IHSA Approves 2021 Schedule

The IHSA has approved the following schedule for the reminder of the 2021 school year.

 

Sport IDPH Risk Practices Start Practice Dates State Series End Date Registration Opens
Boys/Girls Basketball Higher ASAP 7 dates No 3/13/2021 ASAP
Boys Swim & Dive Lower ASAP 7 dates No 3/13/2021 ASAP
Competitive Dance Lower ASAP 7 dates Virtual 2/27 & 3/6 3/13/2021 ASAP
Competitive Cheer Lower ASAP 7 dates Virtual 3/6 & 3/12 3/13/2021 ASAP
Boys Soccer Moderate 3/1/2021 7 dates No 4/17/2021 2/8/2021
Football Higher 3/3/2021 1st game 3/19 No 4/24/2021 2/8/2021
Girls Volleyball Moderate 3/8/2021 7 dates No 4/24/2021 2/8/2021
Baseball Lower 4/5/2021 7 dates TBD 6/19/2021 3/8/2021
Boys/Girls Lacrosse Higher 4/5/2021 7 dates TBD 6/19/2021 3/8/2021
Girls Soccer Moderate 4/5/2021 7 dates TBD 6/19/2021 3/8/2021
Softball Lower 4/5/2021 7 dates TBD 6/19/2021 3/8/2021
Boys Tennis Lower 4/5/2021 7 dates TBD 6/19/2021 3/8/2021
Boys/Girls Track Lower 4/5/2021 7 dates TBD 6/19/2021 3/8/2021
Wrestling Higher 4/19/2021 7 dates No 6/12/2021 3/8/2021

 

* Students may participate in two sports at the same time.  Coaches are expected to work collaboratively to allow this to happen in the best interest of the student.

 

* If a student quits their first sport to join their next sport that student is ineligible for their second sport until that initial sport finishes.

*  Overlapping sports will try to schedule where students can participate in both without conflict if possible.

 

Any questions, please call the Athletic office at 847-792-3568.  Thank you.

6/26/2021 3:47 PM

$10.00 Sports Physical from Ortho Illinois

OrthoIllinois Walk-In Injury Express is offering $10.00 sports physicals starting July 20th through the school year at the following locations.  All fees collected will be donated back to the Hampshire HS Athletic Department at the end of the year.

Injury Express - 650 S. Randall Road, Algonquin.  Monday-Friday 8:00 am to 8:00 pm and Saturday-Sunday 10:00 am to 4:00 pm.

Injury Express (McHenry Opening 8/3/20) 4119 W. Shamrock Road, McHenry.  Monday-Friday 8:00 am to 8:00 pm and Saturday 10:00 am to 4:00 pm.

5/29/2021 8:00 PM

Follow Hampshire Whips on Social Media

Follow Hampshire athletics on social media

Facebook at Hampshire Whip-Purs

Twitter at @HampshireWhipp1

Instagram at Hampshire Whip-Pur Athletics

6/30/2021 4:00 PM

Summer Sports Registration OPEN

8to18 Registration for Baseball, Boys Lacrosse, Girls D300 Lacrosse, Softball, Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, Boys Tennis and Wrestling has been OPENED.  Please register by Monday, March 29th and have a current physical on file.  All sports except Wrestling will begin on Monday, April 5th.  Wrestling will start Monday, April 19th and must have registration complete by Monday, April 12th.  Any questions, please contact the Athletic office.

