George Papagiannopoulos, 2020 Regionals 2nd Place 160
  • Cam Mercer, 2020 Regionals 2nd Place 195
  • 2nd Place Regionals 2020
  • Will Collins, 2020 Sectional Champion 145
  • Tudor Ursu, 2020 4th place sectionals in 220 pound weight class
  • Forrest Erickson 2019 CSL 4th Place
  • Cam Mercer 2019 CSL 4th Place
  • Matt Rubel 2019 CSL 4th Place
  • KP Santos 2019 CSL Champ 106
  • Will Collins 2019 CSL Champion 138
  • The freshman won the 2019 Deerfield Tournament
  • The JV won the 2019 Niles North Tournament
  • Tudor Ursu 4th at Rus Erb 2019
  • IWCOA Fr/So Placers, Hudson 8th 170, Collins 1st 145, Ursu 8th 220
  • 2019 IWCOA Fr/So State, Devonjae Hudson, 8th 170
  • 2019 IWCOA Fr/So State, Will Collins, 1st 145
  • 2019 IWCOA Fr/So State, Tudor Ursu, 8th 220
  • Titans finish 5th at CSL Conference Tournament
  • Titans open up conference season 1-0  with win over GBN
  • Matt Rubel 5th Place Rus Erb 2019
  • Varsity places 3rd at Rus Erb 2019
  • Titans finish 3rd at Varsity Invite
  • Titans defeat Evanston 45-22
  • Norbert Creccan 5th Place Rus Erb 2019
  • KP Santos 4th Place Rus Erb 2019
  • George Papagiannopoulos 2nd Place Rus Erb 2019
  • Devonaje Hudson 4th Place Rus Erb 2019
  • Cam Mercer 1st Place Rus Erb 2019
  • 2019-20 Wrestling Captains - Cam Mercer, Matt Rubel, KP Santos, Norbert Crecan
  • 2019 Vernon Hills Team Dual Tournament Champions

News

  • Ursu and Collins cap off a tremendous season for the Titans at state

    Glenbrook South had a history making season, with a program best 23-3 dual meet...

    Click for more
  • Titans have two state qualifiers

    The Titans have had an amazing and historic season, and for two wrestlers, they...

    Click for more
  • South sends six wrestlers to sectionals

    The Glenbrook South wrestling team finished second at the Prospect Regional out...

    Click for more
  • Wrestlers win CSL Conference Tournament

    For the first time in school history, the Titans won the Central Suburban League...

    Click for more
  • Titans break school record with 19th dual meet win

    The wrestling team broke the school record they tied last year of 18 dual wins with...

    Click for more
  • Titans take down the Kits in conference win

    For the first time in Coach Pat Castillo's head coaching tenure, Glenbrook South...

    Click for more
  • Wrestlers Win Vernon Hills Dual Team Tournament

    After finishing 2nd last year, the Titans went undefeated with a 9-0 record and...

    Click for more
  • Follow The Titans on Instagram and Twitter

    Don't miss any GBS wrestling this season. Follow on Twitter on @GbsWrestling...

    Click for more
There are no BOYS Wrestling (V) games from 28 Sat, March 2020.

BOYS Wrestling | Varsity

If you are interested in wrestling contact Coach Castillo.

Email: pcastillo@glenbrook225.org

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Ryan Brown 2021 Will Collins 2022
Norbert Crecan 2020 Jack Downing 2022
Patrick Downing 2023 Devonjae Hudson 2021
Stefanos Lahanis 2021 Cam Mercer 2020
Oscar Ocampo 2020 George Papagiannopolos 2020
Arnold Park 2022 Matt Rubel 2020
KP Santos 2020 Alex Sullivan 2021
Nate Sullivan 2020 Charlie Tomsheck 2021
Johnny Trinidad 2021 Tudor Ursu 2021
Tempka Urtnasan 2020
JV
Thomas Arlis 2021 Hyun Bark 2021
Jackson Bauer 2021 Jackson Baumgartner 2021
Jack Callahan 2022 Matt Chandilies 2022
Will Foster 2022 Mickey Gonzalez 2021
Jay Han 2022 Xander Hwang 2022
Josh John 2022 Marko Kipperveric 2021
Ethan Mendoza 2021 Oscar Ocampo 2020
Pete Papastathis 2021 Nick Pappas 2021
Lance Pareja 2020 Arnold Park 2022
Antonio Reyna 2021 Asa Rodgers 2022
Diego Serrano 2021 Connor Sotirchos 2020
Zack Strellis 2022 Johnny Trinidad 2021
Freshman
Kai Ayush 2023 Ilkin Badalov 2023
Paul Beckman 2023 Peter Canalia 2023
Leth Celeste 2023 John Choi 2023
Tre DeLio 2023 Drew Duffy 2023
Alex Enkhbaatar 2023 Chuck Gottfred 2023
Ulises Ines 2023 Matthew Khamo 2023
Peter Krosniak 2023 Quinn Lantry 2023
Hank Leahy 2023 Brian Mehrer 2023
Gabe Mrochnik 2023 Alex Pappas 2023
Kenneth Pearl 2023 Hudson Posey 2023
Anthony Prieto 2023 Jack Pufpaf 2023
Alexis Rodriquez 2023 Johnny Rolfes 2023
Marcos Santos 2023 Oleg Simakov 2023
Charlie Steil 2023 John Thomas 2023
Juan Toledo 2023 Elias Valdez 2023
Varsity
Ryan Brown 2021 Will Collins 2022
Norbert Crecan 2020 Jack Downing 2022
Patrick Downing 2023 Devonjae Hudson 2021
Stefanos Lahanis 2021 Cam Mercer 2020
Oscar Ocampo 2020 George Papagiannopolos 2020
Arnold Park 2022 Matt Rubel 2020
KP Santos 2020 Alex Sullivan 2021
Nate Sullivan 2020 Charlie Tomsheck 2021
Johnny Trinidad 2021 Tudor Ursu 2021
Tempka Urtnasan 2020
JV
Thomas Arlis 2021 Hyun Bark 2021
Jackson Bauer 2021 Jackson Baumgartner 2021
Jack Callahan 2022 Matt Chandilies 2022
Will Foster 2022 Mickey Gonzalez 2021
Jay Han 2022 Xander Hwang 2022
Josh John 2022 Marko Kipperveric 2021
Ethan Mendoza 2021 Oscar Ocampo 2020
Pete Papastathis 2021 Nick Pappas 2021
Lance Pareja 2020 Arnold Park 2022
Antonio Reyna 2021 Asa Rodgers 2022
Diego Serrano 2021 Connor Sotirchos 2020
Zack Strellis 2022 Johnny Trinidad 2021
Freshman
Kai Ayush 2023 Ilkin Badalov 2023
Paul Beckman 2023 Peter Canalia 2023
Leth Celeste 2023 John Choi 2023
Tre DeLio 2023 Drew Duffy 2023
Alex Enkhbaatar 2023 Chuck Gottfred 2023
Ulises Ines 2023 Matthew Khamo 2023
Peter Krosniak 2023 Quinn Lantry 2023
Hank Leahy 2023 Brian Mehrer 2023
Gabe Mrochnik 2023 Alex Pappas 2023
Kenneth Pearl 2023 Hudson Posey 2023
Anthony Prieto 2023 Jack Pufpaf 2023
Alexis Rodriquez 2023 Johnny Rolfes 2023
Marcos Santos 2023 Oleg Simakov 2023
Charlie Steil 2023 John Thomas 2023
Juan Toledo 2023 Elias Valdez 2023