 

 

4/26/2021 3:00 PM

Staff

 

 

Hampshire HS 
Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent Mr. Fred Heid
Principal Dr. Brett Bending
Athletic Director

Michael Sitter

Athletic Secretary Tracy Walton
Principal's Secretary Karen Bryson
Certified Athletic Trainer Kacey Bartsch

FALL Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cross Country - Boys & Girls

Ryan Hollister - Head Coach

Tina Norton - Assistant

Rachel Kurkowski - Assistant

Golf - Boys

 

Kevin O'Brien - Boys Head Coach

Jeremy Bauer - Boys Assistant

Golf - Girls 

Eric Samuelson - Girls Head Coach

Taylor Ellett - Girls Assistant Coach

Swimming & Diving - Girls (Co-op w/Jacobs

Emily Peterson - Head Coach

Rebecca Dzvibla - JV Coach

Tennis - Girls

Dylan Clark - Head Varsity Coach
Brendan Bozic,- JV Coach

WINTER Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys

Mike Featherly - Head Varsity Coach

Sarah Thomas - Assistant

Joe Natale - Head JV Coach

Ed Haugens - Freshman Coach

Ruben Flores - Freshman Assistant Coach

Basketball - Girls

Eric Samuelson - Head Varsity Coach

Michelle Bannerman - Varsity Assistant

Mark Balongag- JV Coach

Lauren Janczak - Freshman Coach

Brad Crim - Assistant Coach

Swim - Boys' (co-op w/Jacobs)

Molly Gomberg - Head Varsity

Amy Field - Assistant 

Wrestling

Randy Mitty - Head Varsity

Bradley Jenisch - Assistant

Matthew Todd - Assistant

Dan Hart - Assistant 

Competitive Cheerleading

Kirstin Panvino - Head Varsity

Samantha Potter - JV Coach

Macie Dalby - Volunteer Coach

Competitive Dance

Racquel Washington - Head Varsity

Denielle Alvarez - JV Coach

SPRING Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cheerleading - Sideline

Kirstin Panvino - Head Varsity

Samantha Potter - JV Coach

Macie Dalby - Volunteer Coach

Football

Jake Brosman - Head Varsity Coach

Al Thompson - Varsity Assistant

Frank Simoncelli - Varsity Assistant

Doug Tamms - Varsity Assistant

Bradley Jenisch - Varsity Assistant

Robert Homola - Varsity Assistant

Bo Price - Head FS Coach

Erik Jensen - FS Assistant Coach

Steve Lee -  Assistant Coach

Poms

Racquel Washington - Head Varsity

Denielle Alvarez - JV Coach

Soccer - Boys

Rick Schuster - Head Varsity Coach

Chayenne Martinez - Varsity Assistant

TBA - JV Coach

Ruben Flores - FS Coach

Volleyball

Will Benehaley- Head Varsity

Roxanne Bloomberg - Varsity Assistant

Heide Orbzut-Hofmann - Sophomore Coach

Anne Kleiner - Freshman Coach

SUMMER Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Baseball

Frank Simoncelli, - Head Varsity Coach

Jacob Crenshaw - Varsity Assistant Coach

Anthony Borecky - JV Coach

Al Thompson - Freshman Coach

Soccer - Girls

Kelly Madison- Head Varsity Coach

Mark Balongag - Varsity Assistant Coach

Sandra Shuster - JV 1 Coach 

Nolan Lewandowski - JV 1 Assistant Coach

Softball

Kelly Wasilewski, - Head Varsity Coach

Kevin O'Brien, - Varsity Assistant Coach

Jen Hurst, - JV 1 Coach

Amanda Minster - JV 2 Coach

Tennis - Boys

Dylan Clark - Head Varsity Coach

TBA - JV Coach

Track & Field - Boys

Robert Homola - Head Varsity Coach

Ryan Hollister - Assistant Coach

Brad Jenisch - Assistant Coach

 - Assistant Coach

Track & Field - Girls

Joe Watzlawick - Head Varsity Coach

Brian Price - Assistant Coach

Mike Cosgrove - Assistant Coach

Rob Moulton - Assistant Coach

Lacrosse - Boys

Collin Rustay - Head Varsity Coach

Roxanne Bloomberg - Assistant Coach

Nick Romeo - JV Coach

Lacrosse - Girls

Nicole Paukovits - Head Varsity Coach

Monica Quiroz - JV Coadh

Nadia Duarte- Assistant